Michaelmas Term 2020

The "You I Have News ForGot" Charles Relle Trophy (2020-12-02)
Won by Zach Bond according to scores, Sophie Brawn according to the announcement at the end of the meeting, or possibly Stew for traditional reasons:
Zach Bond21
Sophie Brawn19
Andrew Garrard16
Alex Fairclough15
Shuvrangsu Das6
Sophie Sorkin3
Katherine Drew-1
Toby Bruce-2
Megan Vaughan-2
Rupert Knight-5
Harley Jones-7
Patrick Barrie-27
The AGM (2020-11-25)
See the Committee page for election updates, and the Constitution page for changes.
Awards:
The Uri Gellar Spoon for bending the rules:
CUTwC, for electing Ed as co-President to get a free room at Magdelene
The Anne Austin Memorial Scarf for the most spectacular vomit:
Katherine Drew for Molly's birthday crawl
Niall Mackay memorial scarf for the most embarrassing novice mistake:
Undergraduates for not coming to winks
The Junior Treasurer's "if I had all the money I've spent on drink, I'd spend it on drink" cashbox for the most tight-fisted winker:
Selwyn for charging CUTwC for rooms
The Whitebait-beached-whale/beached-whale-whitebait combo memorial trophy for the biggest fining qwxcl:
Marc for getting COVID without the ability to make tea (and attempting to use a sandwich toaster)
The e-Peterhouse Pot (2020-11-11)
Won by Harley Jones:
Harley Jones 7* Harley Jones 7* Harley Jones 7*
Katherine Drew 0*
Megan Vaughan 0*
Sophie Brawn 0* Marc Mills 0* Zach Bond 0*
Marc Mills 7*
Zach Bond 7*

Easter Term 2020

The Charles Relle Trophy ("Articulated winks") (2020-06-10)
Won by team 3:
Team 1Harley, Sophie, Marc22
Team 2Tash, Megan, James, Andrew16
Team 3Kat, Patrick, Alex25
The Peterhouse Pot (2020-05-27)
Won by Patrick Driscoll:
Harley Jones7*Harley Jones7*Harley Jones1*
Katherine Drew0*
Marc Mills1*Alex Fairclough0*
Alex Fairclough6*
Andrew Garrard6*Andrew Garrard1*Patrick Driscoll6*
Zach Bond1*
Megan Vaughan0*Patrick Driscoll6*
Patrick Driscoll7*

Lent Term 2020

The Charles Relle Trophy (2020-03-11)
Won by Ed Green (except traditionally Stew):
Harley Jones10-1-21
Ed Green-114710
Ryan-1-2-3-4
Alex Fairclough-1147
Rupert Knight-1-2
Marc Mills3587
James Ireland-10-11
Toby Bruce-1-2-30
The Peterhouse Pot (2020-03-04)
Won by Patrick Barrie:
Zach Bond1* Marc Mills2* Ed Green7* Ed Green0*
Marc Mills6*
Ed Green7* Ed Green5*
Ryan0*
Toby Proudfoot0* Harley Jones0*
Harley Jones7*
Patrick Barrie7* Patrick Barrie7* Patrick Barrie7*
Alex Fairclough0*
Megan Vaughan1* Sophie Brawn0*
Sophie Brawn6*
The Varsity Match (2020-02-29)
Won by Cambridge 82½-29½:

Oxford
 

 
Cambridge

Gideon Lewis
Cate Moore
Fred Hudson
George Heywood
Thomas Weald
Emily Hampson
Will Chappell
Madeleine Moore
Owen Smith
Will Roberts
Totals
Molly Birch
Sophie Brawn

0*

7*

1*

6*

1*

6*

0*

7*

26
Zach Bond
Marc Mills

3

4

1

6

2

5

3

4

19
Edward Brown
Patrick Moore

2*

5*

1

6

2

5

0*

7*

23
Ed Green
Ethan Lees

3

4

3

4

3

4

14½
Totals 8 6 8

82½

29½

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Mouse over scores for the Oxford first team players in each game.
The Half Life Trophy (2020-02-22)
Won by Edward Brown:
Pos’nName H'cap PP(G+1) PP(G+1) PlayedH’cap
1Edward Brown 3 2/3 3 2/3 53
2Harley Jones 3 1/6 3 1/6 54
3Andrew Garrard 2 1/2 3 1/12 56
4Sophie Brawn 2 1/3 1 3/4 51
5Andrew Carlotti 1 1/4 1 3/4 10
6Katherine Drew 3/4 1/2 10
Round 1 Edward Brown & Harley Jones 4-3
= 4-3
Sophie Brawn & Andrew Garrard
Round 2 Edward Brown & Andrew Garrard 5-2
= 4-3
Sophie Brawn & Harley Jones
Round 3 Harley Jones & Andrew Garrard 6*-1*
= 4½-2½
Sophie Brawn & Edward Brown
Round 4 Edward Brown & Harley Jones 6-1
= 6-1
Sophie Brawn & Andrew Garrard
Round 5 Edward Brown 6-1
= 5½-1½
Katherine Drew & Harley Jones
Sophie Brawn 3½-3½
= 4½-2½
Andrew Carlotti & Andrew Garrard
The Paul Thorpe (University Pairs) (2020-02-19)
Won by Patrick and Alexei:
Patrick & Alexei6 Patrick & Alexei6
Ed Green & Megan1
Harley & Sophie6 Harley & Sophie1
Zach & Adam1
The Manchester & Somerset (University Singles) Trophy (2020-01-29)
Won by Edward Brown:
Marc Mills6 Marc Mills Patrick Barrie1*
Izzy Jarvis1
Patrick Barrie6 Patrick Barrie
Zach Bond1
Sophie Brawn1 Alexei Newton3 Edward Brown6*
Alexei Newton3
Edward Brown7* Edward Brown4
Alex Fairclough0*
The Cambridge Open (2020-01-25..26)
Won by Patrick Barrie:
Pos’nNamePPGPlayed
Molly Birch61
Toby Proudfoot61
Stew Sage5 1/44
Patrick Driscoll5 1/66
1Patrick Barrie4 17/2412
2Alan Dean4 1/212
3Andrew Garrard4 5/1111
4Tim Hunt4 1/1212
Megan Vaughan41
Ellery Gopaoco3 7/84
5Edward Brown3 17/2010
Harley Jones3 13/189
6Marie Moss3 3/510
7Steve Phillips3 11/2010
Toby Bruce3 1/28
8Marc Mills3 4/1111
Owen Smith32
Patrick Moore31
Paul Moss2 11/168
Ed Green2 2/36
Sophie Brawn2 7/126
9Christian Gowers2 7/2010
Katherine Drew2 1/36
Emily Hampson23
Natasha Holmes1 5/66
Thomas Weald1 2/33
Daniel Barnett1 1/33
Alexei Newton1 1/84
Nadia Ghauri12
Zach Bond12
Madeleine Moore11
The Jubilee Trophy (2020-01-20)
Won from Alan Dean by Tim Hunt, 23-12.
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (2020-01-22)
Won by Patrick Barrie and Toby Bruce:
Toby Bruce & Marc Mills4 Marc Mills & Izzy Jarvis1 Toby Proudfoot & Harley Jones1
Edward Brown & Alex Fairclough3
Megan Vaughan & Alexei Newton5 Patrick Barrie & Toby Bruce6
Sophie Brawn & Rupert Knight2
Patrick Barrie & Izzy Jarvis6 Megan Vaughan & Alexei Newton3 Patrick Barrie & Toby Bruce6
Molly Birch & Stew Sage1
Harley Jones & Toby Proudfootbye Toby Proudfoot & Harley Jones4
 
New Year's Resolution Winks (2020-01-15)
Kat & Zach (1 bonus tiddly) 4 - 3 Marc
Megan & Toby P 4 - 3 Sophie
Patrick & Alex 6 - 1 Ed B & Alexei
Toby B & Molly 5 - 2 Stew & Rupert (2 bonus tiddlies)
Patrick & Marc (2 bonus tiddlies) 6 - Ed B & Toby P
Zach & Alex (3 bonus tiddlies) 5 - 2 Toby B & Megan
Stew 5&frac;12 - 1½ Kat (1 bonus tiddly, would have been 6-1)
Molly & Alexei (2 bonus tiddlies) 6* - 1* Sophie

Michaelmas Term 2019

The Charles Relle Trophy (2019-12-04)
Won by Zach Bond (Liberal Democrats), except in as much as Stew won for traditional reasons.
Zach was also Official Fact Checker.
CandidatePartyVotersFN rightFN wrong
7Rupert KnightBrexit7114
-1Megan VaughanLabour467
18Zach BondLiberal Democrats15213
5James IrelandConservatives11149
14Harley JonesSNP9173
1Patrick BarrieGreen610
15Marc MillsDUP10205
14Katherine DrewMonster Raving Loony1228
7Alex FaircloughChange UK5158
5MaxPlaid Cymru283
Crossed-out candidates decided they were not cut out for politics before results were counted.
The President reports that it went "quite well".
The Manchester & Somerset Society University Singles Trophy (2019-11-27)
Won by Patrick Barrie:
Harley Jones7* Harley Jones Harley Jones1
Peter0
Alex Fairclough1 Stew Sage
Stew Sage6
Toby Proudfoot4 Toby Proudfoot0* Patrick Barrie6
Marc Mills0
Alexei Newton0* Patrick Barrie7*
Patrick Barrie7*
The National Handicapped Individual Pairs (2019-11-23)
Retained by Edward Brown:
Pos’nNamePPGPlayedH’cap
Zach Bond5 1/211
1Edward Brown4 3/462
2 =Andrew Garrard4 1/466
2 =Patrick Driscoll4 1/467
4Stew Sage462
5Rupert Wilson3 3/453
6Katherine Drew3 3/441
7Toby Proudfoot3 5/840
Marc Mills3 1/220
Alexei Newton3 5/1230
8Tony Ren3 1/360
9Harley Jones3 1/465
10Sophie Brawn3 5/2461
11Sarah Knight2 23/2463
12 =Alan Dean2 17/2467
12 =Nick Inglis2 17/2466
14Alex Fairclough2 11/1640
Adam Wolowczyk1 1/820
The Nick Leaton Novices' Trophy (2019-11-20)
Won by Alex Fairclough:
AlexeiAlexTobyTotal
Alexei Newton134
Alex Fairclough639
Toby Proudfoot448
The Paul Thorpe University Pairs (2019-11-13)
Won by Patrick Barrie and Rachel Orrell:
Katherine Drew Edward Brown 2 Patrick Barrie 5*
Sam Kunin
Edward Brown Izzy Jarvis
Izzy Jarvis
Patrick Barrie 6 Patrick Barrie 5 Rachel Orrell
Rachel Orrell
Sophie Brawn 1 Rachel Orrell
Alex Fairclough
Megan Vaughan 4 Megan Vaughan 2*
Alexei Newton
Toby Proudfoot 3 Alexei Newton
Andrew O'Hagan
The Peterhouse Pot (2019-11-06)
Won by Patrick (I presume Barrie):
Patrick7*Patrick7*Patrick6*Patrick7*
Anthony0*
Alexei0*Charlotte0*
Charlotte7*
Ellery0*SophieWOSophie1*
Sophie7*
 RupertDQ
 Ed G7*Ed G6*Ed G0*
Zach5*Zach0*
Marc2*
Ed B0*Molly0*Stew1*
Molly7*
Kat1*Stew7*
Stew6*
The ETwA National Pairs (2019-10-19..20)
Won by Larry Kahn and John Mapley:
By positionTotalPPG
1: Larry Kahn & Jon Mapley705
2: Patrick Barrie & Harley Jones67½4 23/28
3: Patrick Driscoll & Alan Harper614 5/14
4: Alan Dean & Tim Hunt58½4 5/28
5: Sarah Knight & Nick Inglis51⅓3 2/3
6: Andrew Garrard & Phil Buckham-Bonnett39162 67/84
7: Edward Brown & Christian Gowers23½1 19/28
8: Katherine Drew & Natasha Holmes211 1/2
A B C D E F G H A B C D E F G H Total
A: Patrick Barrie & Harley Jones 2½-4½6-16-12*-5*6-14½-2½6-1 5*-2*4-32-56-16-16-15½-1½67½
B: Larry Kahn & Jon Mapley 4½-2½ 5½-1½6*-1*5-26-16-15½-1½2*-5* 4½-2½3-46-14-36-16-170
C: Alan Dean & Tim Hunt 1-61½-5½ 2*-5*6-16-16-15½-1½3-42½-4½ 4-34-35-26-16-158½
D: Patrick Driscoll & Alan Harper 1-61*-6*5*-2* 4-35½-1½5½-1½7*-0*5-24-33-4 2-56-16-16-161
E: Sarah Knight & Nick Inglis 5*-2*2-51-63-4 2⅓-4⅔6-16-11-61-63-45-2 6-16-14-351⅓
F: Andrew Garrard & Phil Buckham-Bonnett 1-61-61-61½-5½4⅔-2⅓ 7*-0*7*-0*1-63-42-51-61-6 6-12-53916
G: Edward Brown & Christian Gowers 2½-4½1-61-61½-5½1-60*-7* 5½-1½1-61-61-61-61-61-6 5-223½
H: Katherine Drew & Natasha Holmes 1-61½-5½1½-5½0*-7*1-60*-7*1½-5½ 1½-5½1-61-61-63-45-22-5 21
The Jubilee Trophy (..2019-10-20)
Alan Dean defeated Tim Hunt and Harley Jones:
Alan Dean116619½
Tim Hunt661115½
Alan Dean5415*620
Harley Jones2362*115
World Singles 71 (2019-10-18)
Won by Patrick Barrie over Larry Kahn, 25-24.
The Exmouth Open (2019-10-06)
Won by Paul Moss:
PosPlayerRatings change
1Paul Moss +41
2Rupert Wilson+30
3Keith Seaman +23
4Alan Dean +11
5Harley Jones -13
6Kat Drew -18
7James Taylor -20
8Tim Hunt -22
9Marie Moss -35
The London Open (2019-09-07)
Won by Ben Fairbairn and Andrew Garrard:
By positionTotalPPG
1: Ben Fairbairn & Andrew Garrard22½4 1/2
2: Sarah Knight & Tim Hunt214 1/5
3: Nick Inglis & Graham Hancock193 4/5
4: Edward Brown & Dave Smith (R3+)173 2/5
5: Patrick Barrie & Steve Harbron153
6: Harley Jones & Katherine Drew10½2 1/10
A B C D E F Total
A: Harley Jones & Katherine Drew 1-61-65-21½-5½2-510½
B: Sarah Knight & Tim Hunt 6-1 2-55*-2*4-34-321
C: Nick Inglis & Graham Hancock 6-15-2 3-42-53-419
D: Patrick Barrie & Steve Harbron 2-52*-5*4-3 1-66-115
E: Ben Fairbairn & Andrew Garrard 5½-1½3-45-26-1 3-422½
F: Edward Brown & Dave Smith 5-2†3-4†4-31-64-3 17

†: Edward Brown playing singles
The York Open (2019-08-03..04)
Pos’nNamePPGPlayedH’cap
1Phil Buckham-Bonnett4 4/5101
Christine Barrie4 1/412
Katherine Drew471
Anne Everett420
2Sarah Knight3 19/20102
Patrick Driscoll3 4/557
3Dannish Babar3 7/993
4Tim Hunt3 31/40106
5Stew Sage3 23/40102
6Sophie Brawn3 19/3691
7Patrick Barrie3 17/40107
8Greg Melia3 13/3280
9Marc Mills3 3/1680
Alan Dean3 3/2877
Christian Gowers3 1/2462
Harley Jones2 6/774
10Nick Inglis2 7/10106
Ben Fairbairn2 3/772
Josie Monaghan220
World Pairs 45 (2019-07-20)
Patrick Barrie & Harley Jones 4 2 4 4 5* 2 4 25
Larry Kahn & Dave Lockwood 3 5 3 3 2* 5 3 24

Easter Term 2019

The Charles Relle Trophy ("Squoplock Holmes") (2019-06-12)
Won by Katherine Drew, by playing her villains.
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (2019-05-29)
Won ("narrowly") by Patrick Barrie and Zach Bond:
Patrick Barrie
Javier Nuñez
5* Sophie Brawn
Megan Vaughan
3 Patrick Barrie
Zach Bond
6
Edward Brown
Molly Birch
2* Zach Bond
Javier Nuñez
4
Katherine Drew
Ed Green
6* Ed Green
Marc Mills
1 Katherine Drew
Javier Nuñez
1
Harley Jones
Ellecia Vaughan
1* Katherine Drew
Patrick Barrie
6
Election Winks (2019-05-22)
Won by Diana (if being declared PM is "winning" these days)
The AGM (2019-05-15)
See the Committee page for election updates.
The Uri Gellar Spoon for bending the rules:
 Katherine Drew "for obvious reasons"
The Anne Austin Memorial Scarf for the most spectacular vomit:
 Katherine Drew and James Ireland for "after the SEPTIC garden party"
Niall Mackay memorial scarf for the most embarrassing novice mistake:
 Marc for "Squop... er..."
The Junior Treasurer's "if I had all the money I've spent on drink, I'd spend it on drink" cashbox for the most tight-fisted winker:
 Everyone for "buying rounds cheaper than the one Ed bought on his 30-pint pub crawl"
The Whitebait-beached-whale/beached-whale-whitebait combo memorial trophy for the biggest fining qwxcl:
 Marc pre-emptively for "whenever we teach him Hungarian fisting"
The Paul Thorpe (University Pairs) Trophy (2019-05-08)
Won be Ed Green and Patrick Barrie:
Natasha Holmes
Marc Mills
1* Zach Bond
Sophie Brawn
1 Alex Johnson
Harley Jones
2
Zach Bond
Sophie Brawn
6*
Alex Johnson
Harley Jones
6 Alex Johnson
Harley Jones
6
Katherine Draw
Diana Paulding
1
Molly Birch
Edward Brown
5 Molly Birch
Edward Brown
0* Ed Green
Patrick Barrie
5
Adam Lovett
Charlotte Manser
2
Ed Green
Patrick Barrie
7*
The Peterhouse Pot (2019-05-01)
Won by Patrick Barrie:
Patrick Barrie7* Patrick Barrie7* Patrick Barrie7*
Nery5* Nery0*
Adam Lovett2*
Diana Paulding2* Zach Bond0*
Zach Bond5*
Edward Brown6* Edward Brown5* Edward Brown0*
James Ireland7* James Ireland1*
Natasha Holmes0*
Molly Birch2* Megan Vaughan0* Harley Jones2*
Megan Vaughan5*
Harley Jones7*
The ETwA National Singles (2019-04-27/8)
Won by Patrick Driscoll:
RankPlayerPoints
1Patrick Driscoll33½
2Patrick Barrie29½
3Jon Mapley28
4Larry Kahn26
5Nick Inglis25
6Alan Dean22
7Dave Lockwood16½
8Paul Moss15½
The Plate was won by Ed Green:
Pos'nNamePPGPlayedH'capOrig H'cap
1Ed Green4 1/234.54
2Marie Moss4 1/653.53
3Andrew Garrard4 1/6487
4Sarah Knight4 1/2434.54
5Katherine Drew4 1/40511
6Natasha Holmes3 55/7232.52
7Harley Jones3 91/120566
8Andy Suggitt3 5/841.51
9Edward Brown3 2/5555
10Keith Seaman3 17/12055.56
11Stew Sage2 23/2443.54
12Tim Hunt2 23/2436.57
Susan Ellicott2 3/8111
13Phil Buckham-Bonnett2 1/1051.53
The Geoff Thorpe (ETwA National Novices' Singles) Trophy (2019-04-27)
Won by Natasha Holmes:
RankPlayerGamesPointsPPG
1Natasha Holmes6264⅓
2Sophie Brawn5204
3Andy Suggitt6162⅔
Natasha Holmes7*-0*Andy Suggitt
Natasha Holmes1-6Andy Suggitt
Natasha Holmes4-3Andy Suggitt & Sophie Brawn
Sophie Brawn3-4Andy Suggitt & Natasha Holmes
Andy Suggitt1-6Natasha Holmes & Sophie Brawn
Natasha Holmes4-3Sophie Brawn
Andy Suggitt2-5Sophie Brawn
World Pairs 44 (2019-04-26)
Won by Larry Kahn and Dave Lockwood over Patrick Driscoll and Matty Rose 27-22
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (2019-04-24)
Won by Patrick Barrie:
Patrick Barrie6 Patrick Barrie6 Patrick Barrie5
Sophie Brawn1
Zach Bond5 Zach Bond1
Toby Bruce2
Edward Brown5 Edward Brown1 Harley Jones2
Natasha Holmes2
Harley Jones6 Harley Jones6
Katherine Drew1

Lent Term 2019

The ETwA National Handicapped Individual Pairs (2019-03-09)
Won by Edward Brown:
Pos'nNameH'cap PPGH'capPPG
1Edward Brown57/1214⅔
2=Alan Dean45/126
2=Harley Jones45/124
4Patrick Driscoll41/465
5Molly Birch37/8137/12
6Katherine Drew32/302⅔
7Stew Sage31/323
8Andrew Garrard31/652⅚
9Geoff Thorpe31/24437/12
10Nick Inglis223/2463⅓
11Sarah Knight27/833⅙
12Patrick Barrie217/2473⅓
13Michael Higham21/1211⅔
Detail
Geoff Thorpe6-1Andrew Garrard & Molly Birch
Harley Jones6-1Stew Sage & Nick Inglis
Sarah Knight1-6Alan Dean & Katherine Drew
Michael Higham & Patrick Driscoll3-4Patrick Barrie & Edward Brown

Andrew Garrard4-3Katherine Drew & Sarah Knight
Stew Sage1½-5½Alan Dean & Molly Birch
Nick Inglis3-4Patrick Driscoll & Edward Brown
Geoff Thorpe & Harley Jones5-2Michael Higham & Patrick Barrie

Patrick Barrie7*-0*Katherine Drew & Andrew Garrard
Edward Brown5*-2*Geoff Thorpe & Sarah Knight
Patrick Driscoll7*-0*Stew Sage & Harley Jones
Nick Inglis & Molly Birch5-2Alan Dean & Michael Higham

Alan Dean2-5Andrew Garrard & Edward Brown
Michael Higham1*-6*Stew Sage & Sarah Knight
Katherine Drew1-6Geoff Thorpe & Patrick Driscoll
Nick Inglis & Harley Jones4-3Patrick Barrie & Molly Birch

Harley Jones6-1Michael Higham & Andrew Garrard
Geoff Thorpe1½-5½Alan Dean & Stew Sage
Molly Birch2*-5*Sarah Knight & Patrick Driscoll
Katherine Drew & Patrick Barrie3-4Nick Inglis & Edward Brown

Sarah Knight2-5Patrick Driscoll & Molly Birch
Patrick Barrie1-6Alan Dean & Edward Brown
Stew Sage4-3Katherine Drew & Nick Inglis
Andrew Garrard & Harley Jones6-1Michael Higham & Geoff Thorpe
The Half-Life Trophy (2019-02-23)
Won by Harley Jones, or more specifically lost by Andrew Garrard (sorry SiBo).
Pos’nNamePP(G+1)PlayedH’cap
1Harley Jones3 1/854
2Edward Woodward*3 1/1251
3Patrick Driscoll3 1/2456
4Katherine Drew2 5/650
5Patrick Barrie2 11/1637
6Sophie Brawn2 1/231
7Andrew Garrard2 1/355
*Brown
Detail:
Harley Jones (4) 1-6
(= 1¾-5¼)
Andrew Garrard (5) Katherine Drew (0) 1-6
(= 3-4)
Edward Brown (1)
Patrick Driscoll (6) Patrick Barrie (7)
Edward Brown (1) 1-6
(= 2¼-4¾)
Sophie Brawn (1) Andrew Garrard (5) 3-4
(= 2½-4½)
Katherine Drew (0)
Patrick Driscoll (6) Harley Jones (4) Patrick Barrie (7)
Andrew Garrard (5) 4-3
(= 3-4)
Katherine Drew (0) Sophie Brawn (1) 3-4
(= 2¼-4¾)
Edward Brown (1)
Patrick Driscoll (6) Patrick Barrie (7) Harley Jones (4)
Patrick Driscoll (6) 7*-0*
(= 5*-2*)
Harley Jones (4) Sophie Brawn (1) 2-5
(= 3-4)
Edward Brown (1)
Katherine Drew (0) Andrew Garrard (5)
Harley Jones (4) 7*-0*
(= 7¾*- -¾*)
Patrick Driscoll (6) Edward Brown (1) 4-3
(= 3½-3½)
Katherine Drew (0)
Andrew Garrard (5)
The Paul Thorpe Trophy (2019-02-20)
Won by Patrick Barrie and Zach Bond:
Molly Birch Molly Birch Sophie Brawn 1
Diana Paulding
Alex Johnson Diana Paulding
Katherine Drew
Ishbel(?) 0* Sophie Brawn Ed Brown
Marc Mills
Sophie Brawn 7* Ed Brown
Ed Brown
Stew Sage 1 Patrick Barrie 6 Patrick Barrie 6
Adam Lovett
Patrick Barrie 6 Zach Bond
Zach Bond Zach Bond
Harley Jones 1
Natasha Holmes
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (2019-01-06)
Won by Patrick Barrie:
Patrick Barrie 7* Patrick Barrie 6 Patrick Barrie 6
Megan Vaughan 6 Megan Vaughan 0*
Alex Johnson 1
Natasha Holmes 4 Natasha Holmes 7* Natasha Holmes 1
Marc Mills 3
Rupert Knight 6 Rupert Knight 0*
Adam Lovett 1
Sophie Brawn 3 Katherine Drew 2 Zach Bond 1* Ed Green 1
Katherine Drew 4
Javier 0* Zach Bond 5
Zach Bond 0*
Ed Brown 6* Ed Brown 2* Ed Green 6*
Toby Bruce 1*
Ed Green 5*
The Peterhouse Pot (2019-01-23)
Won by Patrick Barrie:
Patrick Barrie Patrick Barrie 7* Patrick Barrie 6* Patrick Barrie 5*
Rupert Knight0* Sophie Brawn 0*
Sophie Brawn7*
Diana Paulding2* Zach Bond 0* Ed Brown 1*
Zach Bond5*
Ed Brown Ed Brown 7*
Natasha Holmes Natasha Holmes 7* Natasha Holmes 0* Harley Jones 2*
Josh5* Josh 0*
Marc Mills2*
Adam Fyfe1* Charlotte Manser 0* Harley Jones 7*
Charlotte Manser6*
Harley Jones Harley Jones 7*
Ed Brown won a third-place play-off
The Cambridge Open (2019-01-19/20)
Won by Alan Dean:
Pos’nNamePPGPlayed
Ed Wynn5 1/42
Gabby Watson51
1Alan Dean4 11/1212
Patrick Driscoll4 1/28
2Tim Hunt4 11/2412
3Andrew Garrard4 11/3612
4Nick Inglis4 11/7212
5Harley Jones4 1/2412
6Paul Moss3 53/7212
Geoff Thorpe3 2/36
Zach Bond3 2/33
Christian Gowers3 10/217
7Patrick Barrie3 5/1212
Molly Birch3 3/168
8Marie Moss3 3/2211
Diana Paulding32
Marc Mills32
9Ed Brown2 31/3612
Daniel Baryshnikov2 5/63
Natasha Holmes2 2/33
Sarah Knight2 5/84
Ed Green2 1/22
Sophie Sorkin2 1/22
Katherine Drew2 1/36
Marcus Macklin2 1/31
Sophie Brawn2 1/88
Rupert Knight24
Robert Sizer22
Ethan Lees1 1/42
Megan Vaughan12
Stew Sage12
Alex Rispo Constantinou11
Daniel Barnett11
Jake Humbles11
The Somerset Invitation (2019-01-03/04)
Won by Tim Hunt:
Day 1
Round 1
Toby Bruce & Nick Inglis7*-0*Katherine Drew
Stewart Sage & Harley Jones5½-1½Andrew Garrard
Phil Buckham-Bonnett & Molly Birch0*-7*Tim Hunt
Round 2
Harley Jones & Katherine Drew5-2Phil Buckham-Bonnett
Andrew Garrard & Molly Birch6-1Toby Bruce
Nick Inglis & Tim Hunt4½-1½Stew Sage
Round 3
Phil Buckham-Bonnett & Andrew Garrard1-6Nick Inglis
Toby Bruce & Tim Hunt4-3Harley Jones
Stewart Sage & Katherine Drew6*-1*Molly Birch
Round 4
Stewart Sage & Toby Bruce6-1Molly Birch
Tim Hunt & Katherine Drew3-4Phil Buckham-Bonnett
Harley Jones & Nick Inglis5-2Andrew Garrard
Round 5
Molly Birch & Harley Jones1-6Tim Hunt
Phil Buckham-Bonnett & Stewart Sage1-6Nick Inglis
Katherine Drew & Andrew Garrard6-1Toby Bruce
Round 6
Andrew Garrard & Tim Hunt6-1Stewart Sage
Nick Inglis & Molly Birch5½-1½Katherine Drew
Toby Bruce & Phil Buckham-Bonnett3-4Harley Jones
Results after day 1
PosnPlayerTotal
1Nick Inglis34
2Tim Hunt30½
3Harley Jones23½
4Andrew Garrard22½
5=Stewart Sage22
5=Toby Bruce22
7Katherine Drew21½
8Molly Birch14½
9Phil Buckham-Bonnett11
Note: Since Molly and Toby had to depart unexpectedly after day 1, the "9-player mixed individual pairs all-play-all" was abandoned half way through, and points carried over to a "7-player mixed individual pairs all-play-all".
Day 2
Round 1
Nick Inglis4-3Tim Hunt & Harley Jones
Phil Buckham-Bonnett & Stewart Sage3-4Andrew Garrard & Katherine Drew
Round 2
Phil Buckham-Bonnett2-5Harley Jones & Andrew Garrard
Katherine Drew & Tim Hunt5-2Nick Inglis & Stewart Sage
Round 3
Katherine Drew0*-7*Andrew Garrard & Nick Inglis
Stewart Sage & Harley Jones6-1Phil Buckham-Bonnett & Tim Hunt
Round 4
Stewart Sage4-3Nick Inglis & Phil Buckham-Bonnett
Tim Hunt & Andrew Garrard6-1Katherine Drew & Harley Jones
Round 5
Tim Hunt4-3Phil Buckham-Bonnett & Katherine Drew
Harley Jones & Nick Inglis2*-5*Stewart Sage & Andrew Garrard
Round 6
Harley Jones2-5Katherine Drew & Stewart Sage
Andrew Garrard & Phil Buckham-Bonnett3-4Tim Hunt & Nick Inglis
Round 7
Andrew Garrard2-5Stewart Sage & Tim Hunt
Nick Inglis & Katherine Drew1-6Harley Jones & Phil Buckham-Bonnett
Final results (reverse order at PBB's behest)
PosnPlayerDay 2 ptsTotal
7Phil Buckham-Bonnett2032
6Katherine Drew2740½
5Harley Jones2548½
4Stewart Sage3052
3Andrew Garrard3254½
2Nick Inglis2357
1Tim Hunt2858½

Michaelmas Term 2018

The Charles Relle Trophy (2018-11-28)
Won by Sean from Churchill by coming up with the name "Colourmagic" and thereby coming second (with some dispute about whether second should have gone to Zach for "Yooloo(seJames)"); Ethan, a new player, apparently came first, which is of course not the same as winning for traditional reasons - this sounds unusually coherent for a Relle
The Royal Match 60th reunion friendly (2018-11-25)
Won by Patrick Driscoll
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (2018-11-14)
Won by Patrick Barrie
Patrick Barrie6 Patrick Barrie5 Patrick Barrie6
Marc Mills6 Marc Mills1
Jake Humbles1
Ed Brown6* Ed Brown6* Ed Brown2
Sophie Brawn1*
Charlotte Manser2 Katherine Drew1*
Katherine Drew5
Natasha Holmes6* Natasha Holmes2 Ed Green1
Molly Cains1*
Toby Bruce1* Ed Green5
Ed Green 6*
The Peterhouse Pot (2018-11-07)
Won by Harley Jones
Sophie Brawn7* Sophie Brawn0* Zach Bond1* Edward Brown0*
Marc Mills0*
Molly Birch1* Zach Bond7*
Zach Bond6*
Edward Brown6* Edward Brown6*
Katherine Drew1*
Patrick Barrie7* Patrick Barrie2* Harley Jones7*
Rupert Knight0*
Molly Cains0* Harley Jones5*
Harley Jones7*
The ETwA National Pairs (2018-11-03..04)
Won by Patrick Barrie and Harley Jones
Qualifying
Team Opponent Score after round
A B C D E F G H I 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total Posn
A Matthew Rose
Patrick Driscoll
A 6 4 4 7* 6 A:H A:G9 A:I15 F:A22 E:A26 D:A30 C:A34½ A:B40½ 1
B Tim Hunt
Alan Dean
1 B 4 6* 1 6 4 6 6 B:I6 F:B12 E:B13 B:H19 G:B23 B:C27 B:D33 A:B34 4
C Geoff Thorpe
(Singles)
3 C 3 3 3 6 0 D:C3 H:C9 C:F11½ C:G14½ I:C20 B:C23 C:A25½ C:E28½ 5=
D Patrick Barrie
Harley Jones
3 1* 4 D 6 6* 6 6* D:E D:C G:D15½ H:D21½ I:D27½ D:A30½ B:D31½ D:F37½ 2
E Sarah Knight
Nick Inglis
3 6 4 E 7* 6 6 2 D:E E:I E:F10½ E:B16½ E:A19½ G:E25½ H:E31½ C:E35½ 3
F Stew Sage
Philip Buckham-Bonnett
0* 1 1 0* F 1 1 3 F:G1 F:B2 E:F2 C:F F:A F:H I:F10½ D:F11½ 9
G Andrew Garrard
Michael Higham
3 4 1* 1 6 G 6* 5 F:G6 A:G G:D I:G14½ C:G18½ G:B21½ G:E22½ G:H28½ 5=
H Ed Green
Ed Brown
1 1 1 1 6 1* H 3 A:H H:C H:D B:H F:H11½ H:I14½ H:E15½ G:H16½ 8
I Steve Philips
Katherine Drew
1 1 1* 5 4 2 4 I B:I1 E:I6 A:I7 I:D9 I:C11½ H:I14½ H:I15½ I:F19½ 7
Upper League
Team Opponent Score after round
A' B' C' D' C/O 1 2 Total Posn
A' Matthew Rose
Patrick Driscoll
A' 0* 5 3 40½ A':D'43½ C':A'48½ A':B'48½ 2
B' Patrick Barrie
Harley Jones
7* B' 2⅓ 6 37½ B':C'39⅚ D':B'45⅚ B':A'52⅚ 1
C' Sarah Knight
Nick Inglis
2 4⅔ C' 3 35½ B':C'40⅙ C':A'42⅙ C':D'45⅙ 3
D' Tim Hunt
Alan Dean
4 1 4 D' 34 A':D'38 D':B'39 C':D'43 4
Lower League
Team Opponent Score after round
A' B' C' D' C/O 1 2 Total Posn
A' Andrew Garrard
Michael Higham
A' 5 4 28½ A':D'32 C':A'36 A':B'41 5
B' Geoff Thorpe
(Singles)
2 B' 5 5 28½ B':C'33½ D':B'38½ B':A'40½ 6
C' Steve Philips
Katherine Drew
3 2 C' 1 19½ B':C'21½ C':A'24½ C':D'25½ 8
D' Ed Green
Ed Brown
2 6 D' 16½ A':D'20 D':B'22 C':D'28 7
Patrick (mostly) has made the news for this
Ratings have been updated
The Paul Thorpe University Pairs (2018-10-31)
Won by Patrick Barrie and Katherine Drew
Ed Green Ed Green 2⅓
Jemima
Sophie Brawn Jemima
Sophie Brawn
Stew Sage ? Stew Sage 2
Demetri
Stew Sage 4⅓ Ed Brown
Ed Brown
Katherine Drew Katherine Drew ½ Ed Brown
Theo
Natasha Holmes Theo
Rupert Knight
Charlotte Manser 1 Patrick Barrie Patrick Barrie 5
Jarrod
Patrick Barrie 6 Diana
Diana
Harley Jones 6 Harley Jones Diana
Katherine Drew
Alias
Zach Bond 1 Alias
Bobby
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (2018-10-25)
Won by Toby by drinking off a pint of flat lemonade against an absent Stew
Note: Harley played solo in round 1 expecting another, so Stew was randomly reinserted in round 2.
Round 1Round 2Final
Toby Bruce & Ed Brown5 Toby Bruce & Ed Brown4 Toby Bruce & Stew Sage
Kat Drew & Marc Mills2
Stew Sage & Tash Holmes Zach Bond & Rupert Knight3
Harley Jones
Bobby Vos & Ed Green2 Diana Paulding & Patrick Barrie1 Harley Jones & Ed Brown
Rupert Knight & Zach Bond5
Molly Birch & Sophie Brawn1 Harley Jones & Stew Sage6
Patrick Barrie & Diana Paulding6
The Nick Leaton Novices' Trophy (2018-10-18)
Won by Ed Brown
Ed BrownBobbyMarcCalTotal
Ed Brown6415½
Bobby1310½
Marc41
Cal31
The London Open (2018-09-08)
Won by Tim Hunt and Ed Green
TeamTotalPPG
1: Tim Hunt & Ed Green31½ 51/4
2: Alan Dean & Patrick Driscoll26 41/3
3: Nick Inglis & Sarah Knight23 35/6
4: Patrick Barrie & Natasha Holmes21½ 37/12
5: Geoff Thorpe & Andrew Garrard17½ 211/12
6: Dannish Babar & Ben Fairbairn15½ 27/12
7: Harley Jones & Michael Higham12 2

Easter Term 2018

The Charles Relle Trophy (2018-06-13)
Won by Dr Sage for traditional reasons by strategically not turning up
However, Ed came first and Kat came second
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (2018-06-06)
Won by Patrick Barrie (by drink-off default) and August Dahlkvist
Round the first Round the second The cup
Ham & Jonny1 Harley & Sophie2 August & Patrick6
Patrick & August6
Harley & James5 August & Patrick5
Diana & Greg2
Ed & Zach2 James & Stew1
James & Stew5
The Manchester & Somerset Society (University Singles) Trophy (2018-05-30)
Patrick7* Patrick6 Patrick6 Patrick6
Tash0*
James1
Stew Stew1
Adam
Kat0* Zach1 Harley1
Zach7*
Charlotte0* Harley6
Sophie1 Harley7*
Harley6
The AGM (2018-05-16)
The Uri Gellar Spoon for bending the rules: Andrew Garrard, for proposing a Constutional change and not amigossing a pint in advance
The Anne Austin Memorial Scarf: Zach for that time he got smashed off his face
The Niall Mackay Scarf: Gabby for insisting that Jesus Christ was a sandal
The Junior Treasurer's "if I had all the money I've spent on drink, I'd spend it on drink" cashbox: Chase Distillery for smaller prizes
The Whitebait-beached-whale/beached-whale-whitebait combo memorial trophy for the biggest fining qwxcl: Adam for repeatedly not doing four in a row as Club Smith ("repeatedly failing to kill himself")
The Cuppers final (2018-05-09)
Won by CUG&S
The Paul Thorpe (University Pairs) (2018-05-02)
Charlotte
Patrick
6 Charlotte
Patrick
5* Charlotte
Patrick
6
Katherine
Harley
1
Gabby
Stew
1 Sophie
James
2*
Sophie
James
6
Natasha
Zach
2 Ruslan
Ed
1
Ruslan
Ed
5
The Peterhouse Pot (2018-04-25)
Won by Patrick Barrie
  Patrick 7* Patrick 6*
Sophie 7* Sophie 0*
Kat 0*
Natasha 7* Natasha 0* Harley 1*
Ruslan 0*
  Harley 7*
The ETwA National Singles final (2018-04-22)
By positionTotalPPG
1: Patrick Barrie34½4 13/14
2: Dave Lockwood27½3 13/14
3: Patrick Driscoll26½3 11/14
4: Alan Dean25½3 9/14
5: Nick Inglis243 3/7
6: Tim Hunt233 2/7
7: Andrew Garrard223 1/7
8: Sarah Knight131 6/7

A B C D E F G H Total
A: Patrick Driscoll 2½-4½4-36-15-21-64-34-326½
B: Patrick Barrie 4½-2½ 6-13-46*-1*6-17*-0*2*-5*34½
C: Tim Hunt 3-41-6 4-36-11-64-34-323
D: Dave Lockwood 1-64-33-4 1½-5½6-16-16-127½
E: Alan Dean 2-51*-6*1-65½-1½ 6-14-36-125½
F: Andrew Garrard 6-11-66-11-61-6 5-22-522
G: Sarah Knight 3-40*-7*3-41-63-42-5 1-613
H: Nick Inglis 3-45*-2*3-41-61-65-26-1 24
The ETwA National Singles Plate (2018-04-22)
Pos’nNamePPGPlayedH’capOrig H’cap
1Geoff Thorpe5 1/3365
Daniel Barnett5 1/812
Stew Sage4 13/1623
2Paul Moss4 7/16454
3Marie Moss3 23/40511
4Ed Green3 9/1643
5Keith Seaman3 13/4054
6Phil Buckham-Bonnett3 9/40533
7Harley Jones2 1/554
The ETwA National Singles qualifying (2018-04-21)
7-player league:
A B C D E F G Total
A: Patrick Driscoll 4-36-14-36-16-16-132
B: Dave Lockwood 3-4 2-53-46-15-26-125
C: Andrew Garrard 1-65-2 4-31*-6*6-14-321
D: Nick Inglis 3-44-33-4 2½-4½2*-5*6-120½
E: Keith Seaman 1-61-66*-1*4½-2½ 1*-6*1*-6*14½
F: Harley Jones 1-62-51-65*-2*6*-1* 5*-2*20
G: Ed Green 1-61-63-41-66*-1*2*-5* 14

8-player league
A B C D E F G H Total
A: Patrick Barrie 2-56-13-46-16-16-16-135
B: Alan Dean 5-2 3-46-10*-7*7*-0*6*-1*2*-5*29
C: Tim Hunt 1-64-3 6-15½-1½5½-1½6*-1*6-134
D: Geoff Thorpe 4-31-61-6 5-26-13-42½-4½22½
E: Paul Moss 1-67*-0*1½-5½2-5 3-44-33-421½
F: Stew Sage 1-60*-7*1½-5½1-64-3 6-14-317½
G: Phil Buckham-Bonnett 1-61*-6*1*-6*4-33-41-6 1*-6*12
H: Sarah Knight 1-65*-2*1-64½-2½4-33-46*-1* 24½
The Jubilee Trophy (2018-04-19..21)
Tim Hunt 6 3 6 1 6 22
Alan Dean 1 4 1 6 1 13
World Pairs 43 (2018-04-20)
Matthew Rose & Patrick Driscoll 5* 4 4 1 6 25½
Dave Lockwood & Alan Dean 2* 3 3 6 1 16½
Patrick was a substitute for Andy Purvis. Alan was a substitute for Larry Kahn.

Lent Term 2018

The Charles Relle Trophy (2018-03-14)
No clear winner, since nobody potted anything
Harley reports that he listed 53 types of tree, which he counts as success
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (2018-03-07)
Won by Patrick Barrie and Harley Jones
Diana & Kat1Patrick & Harley
Ham(es) & Harley6
Tash & Patrick4Tash & Ham
Gabby & Ed3
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (2018-01-28)
Not played (Cuppers matches were played instead)
Greetings, Professor Falken. The only winning move is not to play.
The Half Life (2018-02-24)
Won by Sophie Brawn
Pos’nNamePP(G+1)PlayedH’cap
1Sophie Brawn2 3/430
2Harley Jones2 2/323
3Patrick Driscoll2 1/216
4Patrick Barrie2 1/327
5Andrew Garrard2 1/434
6Charlotte Manser110
The Peterhouse Pot (2018-02-21)
Won by Patrick Barrie
Patrick 7* Patrick 7* Patrick 7* Patrick 7*
Misha 0*
Harley 0* Ed 0*
Ed 7*
Dan 7* Dan 0*
Katherine 0*
Zach 7* Zach 6* Zach 0*
James S 0*
Sophie 7* Sophie 1*
Tash 6* Tash 0*
Diana 1*
Note: Cuppers qualifying round matches between Peterhouse & Tiddly Hall, and Medwards Maulers & Fitz First, were also played.
The ETwA Teams of Four (2018-02-17/18)
Won by "The Late" (Patrick Barrie, Geoff Thorpe and Andrew Garrard)
Details:
Team A: Yea, though I walk in the valley of the shadow of Geoff Total 65⅓
Patrick Driscoll6
Nick Inglis6
Stew Sage4
Sarah Knight2

Team B: Over to you Total 85½
Alan Dean6
Paul Moss4
Marie Moss0

Team C: The Late Total 98
Patrick Barrie7
Geoff Thorpe5
Andrew Garrard5

Team D: Short Total 87⅙
Harley Jones4
Ed Green3
Jonatan Rostén0
1 Sarah Knight2 & Nick Inglis6 5 2 Ed Green3
Patrick Driscoll6 & Stew Sage4 2⅓ 4⅔ Harley Jones4 & Jonatan Rostén0
6⅙
Patrick Barrie7 & Geoff Thorpe5 6 1 Alan Dean6 & Marie Moss0
Andrew Garrard5 6 1 Paul Moss4

2 Patrick Driscoll6 & Stew Sage4 5* 2* Ed Green3
4* 3*
Andrew Garrard5 7* 0* Alan Dean6 & Marie Moss0
6* 1*
Sarah Knight2 & Nick Inglis6 1 6 Harley Jones4 & Jonatan Rostén0
0 7
Patrick Barrie7 & Geoff Thorpe5 5 2 Paul Moss4
4 3

3 Marie Moss0 0* 7* Ed Green3
1½* 5½*
Alan Dean6 & Paul Moss4 6 1 Harley Jones4 & Jonatan Rostén0
Geoff Thorpe5 6 1 Stew Sage4 & Nick Inglis6
6 1
Patrick Barrie7 & Andrew Garrard5 6 1 Sarah Knight2 & Patrick Driscoll6
5 2

4 Andrew Garrard5 & Patrick Barrie7 6* 1* Stew Sage4 & Nick Inglis6
5½* 1½*
Alan Dean6 & Paul Moss4 7* 0* Ed Green3
6* 1*
Marie Moss0 1 6 Harley Jones4 & Jonatan Rostén0
2 5
Patrick Driscoll6 & Sarah Knight2 Geoff Thorpe5
5 2

5 Geoff Thorpe5 & Patrick Barrie7 1* 6* Harley Jones4
0* 7*
Andrew Garrard5 7* 0* Ed Green3 & Jonatan Rostén0
1¾*
Patrick Driscoll6 & Nick Inglis6 4 3 Alan Dean6
4 3
Stew Sage4 & Sarah Knight2 1 6 Paul Moss4 & Marie Moss0
½

6 Patrick Barrie7 & Geoff Thorpe5 6 1 Ed Green3 & Jonatan Rostén0
Andrew Garrard5 3 4 Harley Jones4
Alan Dean6 6 1 Sarah Knight2 & Stew Sage4
Paul Moss4 & Marie Moss0 1 6 Nick Inglis6 & Patrick Driscoll6
3 4

7 Patrick Barrie7 & Andrew Garrard5 7* 0* Alan Dean6 & Marie Moss0
5½* 1½*
Ed Green3 Sarah Knight2
3 4
Geoff Thorpe5 3 4 Paul Moss4
Harley Jones4 3 4 Stew Sage4 & Nick Inglis6

8 Harley Jones4 5 2 Sarah Knight2
4 3
Ed Green3 4 3 Stew Sage4 & Nick Inglis6
5 2
Alan Dean6 & Marie Moss0 4 3 Geoff Thorpe5
5 2
Patrick Barrie7 & Andrew Garrard5 6 1 Paul Moss4
5 2

9 Marie Moss0 1 6 Harley Jones4
3 4
Patrick Barrie7 & Geoff Thorpe5 6 1 Nick Inglis6
6 1
Andrew Garrard5 5 2 Stew Sage4 & Sarah Knight2
4 3
Paul Moss4 & Alan Dean6 Ed Green3

10 Andrew Garrard5 7* 0* Nick Inglis6
7½* -½*
Paul Moss4 & Alan Dean6 5* 2* Harley Jones4
4½* 2½*
Marie Moss0 6 1 Ed Green3
Stew Sage4 & Sarah Knight2 4 3 Patrick Barrie7 & Geoff Thorpe5

11 Nick Inglis6 & Sarah Knight2 5* 2* Alan Dean6
6* 1*
Harley Jones4 1 6 Geoff Thorpe5
Patrick Barrie7 & Andrew Garrard5 4 3 Ed Green3
Stew Sage4 5 2 Paul Moss4 & Marie Moss0
4 3

12 Geoff Thorpe5 6 1 Ed Green3
5 2
Harley Jones4 5 2 Patrick Barrie7 & Andrew Garrard5
6 1
Stew Sage4 1 6 Alan Dean6
2 5
Paul Moss4 & Marie Moss0 4 3 Nick Inglis6 & Sarah Knight2
5 2
The Paul Thorpe (2018-02-14)
Won by Sophie and Zach:
Yasmin
August
1 Patrick
Natasha
Sophie
Seceratty
4
Patrick
Natasha
6
Misha
Diana
Sophie
Seceratty
Sophie
Seceratty
Carl
Greg
1 Ham
Katherine
2 Charlotte
Stew
3
Ham
Katherine
6
Charlotte
Stew
5
The Cambridge Open (2018-02-03/04)
Won by Tim Hunt
Pos’nNamePPGPlayed
Stew Sage5 1/84
Christian Gowers52
Sophie Sorkin51
1Tim Hunt4 17/2412
2Andrew Garrard4 4/1111
3Nick Inglis4 3/1010
4Alan Dean4 1/412
Gabby Watson44
Geoff Thorpe3 13/147
5Patrick Barrie3 19/2412
6Harley Jones3 7/1010
Patrick Driscoll3 1/24
Natasha Holmes3 1/22
Alan Harper3 2/55
Sarah Knight31
7Paul Moss2 10/1111
Zach Bond2 2/33
Sophie Brawn2 5/84
8Marie Moss2 11/2412
Daniel Barnett22
Ed Green21
Jonathan Whiting1 3/42
Katherine Drew1 1/22
Megan Vaughan1 1/21
Toby Bruce1 1/21
Charlotte Manser11
Jake Humbles11
Nathan Spence11
James Ireland1/23
Daniel Baryshnikov1/22
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (University Singles) (2018-01-24)
Won by Patrick Barrie
Patrick7* Patrick6 Patrick6
Jonny2* Greg0*
Greg5*
Charlotte2 Elvis Presley3 Zach1
El Pres5
Zach5* Zach4
Gabby2*
Harley6 Harley7* Harley1
Ham4 Ham1
Sophie3
Diana Diana2* Stew0*
Siri
Stew5*
New Year's Resolution Winks (2018-01-17)
Won by Patrick Barrie
Round 1Round 2
James + Gabby1
Thomas + Patrick6
Ed + Ed1*
Patrick + Greg6*
Harley + Sin4
Ed + Zach3
James + Sophie4
Sin + Thomas3
Sophie + Greg4⅔
August + Charlotte2⅓
Harley + August7*
Charlotte + Gabby0*
The Somerset Invitation (2018-01-03/04)
Won by Tim Hunt
A B C D E F 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
A Stew 4 5 5 4 6 2 5* 4 2 4 6 8 12 16 22 26 30 35 40 41 42 47 50 52
2 4 1 3 1
B Nick 3 5 2 6 4 3 6 3 6 5 8 14 20 23 25 27 30 31 36 42 48 50 54 58
2 6 5 6 4
C Timmy 2 4 5 6 6 6 3 5 5* 6 9 15 19 24 29 34 38 44 50 56 62 64 68 73
4 6 5 6 4
D Sarah 1 2 3 3 1 6 1 1 3 8 9 12 15 16 19 20 21 22 23 24½ 29½ 32½ 37½
1 1 5 3 5
E PBB 2* 4 1 3 4 5 1 1 1 5 6 7 11 16 19 22 24 26 32 37½ 39½ 42½ 43½
3 2 6 3 2
F Harley 5 4 1 5 2* 6 6 3 6 1 6 11 14 16 18 22 28 34 36 37 38 43 47 53
1 2 4 5 2
Key:
Singles (score against) Pairs (score partnering)Score after round...
Pairs (score partnering)

Michaelmas Term 2017

The Charles Relle Trophy (2017-11-29)
Decried as confusing and not working (both of which are traditional) and therefore won by Stew, who didn't turn up
The Paul Thorpe Trophy (University Pairs) (2017-11-22)
[Ed: As reported to me, as closely as I can be bothered to render it:]
James & August4🎩1
Zach & Diana3Jámêζ & Âuǧust
Gabbieyie & Ham6*Gabeeeeeee & Jam6
Charl-Ed & Sophieyie1*
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (2017-11-15)
Quarter final: El Pres. & Charlotte 6-1 August & Dan; Patrick & Greg 5*-2* Harley & Zach
Semifinal: HarleyEd* & El Pres. 3-4 Gabby & Patrick; Sophie & Greg 6-1 Joe & Charlotte
Final: Sophie & Greg 1-6 Gabby & Patrick
* According to Zach, "Ed was given a bye/by/bi because it was deemed that he was on his way but didn't turn up so a looser was randomly re-dawn to enter the semi finals. Harley was that person and is hence forth known as HarleyEd." I trust HarleyEd will stick to this name, even though I don't want to know why he's "looser".
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (University Singles) (2017-11-08)
Quarter-final: Patrick 7*-0* Jerome; James 6-1 Christian; Zach 7*-0* Sophie; Harley 6-1 Charlotte
Semi-final: Patrick 7*-0* James; Zach 3-4 Harley
Final: Patrick Barrie 6-1 Harley Jones
The Peterhouse Pot (2017-11-01)
Qualifying: Thanar 6*-1* Stew; Patrick 7*-0* Jerome; Joe 2⅓-4⅔ Sophie
Quarter-final: Stew 0*-7* Patrick; Sophie 0*-7* Charlotte; Zach 0*-7* Harley; James 7*-0* Gabby
Semi-final: Patrick 7*-0* Charlotte; Harley 6*-1* James
Final: Patrick Barrie 1*-6* Harley Jones
The ETwA National Pairs (2017-10-28..29)
Won by Matthew Rose and Patrick Driscoll
  1. Matthew Rose & Patrick Driscoll: 62
  2. Alan Dean & Tim Hunt: 56½
  3. Stew Sage & Andrew Garrard: 39½
  4. Sarah Knight & Nick Inglis: 36
  5. Harley Jones & Ed Green: 34½
  6. Max Lockwood & Keith Seaman: 33½
  7. Steve Phillips & Geoff Thorpe: 32
The Nick Leaton (2017-10-18)
Quarter final:
Brock & Jerome 3½-3½ Dan & August (win by potting race)
Miles & Sarah 2-5 Gabby & Joe
Semi-final:
Dan & August 6-1 Gabby & Joe
Lucinda & Sandra N 6-1 Greg S & Willis O
Final:
Dan & August 5-2 Sandra N & Willis O (Lucinda Mk 2)
The London Open (2017-09-02)
Won by Patrick Driscoll and Alan Dean:
Pos'nTeamTotalPPG
1Alan Dean & Patrick Driscoll205
2=Tim Hunt & Andrew Garrard14
2=Geoff Thorpe14
4Dannish Babar & Ben Fairbairn123
5Sarah Knight & Nick Inglis10
The Exmouth Open (2017-07-22..23 and 2017-08-26..27)
Won by Rupert Wilson
The ETwA Teams of Four (2017-07-29..30)
Won by Yea, though I walk in the shadow of the valley of Geoff

Easter Term 2017

The Charles Relle Trophy (2017-06-14)
Probably won by Harley Jones, although nobody seems all that sure; yay beer
General Election Winks (2017-06-07)
Won by Harley Jones, representing Labour and large red winks
Ed Green Patrick Barrie Elinor Macnab James Ireland Stewart Sage James Sturdy Harley Jones Megan Vaughan Zach Bond Diana Paulding Sophie Sorkin
Plaid Cymru UKIP SNP Sinn Fein Liberal Democrats Conservative Labour Mad Irish Green DUP Monster Raving Loony
Purple Black Yellow White Orange Large blue Large red Large green Small green Small blue Small blue
Scotland
England
Wales
N.Ireland
Awards at the AGM (2017-05-17)
The Uri Gellar Spoon for bending the rules: Harley Jones, for nominating (and seconding) himself
The Anne Austin Memorial Scarf: Daniel Barnett, for traditional reasons, at the London Collective
The Niall Mackay Scarf: Everyone who played in the NHIPper for letting Ed Green win
The Junior Treasurer's "if I had all the money I've spent on drink, I'd spend it on drink" cashbox: CJ for never buying a round
The Whitebait-beached-whale/beached-whale-whitebait combo memorial trophy for the biggest fining qwxcl: Daniel Barnett, for three pints with Ben (by Presidential tie-break)
The final of Cuppers (Wednesday 2017-05-10)
Won by The Excelleg Esteemed Association Croquet Society of the King's College of Our Lady and Saint Nicholas in Cambridge Elite Tiddlywinks Squadron First Team [sic] 14½-13½ over C.U.G&S Society
The Paul Thorpe University Pairs (2017-05-03)
Won by Patrick Barrie and Harley Jones, 6-1 over Stew Sage and James Sturdy
The ETwA National Singles (2017-04-22/23)
Won by Patrick Barrie
By positionTotalPPG
1: Patrick Barrie635 1/4
2: Larry Kahn615 1/12
3: Patrick Driscoll574 3/4
4: Nick Inglis50⅓4 7/36
5: Tim Hunt48⅔4 1/18
6: Alan Dean47½3 23/24
7: Geoff Thorpe473 11/12
8: Jon Mapley38½3 5/24
9: Harley Jones32½2 17/24
10: Ed Green292 5/12
11: Phil Buckham-Bonnett27½2 7/24
12: Stew Sage25⅔2 5/36
13: Sarah Knight18⅓1 19/36
A B C D E F G H I J K L M Total
A: Patrick Barrie 1-66-11-65-26-16-16-16-17*-0*6-17*-0*6-163
B: Larry Kahn 6-1 4-36-15-25½-1½1-61½-5½6-17*-0*6-17*-0*6-161
C: Alan Dean 1-63-4 4-34-31-66*-1*5½-1½5-25-26-16-11*-6*47½
D: Patrick Driscoll 6-11-63-4 5*-2*5-22*-5*3-46-16*-1*7*-0*7*-0*6-157
E: Nick Inglis 2-52-53-42*-5* 6*-1*2⅓-4⅔6-15½-1½5*-2*5½-1½4-37*-0*50⅓
F: Jon Mapley 1-61½-5½6-12-51*-6* 3-42*-5*2-56-11-66-17*-0*38½
G: Tim Hunt 1-66-11*-6*5*-2*4⅔-2⅓4-3 1-66-15-26-14-35*-2*48⅔
H: Geoff Thorpe 1-65½-1½1½-5½4-31-65*-2*6-1 5-27*-0*5-26-10*-7*47
I: Harley Jones 1-61-62-51-61½-5½5-21-62-5 3-45-24-36*-1*32½
J: Stew Sage 0*-7*0*-7*2-51*-6*2*-5*1-62-50*-7*4-3 4-34⅔-2⅓5-225⅔
K: Phil Buckham-Bonnett 1-61-61-60*-7*1½-5½6-11-62-52-53-4 6-13-427½
L: Sarah Knight 0*-7*0*-7*1-60*-7*3-41-63-41-63-42⅓-4⅔1-6 3-418⅓
M: Ed Green 1-61-66*-1*1-60*-7*0*-7*2*-5*7*-0*1*-6*2-54-34-3 29
The Singles' Plate (2017-04-23)
Won by CJ Barrie
Pos’nNamePPGPlayedH’capOrig H’cap
1CJ Barrie4 7/841
2Daniel Barnett4 1/4233
3Andrew Garrard2 7/846
Ronit Wineman1/21½1
ETwA National Congress (2017-04-22)
Chairman: Sarah Knight
Treasurer: Stew Sage
Secretary: Andrew Garrard
Winking World Editor: Ed Green
Publicity Officer: Philip Buckham-Bonnett
The World Singles (2017-04-21)
Won by Patrick Barrie, 25-17 over Larry Kahn
Game scores: 6*-1*, 1-6, 4-3, 7*-0*, 6*-1*, 1-6
The National Handicapped Individual Pairs (2017-04-08)
Won by Ed Green:
Pos’nNamePPGPlayedExpertiseH’cap
1Ed Green5 1/86Novice1
Megan Vaughan4 1/22Novice0
2Harley Jones4 35/726Intermediate3
3Nick Inglis3 11/126Expert6
4Stew Sage3 9/105Intermediate3
5Toby Bruce3 7/86Novice0
6Andrew Garrard3 2/36Intermediate4
7Sarah Knight3 19/305Intermediate2
8Alan Dean3 5/86Expert7
9Matthew Rose3 5/84Expert7
10Eleanor Drinkwater3 11/205Novice0
Sophie Sorkin3 3/82Novice0
11Frances Drachenberg3 1/55Novice0
12Patrick Barrie3 1/86Expert7
13Phil Buckham-Bonnett3 1/126Intermediate3
Michele Sorkin32Novice0
14Rupert Wilson2 23/246Intermediate3
15Ferd Wulkan2 11/126Expert5
16Keith Seaman2 8/96Intermediate4
17Jonny Ruffell2 4/55Novice0
18Bob Henninge2 31/726Expert7
Anthony Sorkin2 1/82Novice0

Lent Term 2017

The Charles Relle Trophy (2017-03-15)
Elinor Macnab got the most points, followed by Toby Bruce
However, since the spoon was inverted, Harley Jones, Ed Green and Zach Bond (on two points each) won
According to the President: We played a game called Squop - Whistol, a tedious whist variant played with a "Rummypub" deck (the club now has one). There are 11 suits (the pub crawls), 2 trump "potting" suits are selected and two "squopping" suits are selected. Squopping works by holding the trick to the next round such that a large pile of cards builds up to be won. Bristoling (squopping and discarding and extra of your cards beneath it) swaps the order of the numbers (low is high) as indicated by the orientation of a spoon in a glass. (This was found to be required when mass confusion broke out.) Potting as the leading card is equivalent to a Penhaligon - in which case the suits that are potting and squopping are swapped round.
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (2017-03-08)
Won by Patrick Barrie
Quarter-finals: PJB 7*-0* EMKM; MHLV 0*-7* HALTJ; TCO 4-3 ZWMB; EDG bye
Semi-finals: PJB 5-2 HALTJ; TCO 2-5 EDG
Final: PJB 6-1 EDG
The Paul Thorpe (2017-03-01)
Won by Patrick Barrie & James Sturdy (7*-0* vs Zach Bond & Jonatan Rostén)
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (2017-02-22)
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Half Life (2017-02-12)
Won by James Ireland
	      
Pos’nNamePP(G+1)PlayedH’cap
1James Ireland3 3/542
2Andrew Garrard3 2/547
3Harley Jones2 7/1046
4Jonathan Whiting1 9/1632
5CJ Barrie5/812
The Peterhouse Pot (2017-02-08)
Won by Patrick Barrie
Barrrie7*-0*RrricharrrdZrrrach7*-0*Elinorrr Jrrrames0*-7*TrrrobyDianarrr0*-7*Grrreen
Barrrie7*-0*Zrrrach Trrroby0*-7*Grrreen
Barrrie7*-0*Grrreen
The Cambridge Open (2017-02-04/05)
Won by Patrick Barrie
	      
Pos’nNamePPGPlayed
1Patrick Barrie4 7/812
2Alan Dean4 9/1111
Tim Hunt4 3/55
Christian Gowers41
Geoff Thorpe41
Patrick Driscoll41
Harley Jones3 4/55
Andrew Garrard3 3/44
Ed Green3 5/84
Nick Inglis3 3/105
Daniel Barnett3 1/63
Sarah Knight33
3Phil Buckham-Bonnett2 19/2211
Elinor Macnab2 2/33
Marie Moss2 2/33
4Zach Bond2 5/812
Toby Bruce2 1/21
CJ Barrie2 1/99
Paul Moss22
The Paul Thorpe (University Pairs) (2017-01-25)
Not contested
The Somerset Invitation (2017-01-03/04)
Traditional individual pairs all-play-all won by Harley Jones
Bonus carry-over excitement for the 30th Somerset won by Andrew Garrard
The Deborah Fisher Wedding (2016-12-11)
Successfully negotiated by Ms Deborah Fisher (President 2011-2012) and Neil Gedalla. Congratulations!

Michaelmas Term 2016

The Charles Relle Trophy (University Drunken Mixed Pairs) (2016-11-30)
Won by Fergus Riche
The Manchester & Somerset Society (University Singles) Trophy (2016-11-23)
Won by Ed Green
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (University Individual Pairs) (2016-11-16)
Won by Patrick Driscoll and Elinor Macnab
The Peterhouse Pot (2016-11-09)
Won by Patrick Barrie
The ETwA National Pairs (2016-11-05/06)
Won by Patrick Driscoll and Matthew Rose
TeamTotalPPG
1: Matthew Rose & Patrick Driscoll4844/5
2: Alan Dean & Andrew Garrard42½41/4
3: Nick Inglis & Sarah Knight40⅔41/15
4: Patrick Barrie & Jonny Ruffell34⅓313/30
5: Stew Sage & Phil Buckham-Bonnett2623/5
6: Harley Jones & Ed Green18½117/20
The EGM (2016-11-02)
Zacharias William Michael Bond was elected as the new President
The Paul Thorpe (University Pairs) Trophy (2016-11-02)
Semi-final
Stewart Sage & Patrick Barrie7*-0*Elinor Macnab & Zach Bond
Harley Jones & Andrew Garrard7*-0*Jarrod Ashton
Final
Stewart Sage & Patrick Barrie5*-2*Harley Jones & Andrew Garrard
Losers' Plate
Elinor Macnab & Jarrod Ashton1½-5½Zach Bond & (partially) Ed Green
The Nick Leaton Trophy (2016-09-19)
Won by Jarrod and Richard
World Pairs 42 (1/10/2016)
Andy Purvis & Matthew Rose 6251*46327
Patrick Driscoll & Alan Harper 1526*31422
The London Open (11/9/2016)
Won by Patrick Driscoll and Matthew Rose:
Pos'nTeamTotalPPG
1Matthew Rose & Patrick Driscoll315 1/6
2Harley Jones & Patrick Barrie24½4 1/12
3=Andrew Garrard & Alan Dean21½3 7/12
3=Sarah Knight & Nick Inglis21½3 7/12
5Tim Hunt & Ben Fairbairn193 1/6
6Daniel Barnett & Dannish Babar162 2/3
7Ed Green13½2 1/4

Easter Term 2016

The Charles Relle Trophy (8/6/2016)
Won by Stew Sage, by coming second
The web site maintainer is advised that this was determined before the start of play, but is unclear whether this meant predetermination that whoever came second would win, or that Stew would
EU Referendum Winks (1/6/2016)
Resulted in a draw when the last immigrant to gain British Citizenship and the double agent brexiteer plummeted into the arctic sea together (Toby sent off the half blue half yellow combo wink and the last red wink at the same time); Death Letters then won
The 30th anniversary of the invention of Yogi's Whist (19/5/2016)
Won by Nicky Collins (79)
Rupert Thompson (91, 3 rounds' whitebait)
Harley Jones (101)
Patrick Driscoll (105)
Stew Sage (115)
Anthony (126, final 6 rounds' whitebait)
Toby Bruce played in 9 rounds and got 58
The Paul Thorpe (18/5/2016)
Semi-final: Harley Jones and Patrick Barrie 7*-0* Elinor Macnab
Final: Harley Jones and Patrick Barrie 6-1 Stew Sage and Toby Bruce
The AGM (11/5/2016)
The Uri Gellar Spoon for bending the rules
Charles Relle (for being posthumously ranked 12th in the world)
The Anne Austin Memorial Scarf for the most embarrassing explosion
Harley Jones (for the Cambridge Blue)
The Niall Mackay Scarf for the most embarrassing novice mistake
Sophie Sorkin (for giving up in the Half Life for "playing badly" while winning the tournament)
The Secretary's "If I had all the money I've spent on drink I'd spend it on drink" cashbox
Won by the club, for financial irregularities
The Beached Whale-Whitebait/Whitebait-Beached Whale Combo! Memorial Trophy (for the biggest-fining qwxcl of the year)
Won by Toby Bruce
The Peterhouse Pot (4/5/2016)
Quarter final
Ed Green7*-0*Joe Cooper
Harley Jones7*-0*Toby Bruce
Stew Sage7*-0*Elinor Macnab
Semi final
Ed Green7*-0*Harley Jones
Stew Sage1*-6*Patrick Barrie
Final
Ed Green0*-7*Patrick Barrie
The ETwA National Singles (30/4/2016-1/5/2016)
By positionTotalPPG
1: Larry Kahn68½5 17/24
2: Patrick Barrie605
3: Patrick Driscoll594 11/12
4: Alan Dean544 1/2
5: Nick Inglis504 1/6
6: Matthew Rose484
7: Paul Moss413 5/12
8: Harley Jones38½3 5/24
9: Geoff Thorpe373 1/12
10: Stew Sage262 1/6
11: Ben Fairbairn252 1/12
12: Ed Green201 2/3
13: Sarah Knight191 7/12
A B C D E F G H I J K L M Total
A: Larry Kahn 4-34-35½-1½6-16-17*-0*6-16-16-16-16-16-168½
B: Patrick Barrie 3-4 4-35-24½-2½4½-2½6-16-16*-1*3-46-16-16-160
C: Matthew Rose 3-43-4 1-62-54½-2½6-11-62½-4½6-16-16-17*-0*48
D: Alan Dean 1½-5½2-56-1 1-64½-2½6-16-15*-2*6-16-16*-1*4-354
E: Patrick Driscoll 1-62½-4½5-26-1 5½-1½5-26-17*-0*7*-0*2*-5*6-16-159
F: Nick Inglis 1-62½-4½2½-4½2½-4½1½-5½ 6-14-36-16-16-16-16-150
G: Geoff Thorpe 0*-7*1-61-61-62-51-6 2-55*-2*7*-0*6-14-37*-0*37
H: Paul Moss 1-61-66-11-61-63-45-2 6-12-57*-0*6-12-541
I: Harley Jones 1-61*-6*4½-2½2*-5*0*-7*1-62*-5*1-6 7*-0*6*-1*7*-0*6*-1*38½
J: Stew Sage 1-64-31-61-60*-7*1-60*-7*5-20*-7* 6-14-33-426
K: Sarah Knight 1-61-61-61-65*-2*1-61-60*-7*1*-6*1-6 3-43-419
L: Ed Green 1-61-61-61*-6*1-61-63-41-60*-7*3-44-3 3-420
M: Ben Fairbairn 1-61-60*-7*3-41-61-60*-7*5-21*-6*4-34-34-3 25

The Plate:
Pos’nNamePPGPlayedH’capOrig
H’cap
Daniel Barnett4 1/2111
1Andrew Garrard3 17/2056
2CJ Barrie3 9/164½0
Harley Jones2 5/824
World Singles 69 (29/4/2016)
Larry Kahn66*5*6528
Patrick Barrie11*2*127
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (27/4/2016)
Quarter-final: Patrick Barrie 7*-0* Elinor Macnab
Joe Cooper 3-4 Stew Sage
Harley Jones 5-2 Toby Bruce
Semi-final: Patrick Barrie 6*-1* Stew Sage
Harley Jones 1½-5½ Ed Green
Final: Patrick Barrie 7*-0* Ed Green
Losers' Plate: Jake Humbles & Elinor Macnab 1-6 Toby Bruce & Joe Cooper
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (20/4/2016)
Semi-final: Harley Jones & Joe Cooper 3-4 Patrick Barrie & Toby Bruce
Ed Green & Craig Winfield 5-2 Elinor Macnab
Final: Ed Green & Patrick Barrie 7*-0* Toby Bruce & Craig Windfield
The Half Life Trophy (12/3/2016)
The nicest-sounding tournament of the year, won not-suspiciously by the trophy originator and tournament organiser, Andrew Garrard
Pos'nNamePP(G+1)PlayedH'cap
1Andrew Garrard3 11/1257
2Toby Bruce3 2/351
3Sophie Sorkin3 1/221
4Jake Humbles2 2/541
5Megan Vaughan2 1/321
6Harley Jones2 1/1255
7Elinor Macnab221
8Karina Allen021
RoundGame
1Toby Bruce7*-0*Jake Humbles
Andrew Garrard(6½*-½*)Harley Jones
2Jake Humbles6-1Toby Bruce
Andrew Garrard(5½-1½)Harley Jones
Karina Allen0*-7*Sophie Sorkin
(0*-7*)Megan Vaughan
3Harley Jones4-3Sophie Sorkin
(3½-3½)Andrew Garrard
Toby Bruce7*-0*Megan Vaughan
(7*-0*)Karina Allen
4Jake Humbles3-4Toby Bruce
(3-4)
Andrew Garrard6*-1*Elinor Macnab
(4*-3*)Harley Jones
5Elinor Macnab1-6Harley Jones
(3-4)
Andrew Garrard7*-0*Jake Humbles
(4*-3*)Toby Bruce

Lent Term 2016

The Charles Relle Trophy (9/3/2016)
Won by Stew Sage and Harley Jones
The Nick Ashley (10/2-2/3/2016)
PlayerRoundTotalPPGPOD
1234567891011121314151617
Toby Bruce 7370506114777777 764 ¾3
Joe Cooper 644726 6636 5051
Harley Jones 7577 50 0 00 313 4/94
Elinor Macnab 0636 1 163.2-2
Zach Bond 115 1 72 ⅓0
Ed Green 0 0 0 7 71 ¾0
Alfie Watts22
Megan Vaughan 1210 2 6 61.2-4
Alfie Watts 2 220
Sophie Sorkin 0 1 1½-1
Fergus Riche 0 00-1
The Cambridge Open (20-21/2/2016)
Won by Patrick Barrie
Pos'nNamePPGPlayed
1Patrick Barrie5 11/1212
Alan Harper4 1/26
2Tim Hunt4 1/312
3Nick Inglis4 2/1111
4Alan Dean4 1/612
Patrick Driscoll4 1/77
Geoff Thorpe3 3/44
Sarah Knight3 1/24
Christian Gowers3 1/22
Harley Jones2 7/99
Daniel Barnett2 1/26
5Andrew Garrard2 5/1212
6CJ Barrie2 1/510
7Toby Bruce1 9/1010
Joe Cooper1 1/26
Megan Vaughan11
The Bombardier Slap-Em Together Joogs (3/2/2016)
Won by Louise &: Patrick 6-1 Joe & Elinor
Semi-final: Sophie Sorkin &: Toby Bruce 1-6 Louise O'Donnell & Patrick Barrie
Megan Vaughan & Joe Cooper 1-6 Elinor Macnab
The Peterhouse Pot (27/1/2016)
Won by Stew Sage 5*-2* Patrick Barrie
Semi-final: Zach 0*-7* Patrick
Stew Sage 7*-0* Elinor Macnab
Quarter-final: Toby Bruce 1*-6* Zach Bond
Ed Green 1*-6* Patrick Barrie
The Paul Thorpe Trophy (20/1/2016)
Won by Ed & Ben 1-6 Toby & Patrick
Semi-final: Ed Green & Ben Plowden 6-1 Elinor Macnab & Zach Bond
Toby Bruce & Patrick Barrie 4-3 Stew Sage & Joe Cooper

Michaelmas Term 2015

The Charles Relle Trophy (2/12/2015)
Won by Stew Sage (by coming second)
The National Handicapped Individual Pairs (29/11/2015)
Won by David Bradley-Williams
The Sarah Knight Memorial Doodah (25/11/2015)
Won by Stew Sage
The Peterhouse Pot (4/11/2015)
Won by Stew Sage
First round: Zach 0*-7* Stew / Toby 5*-2* Elinor / Fergus 0*-7* Harley / Karina 0*-7* Megan
Quarterfinal: Stew 7*-0* Toby / Harley 6*-1* Megan / Jake 6*-1* Anne / Judith 2*-5* Sophie
Semifinal: Stew 5*-2* Harley / Jake 7*-0* Sophie
Final: Stew 7*0* Jake
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (28/10/2015)
Won by Patrick in the drink-off over Zach
First round: Toby & Corsten 1½-5½ Zach & Joe / Nicky & Patrick 6*-1* Megan & Harley
Semifinal: Patrick & Zach 6-1 Nicky & Dan / Joe & Ben 6-1 Elinor & Sophie
Final: Patrick & Zach 6-1 Joe & Benet
The Nick Leaton Novices' Trophy (21/10/2015)
Preliminary round: Kim & Karina 4-3 Anne & Eric
Semifinal 1: Anne & Eric 2*-5* Toby & Zach
Semifinal 2: Megan & Sophie 3-4 Dan & Corsten
Final: Toby & Zach 6*-1* Dan & Corsten
The London Open
Won by Andrew Garrard (19/9/2015)

Easter Term 2015

The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Joe Cooper, possibly (10/6/2015)
The inaugural "River Cam Something Something Something Trophy"
Run by Harley Jones (5 games) over Daniel Barnett (4 games) and Elinor Macnab (0 games) (16/6/2015)
Election to SEPTIC
Dr Timothy James Hunt has been elected as an honorary member of SEPTIC (SEPTIC Garden Party, 14/6/2015)
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie, 7*-0* over Stew Sage (3/6/2015)
First round: Patrick 7*-0* Elinor; Stew 6*-1* Harley
Cuppers
Won by Jesus over Selwyn, 5-2 (27/5/2015)
The AGM (13/5/2015) resulted in the following awards:
The Uri Gellar Spoon for bending the rules
Awarded to Daniel Barnett for creating a tournament so that he could win it, and then not winning it
The Anne Austin Memorial Scarf for the most embarrassing explosion
Awarded to Daniel Barnett for the incident at the dinner
The Niall Mackay Scarf for the most embarrassing novice mistake
Awarded to Jake Humbles for claiming not to have done anythig embarrassing
The Secretary's "if I had all the money I've spent on drink, I'd spend it on drink" cashbox
Awarded to Geoff Thorpe for offering madeira for the club dinner, but not providing it
The Beached Whale-Whitebait/Whitebait-Beached Whale Combo! Memorial Trophy (for the biggest-fining qwxcl of the year)
Awarded to Nick Jarman for ending up in a field outside Cambridge after a pub crawl
Note: This title for the trophy has been established by papal decree, irrespective of the reality engraved on the trophy
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs
Won by Patrick Barrie in a drink-off against Elinor Macnab (6/5/2015)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Patrick Barrie (29/4/2015)
The ETwA National Singles
Won by Patrick Barrie (25-26/4/2015)
The Plate was won by Andrew Garrard (26/4/2015)
World Singles 68
Won by Larry Kahn over Patrick Barrie, 25-24 (24/4/2015)
The Paul Thorpe
Won by Patrick Barrie and Elinor Macnab (22/4/2015)

Lent Term 2015

The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Ed Green (11/3/2015)
The Nick Ashley League
Won by Ed Green and Harley Jones (11/2/2015-4/3/2015)
Results table:
Pos'nWinkerTotalPPGΔPot-out
1=Mr Ed Green87½4.0+4
1=Mr Harley Jones87½4.0+4
3Mr Daniel Barnett65½4.7+4
4Dr Patrick Barrie38½3.9-1
5Mr Joe Cooper252.5-4
6Mr Rob Byron 93.0-1
7Mr Nick Jarman 7½3.80
8Mr Andrew Garrard 4½4.50
9Mr Jake Humbles 3½1.80
10Miss Elinor Macnab 3½0.4-6
11Mr Francis Wragg 33.00
12Mr Fergus Riche 10.50
The Jubilee Trophy
Retained by Alan Dean over Harley Jones, 20-15 (25/2/2015)
The Half Life Trophy
Won by Daniel Barnett with a handicap-adjusted p.p.g.+1 of 4⅛ (22/2/2015)
Second: Andrew Garrard, with a handicap-adjusted p.p.g.+1 of 2⅜
Third: Louise Dunderdale, with a handicap-adjusted p.p.g.+1 of ¾
Note: Louise has never played before, and therefore has a nominal rating of 1500. Being higher than the President's current rating of 1456, she was handicapped 2 for this tournament, and the President was handicapped 1 (Andrew was handicapped 7). Game results were:
Louise 0*-7* Daniel & Andrew (adjusted score 1-6)
Daniel 6-1 Louise & Andrew (adjusted score 7¾ - -¾)
Andrew 7*-0* Daniel & Louise (adjusted score 4¼-2¾)
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs
Won by Patrick Barrie and Ed Green (4/2/2015)
The Jubilee Trophy
Won by Alan Dean over Harley Jones, 24½-10½ (4/2/2015)
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie (28/1/2015)
The Paul Thorpe Trophy
Won by Stew Sage and Alan Dean (21/1/2015)
The Cambridge Open
Won by Alan Harper (18/1/2015)
Pos'nNamePPGPlayed
Larry Kahn5 5/77
Chris Abram5 2/33
Dannish Babar52
Matthew Rose4 3/46
Patrick Driscoll4 3/44
1Alan Harper4 1/210
2Nick Inglis4 1/510
3Patrick Barrie4 3/2211
4 =Andrew Garrard4 1/2412
4 =Charles Relle4 1/2412
4 =Harley Jones4 1/2412
Andy Purvis46
Rick Tucker43
7Alan Dean3 67/7212
James Cullingham3 3/42
Alasdair Grant3 2/36
Ed Green3 1/24
8Tim Hunt3 29/7212
9James Murray3 5/2412
Paul Moss3 1/55
Geoff Thorpe3 1/84
Chris Goddard31
10Phil Buckham-Bonnett2 35/3612
Stew Sage2 3/44
Liz Ackland2 1/25
Sarah Knight2 1/77
Elizabeth Whalley1 9/105
Marie Moss1 3/55
11Richard Ackland1 7/1212
Dave Clarkson1 1/22
Bill Steen11
Christian Gowers11
CJ Barrie01
Jake Humbles01
Nick Jarman01
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Patrick Barrie (14/1/2015)
The Somerset Invitation
Won by Alan Harper (4/1/2015)

Michaelmas Term 2014

The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Ed Green and Nick Jarman (3/12/2014)
The ETwA National Handicapped Individual Pairs
Won by Stew Sage (30/11/2014)
The inaugural Cards Against Humanity tournament
Won by Ed Green (29/11/2014)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Harley Jones (26/11/2014)
First Round: Stew Sage 5*-2* Patrick Barrie, Ed Green 2*-5* Daniel Barnett
Semifinals: Stew Sage 0*-7* Harley Jones, Daniel Barnett 7*-0* Elinor Macnab
Final: Harley Jones 5*-2* Daniel Barnett
The Paul Thorpe (University Pairs) trophy
Won by Stew Sage & Joe Cooper, 4-3 over Daniel Barnett & Elinor Macnab (19/11/2014)
The Manchester & Somerset Society (University Singles) trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie (12/11/2014)
First round: Harley Jones 7*-0* Elinor Macnab, Daniel Barnett 7*-0* Joe Cooper
Semifinals: Patrick Barrie 6-1 Harley Jones, Ed Green 6*-1* Daniel Barnett
Final: Patrick Barrie 6-1 Ed Green
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs
Won by Patrick Barrie in a drink-off against Elinor Macnab (29/10/2014)
Qualifying: Patrick Barrie & Daniel Barnett 4 ½ - 2 ½ Stew Sage & Nicky Collins
Joe Cooper & Elinor Macnab 2 ½ - 4 ½ Nick Jarman
Final: Patrick Barrie & Elinor Macnab 5* - 2* Daniel Barnett & Nick Jarman
The ETwA National Pairs (second edition)
Retained by Patrick Barrie and Nick Inglis (26/10/2014)
The Nick Leaton
Won by Rob Byron over Elinor Macnab, 6-1 (22/10/2014)
The London Open
Retained by Patrick Barrie and Alan Harper (20/9/2014)

Easter Term 2014

The Relle ("Crawl Czar")
Won by Nick Jarman (11/5/2014) (six pint fine won by the President)
The Paul Thorpe
Won by Daniel Barnett and Harley Jones 4-3 over Stew Sage (but Stew won the suck-off)
The Bar Billiards
Won by Patrick Barrie (25/5/2014)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Patrick Barrie (14/5/2014)
Details: Alan 0*-7* Stew, Daniel 0*-7* Patrick; Patrick 6*-1* Stew, Daniel 1*-6* Alan
The AGM (7/5/2014) resulted in the following awards:
The Uri Gellar Spoon for bending the rules
Awarded to Rupert Thompson at the AGM For not being absent while not being present
The Anne Austin Memorial Scarf for the most embarrassing explosion
Awarded to Nick for the incident on the Eraina (RIP) stairs on Stew's birthday
The Niall Mackay Scarf for the most embarrassing novice mistake
Awarded to Nick for asking Stew "Why are you so old?"
The Secretary's "if I had all the money I've spent on drink, I'd spend it on drink" cashbox
Awarded to Fergus for still not having bought Patrick a beer in his entire life
The Whitebait-Beached Whale/Beached Whale-Whitebait Combo Memorial Trophy for the most embarrassing fining qwxcl
Awarded to Ben Fairbairn for an 8 pint fine in Tøppen at Rupert's birthday
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie (30/4/2014)
The National Pairs
Won by Patrick Barrie and Nick Inglis (27/4/2014)

Lent Term 2014

The Relle
Won by Harley Jones (12/3/2014)
The National Handicapped Individual Pairs
Won by Bob Wilkinson (9/3/2014)
The Half Life
Won by Francis Wragg (23/2/2014)
The Cambridge Open
Won by Patrick Barrie (2/2/2014)
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs
Won by someone? (22/1/2014)

Michaelmas Term 2013

The Relle
Won by Ed Green (4/12/2013)
The National Teams of Four
Won by Charles Relle, Geoff Thorpe, Andrew Garrard and Alan Dean (24/11/2013)
The National Singles
Won by Patrick Barrie (27/10/2013)
Student trophy won by Francs Wragg
World Pairs 41
Won by Andy Purvis and Matthew Rose over Larry Kahn and Matthew Fayers, 25.5-23.5 (25/10/2013)
World Singles 67
Won by Patrick Barrie over Larry Kahn, 26-23 (24/10/2013)
The London Open
Won by Patrick Barrie and Alan Harper (7/9/2013)

Easter Term 2013

The Muscovy Duck
Won by Alan Harper, Nick Inglis, Ed Wynn and someone else; SiBo lost
Croquet
CUTwC defeated TolkeinSoc and the Bridge Club (twice) (May Week)
The Relle
Everyone was disqualified for not following the rules, so beer won (12/6/2013)
The Peterhouse Pot
Defeated by the call of The Mill (29/5/2013)
The AGM (15/5/2013) resulted in the following awards
The Uri Gellar Spoon: Ed Green
The Anne Austin Memorial Scarf: Stew, Rupert and Sarah
The Niall Mackay Scarf: Nicky Collins and Nick Jarman
The "If I had all the money I've spent on drink, I'd spend it on drink" Cash Box: Fergus Riche
The Whitebait-Beached Whale/Beached Whale-Whitebait Combo Memorial Trophy: Everyone who played Death Letters at the Somerset
The Bombardier (Slap-'Em Together) Joogs
Won by Patrick Barrie, partnering Sarah Knight (8/5/2013)
The Varsity Match
Won by Cambridge, 106-6 (4/5/2013)
The Paul Thorpe University Pairs
Contested (1/5/2013)
The ETwA National Pairs
Won by Alan Harper and Matthew Rose (28/4/2013)
World Pairs 60
Retained by Matthew Fayers and Larry Kahn (26/4/2013)

Lent Term 2013

The Relle
Won by Harley and Stew, by turning up
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Stew Sage (20/2/2013)
The Half Life Trophy
Won by Ed Green (17/2/2013)
The Sarah Knight Memorial Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie (13/2/2013)
The Paul Thorpe University Pairs
Won by Harley Jones (and Harley Jones) (6/2/2013)
The Bombardier (Slap-'Em Together) Joogs
Won by Francis Wragg over Patrick Barrie (30/1/2013)
The Cambridge Open
Won by Patrick Barrie (27/1/2013)
The President's Vice was won by Sarah Knight
The Quinn Quaich was won by Harley Jones

Michaelmas Term 2012

The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Nick Inglis (28/11/2012)
The National Handicapped Individual Pairs
Won by Aylin Cakiroglu (25/11/2012)
The Joogs
Cancelled due to other commitments (21/11/2012)
The Paul Thorpe
Cancelled in the interests of a novice-friendly practice session (14/11/2012)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Patrick Barrie (31/10/2012)
The ETwA National Singles
Won by Patrick Barrie (28/10/2012)
The non-qualifiers' Plate was won by Ed Green (28/10/2012)
World Singles 66
Won by Larry Kahn (26/10/2012)
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Larry Kahn (24/10/2012)
The Nick Leaton
Won by Nicky Collins (17/10/2012)
The Salutation Open
Senior competition won by Charles Relle (19/8/2012)
The London Open
Won by Alan Dean and Charles Relle (14/7/2012)
Junior competitions won by Ross Gregory and Sam Arnollt (18-19/8/2012)

Easter Term 2012

The Charles Relle Trophy
(Trivialwinks) Won by Stew Sage (13/6/2012)
Election to the Committee: Harley Jones elected Secretary (13/6/2012)
The Bombardier Slap 'Em Together Joogs
Won by Patrick Barrie and Stew Sage (no drink-off) (30/5/2012)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Patrick Barrie (16/5/2012)
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie (2/5/2012)
The ETwA National Pairs
Won by Alan Dean and Larry Kahn (29/4/2012)
World Pairs 39
Won by Matthew Fayers and Larry Kahn (27/4/2012)

Lent Term 2012

The ETwA National Teams of Four
Won by Philip Buckham-Bonnett, Ben Fairbairn, Andrew Gould and Alan Harper (25/3/2012)
The Charles Relle Trophy
(Identity Theft) Won by Fergus Riche (14/3/2012)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Patrick Barrie (29/2/2012)
The Half-Life Trophy
Won by Ben Fairbairn (26/2/2012)
The Paul Thorpe
Won by Patrick Driscoll and Christian Gowers (22/2/2012)
The Joogs
Won by Patrick Barrie and Daniel Hyman (8/2/2012), drink-off won by Patrick Barrie (15/2/2012)
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie (1/2/2012)
The Cambridge Open
Won by Patrick Barrie (22/1/2012)
Elections to the Committee:
Ed Green elected Publicity Officer, David Storey elected Junior Treasurer (18/1/2012)
The Somerset Invidation (3-4/1/2012)
Jointly won by Ed Wynn and Alan Harper

Michaelmas Term 2011

The Charles Relle Trophy
(Apples to Apples) Won by Stew Sage (30/11/2011)
The Shrewsbury Open
Won by Patrick Driscoll (27/11/2011)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Stew Sage (23/11/2011)
The National Handicapped Individual Pairs
Won by Tony Ren (20/11/2011)
The Joogs
Won by Alan Harper (2/11/2011)
The ETwA National Singles
Won by Patrick Barrie; the Plate was won by Ben Fairbairn (29-30/10/2011)
World Singles 65
Won by Larry Kahn over Matthew Fayers, 25.5-16.5 (28/10/2011)
The Nick Leaton
Won by David Storey (19/10/2011)
The London Open
Won by Alan Dean and Charles Relle (25/6/2011)

Easter Term 2011

The AGM (11/5/2011) resulted in the following awards
The Uri Gellar Spoon: Rupert Wilson
The Anne Austin Memorial Scarf: Brittany Schaefer
The Niall Mackay Scarf: Andrew Garrard
The "If I had all the money I've spent on drink, I'd spend it on drink" Cash Box: Rupert Wilson
The Whitebait-Beached Whale/Beached Whale-Whitebait Combo Memorial Trophy: Dannish Babar
The ETwA National Pairs
Won (by ½ a point via a final round 7*-0*) by Andy Purvis and Matthew Rose (8/5/2011)
The IFTwA World Pairs (match 38)
Retained by Larry Kahn and Matthew Fayers over Andy Purvis and Matthew Rose (6/5/2011)
The Varsity Match
Cambridge beat Oxford 99-13 - a record scoreline (1/5/2011) - details

Lent Term 2011

The CUTwC cribbage tournament
Won by Stew Sage (17/3/2011)
The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Dannish Babar (16/3/2011)
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie, 7†-0† over Phillip Buckham-Bonnett (2/3/2011)
The Paul Thorpe
Won by Stew Sage and Joe Crouch (23/3/2011)
The ETwA National Teams of Four
Won by a team of Alan Dean, Steve Phillips, Charles Relle and Keith Seaman (13/3/2011)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by John Haslegrave, tactically beating Patrick Barrie in the final (2/2/2011)
The Cambridge Open
Won by Matthew Fayers (30/1/2011)
The Bombardier Slap 'Em Together Joogs
Won by Patrick Driscoll (26/1/2011)

Michaelmas Term 2010

The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Stewart Sage
The ETwA National Handicapped Individual Pairs/Shrewsbury Open
Won by Matthew Fayers
The Paul Thorpe
Won by Alan Harper and Christian Gowers over Stewart Sage and Sarah Knight in the final
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by John Haslegrave, beating Patrick Barrie in the final
The ETwA National Singles
Won by Larry Kahn
The National Singles Losers' Plate
Won by Christian Gowers
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Nick Leaton Novices' Trophy
Won by Michael Bennett

Easter Term 2010

The Bombardier Slap 'Em Together Joogs
Won by Alan Harper

Lent Term 2010

The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Dannish Babar
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy
Won by John Haslegrave
The Bombardier Slap 'Em Together Joogs
Won by Phillip Buckham-Bonnett & Alan Harper (drink-off not recorded)

Michaelmas Term 2009

The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Stewart Sage
The Bombardier Slap 'Em Together Joogs
Won by Alan Harper & Stewart Sage (drink-off not recorded)
The Paul Thorpe University Pairs
Won by Phillip Buckham-Bonnett & Christian Gowers
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie and(!) Alan Harper
The Nick Leaton Novices' Trophy
Won by Kevin Meng

Easter Term 2009

Croquet
CUTwC defeated the Bridge Club
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Paul Thorpe University Pairs
Won by Alan Harper & Stewart Sage
The Bombardier Slap 'Em Together Joogs
Won by Stewart Sage & Phillip Buckham-Bonnett (drink-off not recorded)

The Dark Ages

(Until someone digs out some minutes books or finds an archive of cutwc.net)

The Varsity Match (2006-05-06)
Won by Cambridge, 80-32:

Oxford
 

 
Cambridge

Charlie Oakley
Nik Bamford
Liz Ford
Heather Golding
Nicola Golding
Mary Travers
Chris Hook
Lucinda O'Donovan
Totals
David Bradley-Williams
Toby Wood

1

6

5

2

17
Sarah Knight
Dave Beckett

6

1

1*

6*

2

5

1*

6*

18
Serita Rana
Alan Harper

1

6

2

5

1

6

1*

6*

23
Patrick Driscoll
Phil Freeman

5

2

0*

7*

1*

6*

0*

7*

22
Totals 13½ 4 9

80

32

Easter Term 2004

The Traditional Bar Billiards Tournament (2004-05-09)
Won by Alan Harper
The Total Lunar Exlipse Tournament (2004-05-05)
Won by the Moon Team: Stew Sage, James Gooding, Matt Fayers & Nick Inglis
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (2004-04-28)
Won by Matt Fayers & Rupert Thompson (Matt winning the slurp-off)
The Paul Thorpe (2004-04-21)
Won by Stew Sage & Rupert Thompson
The 3rd Traditional Cribbage Tournament (2004-04-02)
Won by Patrick Barrie

Lent Term 2004

The Charles Relle Trophy (2004-03-10)
Won by Rupert Thompson, Anthony Horton, Alan Harper & Sarah Quinn
The Varsity Match (2004-03-07)
Won by Cambridge 75-37
The Peterhouse Pot (2004-02-03)
Won by Patrick Driscoll
The Paul Thorpe Trophy (2004-01-28)
Won by Matt Fayers & Claire Oakley
The Bombardier Slap-'em Together Joogs (2004-01-21)
Won by Matt Fayers and Ben Fairbairn (Matt winning the drink-off)

Michaelmas Term 2003

The Charles Relle Trophy (2003-12-03)
Won by Patrick Driscoll
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (2003-11-26)
Won by Nick Inglis
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (2003-11-19)
Won by Stew Sage and Matt Fayers; Stew won the drink-off (with accusations of a false start)
The Paul Thorpe Trophy (2003-11-12)
Won by Stew Sage and Nick Inglis
The Peterhouse Pot (2003-11-05)
Won by Matthew Fayers
The Nick Leaton Novices' Trophy (2003-10-22)
Won by James Gooding
The President's Memorial Pint (2003-10-15)
Won by Claire Oakley
The Traditional Cricket Match (2003-06-16)
Won by the Bridge Club, by 28 runs

Easter Term 2003

The Charles Relle Trophy (2003-06-11)
Won by Rupert Thompson
The Paul Thorpe Trophy (2003-06-04)
Won by Chris Abram and Rupert Thompson
The Peterhouse Pot (2003-05-28)
Won by Patrick Barrie
Note that the final featured three people called Barrie, and was so exciting that one of them was born a few days later
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (2003-05-14)
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (2003-04-30)
Won by Nick Inglis and Sarah Quinn; Sarah demolished Nick in the drink-off
The ETwA National Pairs (2003-04-26..27)
Won by Matt Fayers and "some American"
The George & Dragon tournament (2003-04-23)
Won by Georges' team (Stew Sage, Matt Fayers, Patrick Barrie, Patrick Driscoll)

Lent Term 2003

The Second Traditional Cribbage Tournament (2003-03-20)
Won jointly by Patrick Barrie and Matt Fayers
The Peterhouse Pot (2003-03-05)
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Varsity Match (2003-03-02)
Won by Oxford:

Oxford
 

 
Cambridge

Charlie Oakley
Andrew Walpole
Matt Moorhouse
Andrew Gorman
Ann Carter
Rachel Gray
Rob Payne
Andrew Allen
Totals
Ben Fairbairn
Liz Batty

2*

5*

6

1

2⅓

4⅔

4

3

13⅔
Chris Abram
Sarah Quinn

4

3

4

3

4

3

2

5

14
Alan Harper
Laura Clarke

3

4

2*

5*

4

3

13½
Matt Harper
Navindu Katugampola

5

2

4

3

1

6

12½
Totals 14 21 12⅓ 11

53⅔

58⅓

The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (2003-02-05)
Won by Alan Harper
The Neptune Conjunction Collaboration Tournament (2003-01-29)
Won by Matt Fayers
The Cambrideg Open (2003-01-25..26)
Won by Patrick Barrie

Michaelmas Term 2002

The Charles Relle Trophy (2002-12-04)
Won by Patrick Barrie, Stew Sage and Matt Fayers
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (2002-11-30[?])
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Peterhouse Pot (2002-11-20)
Won by Matt Fayers
The ETwA National Handicapped Individual Pairs (2002-11-17)
Won by Ed Wynn
The Paul Thorpe Trophy (2002-11-13)
Won by Ed Wynn and Steve (from Queens')
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (2002-10-30)
Won by Matthew Fayers in the drink-off against Stew Sage
The ETwA National Singles (2002-10-26..27)
Won by Matthew Rose
The Plate was won by Paul Moss
The 56th World Singles (2002-10-25)
Defended by Patrick Barrie over Dave Lockwood, 28½-13½
(7*-0*, 4-3, 6-1, 1-6, 4½-2½, 6-1)
The 24th World Pairs (2002-10-25)
Defended by Patrick Barrie & Ed Wynn over Matt Fayers & Larry Kahn 26½-22½
(4-3, 4-3, 1*-6*, 6-1, 6-1, 3-4, 2½-4½)
The Nick Leaton Novices' Trophy (2002-10-23)
Won by Poppy Aldam
The President's Memorial Pint (in honour of the President's late brain) (2002-10-16)
Won by Hain Maung
The 55th World Singles (2002-10-06)
Defended by Patrick Barrie against Ed Wynn 25-17
The World Mile Winks Record (2002-08-31)
Set over a modified Peano Curve course in Stradbroke, Suffolk by Ed Wynn and James Cullingham, with a time of 52 minutes 10 seconds
A team of Stew Sage, Alan Harper and Andrew Garrard also broke the previous record with a time of 56 minutes 8 seconds

Mini dark age

Records missing

Lent Term 2002

The Varsity Match (2002-02-17)
Won by Cambridge over Oxford, 74½-37½:

Cambridge

Oxford

Alan Harper
Matt Harper
Matt Fayers
Ben Fairbairn
Chris Abrams
Matt Adams
Anthony Horton
Patrick Driscoll
Totals
Charlie Oakley
Andrew Walpole

5

2

3

4

12
Abigail Hancocks
Andrea Gorman

5

2

5*

2*

6

1

6

1

6
Rob Payne
Chris Jones

5

2

3

4

5

2

12½
Ann Carter
Sally Close
Matt Cichra

3

4

6

1

6

1

6

1

7
Totals 13 21½ 20 20

37½

74½

Michaelmas Term 2001

The Nick leaton Novices' Trophy (2001-10-07)
Won by Matt Harper
The Long Vac (2001-09-15..16)
Won by Matthew Fayers
The Wessex Trophy (2001-08-11..12)
Won by the A Team (Patrick Barrie, Alan Dean, Tim Hunt, Phil Carmody, Christine Barrie and Paul Moss)
The London Open (2001-07-07)
Won by Patrick Barrie and Charlie Oakley

Easter Term 2001

The (Soaked in) Party Politics Tournament (2001-06-06)
Won by Matthew Fayers (Smug Basterd Party)
The Peterhouse Pot (2001-05-30)
Won by Matthew Fayers over Alan Harper, 7*-0*
The Paul Thorpe Trophy (2001-05-09)
Won by Stew Sage & Patrick Driscoll, 6-1
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Knockabout Joog (2001-04-26)
Won by Alan Harper over Nick Inglis

Lent Term 2001

Another mini-dark age

The Varsity Match (2001-02-25)
Won by Cambridge, 80-32:

Oxford
 

 
Cambridge

Abigail Hancocks
Jared Beitman
Andrea Gorman
Chris Jones
Andrew Walpole
Matt Moorhouse
Ann Carter
Rob Payne
Totals
Patrick Driscoll
Daniel Cole

3

4

3

4

2*

5*

1

6

19
Rishi Shah
Anthony Horton

1

6

1

6

5*

2*

2

5

19
Chris Abram
Sarah Brown

2

5

2

5

2*

5*

18½
Matt Fayers
Alan Harper

1*

6*

1

6

1*

6*

23½
Totals 7 10

80

32

The London Open (2000-07-08)
Won by Tim Hunt & Phil Carmody (in Bridge Leisure Centre, Sydenham):
Round 1
Matthew RoseJames Cullingham61Stew SagePaul Moss
Andrew GarrardBen Deane16Matt FayersCharles Relle
Patrick BarrieCharlie Oakley61Pete KeevashJames Murray
Tim HuntPhil Carmody61Christine WigginsChris Abram
Round 2
Stew SagePaul Moss52Christine WigginsChris Abram
Pete KeevashJames Murray25Andrew GarrardBen Deane
Patrick BarrieCharlie Oakley43Matthew RoseJames Cullingham
Matt FayersCharles Relle16Rupert ThompsonJon Mapley
Round 3
Tim HuntPhil Carmody43Rupert ThompsonEd Wynn
Matthew RoseJames CullinghamAndrew GarrardBen Deane
Matt FayersCharles RellePatrick BarrieCharlie Oakley
Pete KeevashJames Murray16Christine WigginsChris Abram
Round 4
Matt FayersCharles Relle16Tim HuntPhil Carmody
Christine WigginsChris Abram16Andrew GarrardBen Deane
Rupert ThompsonEd Wynn07Matthew RoseJames Cullingham
Stew SagePaul Moss07Pete KeevashJames Murray
Round 5
Tim HuntPhil Carmody25Matthew RoseJames Cullingham
Rupert ThompsonEd Wynn61Pete KeevashJames Murray
Andrew GarrardBen Deane61Stew SagePaul Moss
Patrick BarrieCharlie Oakley61Christine WigginsChris Abram
Round 6
Stew SagePaul Moss25Matt FayersCharles Relle
Christine WigginsChris Abram16Rupert Thompson Ed Wynn
Pete KeevashJames Murray16Tim HuntPhil Carmody
Patrick BarrieCharlie Oakley25Andrew GarrardBen Deane
Round 7
Matt FayersCharles Relle61Christine WigginsChris Abram
Tim HuntPhil Carmody61Patrick BarrieCharlie Oakley
Matthew RoseJames Cullingham61Pete KeevashJames Murray
Rupert ThompsonEd Wynn70Stew SagePaul Moss
Summary
PosPairGamesPointsppg
1Hunt/Carmody6305
2Rose/Cullingham6291/2411/12
3Thompson/Wynn(Mapley)62842/3
4Deane/Garrard6271/247/12
5Fayers/Relle6231/2311/12
6Oakley/Barrie6211/237/12
7Murray/Keevash7142
8Abram/Wiggins71316/7
9Sage/Moss6911/2
The Silver Wink (2000-06-22)
Won by Cambridge against Oxford 82-30:

Oxford
 

 
Cambridge

John Kane
Charlie Oakley
Matt Moorhouse
Abigail Hancocks
Carie Barker
Andrew Gorman
Andrew Walpole
Catherine Goodwin
Chris Jones
Totals
Stewart Sage
Rupert Thompson

2

5

7*

0*

1

6

23½
Patrick Barrie
Anthony Horton

1

6

0*

7*

0*

7*

1

6

26
Pete Keevash
James Murray

1

6

1*

6*

2

5

3

4

21
Tim Hunt
(Half points)

6(5*)

1(2*)

3½(0*)

3½(7*)

3½(0*)

3½(7*)

3½(0*)

3½(7*)

11½(23)
Totals 10(9) 4½(1) 7(3½) 8½(5)

82(93½)

30(18½)

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Mouse over scores for the Oxford second team players in each game.

Parentheses show the scores without Timmy being penalised half points for playing with himself

The Cricket Match against the Bridge Club (2000-06-19)
Won by the Bridge Club:

(Report by Peter Keevash)

The Bridge Club won this year's cricket match. The breakdown was:

Stop press! Bridge club in cricket victory shocker!

In a development that can only be good for the game of cricket, the bridge club have overthrown the dominance of the winkers in their annual battle. Those few of us present were party to a fine game with a nail-biting finish that saw the winkers finally bowled out for one fewer run than the target that they were set by the bridge players.

For those interested there follows a more detailed report.

CUTwC vs CUBC
Jesus Green
Monday 12th June
20 Overs each side
Nature of pitch: variable bounce off the long grass giving much assistance to the bowlers
Weather: sweltering (vindicating my decision to postpone the start until 4pm)
Umpire: Ben
CUTwC captain: Slu
CUBC captain: The collective

CUTwC won the toss and elected to field.

The Bridge Club
BatsmanHow outBowlerTotal
1.PetebSlu4
2.MichaelbTimmy15
3.Garethnot out40
4.Robc SimonEd10
5.Paulhit wktTimmy0
Extras 17Total 86 (all out from 17.5 overs)
The Winks Club
BatsmanHow outBowlerTotal
1.Mattrun out(Pete)1
2.Edhit wktMichael2
3.Simonnot out54
4.SlubRob11
5.TimmybPete8
Extras 9Total 85 (all out from 16 overs)

Other points of interest

  1. Simon hit a 6. Timmy played a shot that was declared to be worth 6, but later transpired, after a ranting epic, to be worth a mere 5. The winkers are to be commended for this futile act of cheating which still left them short by a run.
  2. Extraordinary inability to catch a cricket ball, particularly among winkers (Simon the exception honoris causa.) Catching practice will henceforth follow spelling practice on a regular basis.
  3. Treacherous and Copt-like behaviour from Pete.
  4. Ensuing session in the Zebra in which the intrepid winkers bravely faced the Yogi might of the bridge nargs and were not found wanting in either skill or temperament.

Good cricket all round.

The Muscovy Duck (2000-06-17)
As usual, no winners, only losers

Easter Term 2000

The Charles Relle Trophy (2000-06-14)
Won by the non-SEPTIC team 7†-0†
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (2000-06-07)
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Peterhouse Pot (2000-05-31)
Won by Chris Abram
The Varsity match (2000-05-21)
Won by Cambridge 88-24:

Oxford
 

 
Cambridge

Charley Oakley
John Kane
Carie Barker
Matt Moorhouse
Andrew Gorman
Harrison
Catherine Goodwin
Andrew Walpole
Totals
Anthony Horton
James Murray

6*

1*

1

6

2

2*

5*

17
Tim Hunt
Patrick Driscoll

1*

6*

0*

7*

0*

7*

1

6

26
Tim Winchcomb
Pete Keevash

4

3

1*

6*

1

6

1

6

21
Matt Fayers
Allen Rand

1

6

2*

5*

1

6

0*

7*

24
Totals 12 4 4 4

88

24

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
The Bar Billiard (2000-05-13)
Retained by Matt Fayers
The Family of the Midnight Sun (2000-05-11)
Won by Jupiter/Mercury (Andrew, Timmy, Phil as Io/Mercury) and Venus (Patrick B and James)
Mars (Allen & Anthony) was thurd, Saturn (Tim & Patrick D) fourth
The ETwA National Pairs (2000-05-6..7)
Won by Simon Gandy and Jon Mapley
The Nick Ashley (2000-03-24)
Retained by Matthew Fayers:

The participants

Players, in seeding order:

Placing last time
(qualifying/final)
NameP.P.G. last timeBluffer's guide
1/1Matt Fayers 51/4 The crumpet's thinking man
4/2Phil Carmody 413/16 Ed porter
2/4Tim Hunt 423/24 Does anybody want those chips?
5/-Stew Sage 437/72 It's very important to know exactly what's going on
7/-Pete Keevash 31/4 Cheating bastard
6/-Andrew Garrard 371/72 Sorry I'm late, I spilt coke on my Newton
9/-Antony Proietti 21/2 Homer Projectile (Doh)
12/-John Haslegrave 11/2 Everyone laughed at something I said yesterday
11/-Patrick Driscoll 115/16 Blah blah cantankerometer

The Final

Happened on Friday 24th March, in the Bowett Room, Queens'.

  Name Qualifying P.P.G. A B C D Total P.P.G.
A Matt Fayers 57/8 - 10 5 14 29 45/6
B Tim Hunt 415/16 4 - 3 12 19 31/6
C Phil Carmody 49/16 9 11 - 4 24 4
D Stew Sage 33/8 0 2 10 - 12 2
Round 1
Matt Fayers beat Stew Sage 7*-0*, 7*-0*
Phil Carmody beat Tim Hunt 5-2, 6-1
Round 2
Stew Sage beat Phil Carmody 4-3, 6*-1*
Matt Fayers beat Tim Hunt 6-1, 4-3
Round 3
Tim Hunt beat Stew Sage 7*-0*, 5*-2*
Phil Carmody beat Matt Fayers 6-1, 3-4

So the trophy was retained by Matthew Fayers (Trinity).

The league table at 8/03/2000: Milton league

Pos.NamePlayed WonDrawnLost Pts forPts against P.P.G.
1Matt Fayers4 400 479 57/8
2Stew Sage4 211 2729 33/8
3Patrick Driscoll3 111 171/2241/2 211/12
4Pete Keevash3 004 (3) 141/2271/2 113/16 (25/12)
5John Haslegrave3 103 (2) 1428 13/4 (21/3)

The table of match results: Milton league

 Name A B C D E Total P.P.G.
AMatt Fayers - 12 11 13 11 47 57/8
BStew Sage 2 - 9 9 7 27 33/8
CPete Keevash 3 5 - 0 (4) 61/2 141/2 113/16 (25/12)
DJohn Haslegrave 1 5 0 (3) - 8 14 13/4 (21/3)
EPatrick Driscoll 3 7 71/2 6 - 231/2 215/16
 Against: 9 29 271/2 28 321/2   

Chronic list of matches: Milton league

(Actually in reverse chronological order)

Wednesday 8th March, in the Castle Inn
John Haslegrave beat Patrick Driscoll 2*-5*, 6-1.
John and Pete will not be finishing their match, and score 0 each.
Sunday 5th March
Matthew Fayers beat John Haslegrave 7*-0*, 6-1.
Stew Sage beat Pete Keevash 6-1, 3-4.
Matthew Fayers beat Patrick Driscoll 6-1, 5-2.
Tuesday 15nd February (allegedly 2002)
Matthew Fayers beat Pete Keevash 5-2, 6-1.
Sunday 13th February, in the Armitage Room
Patrick Driscoll beat Pete Keevash 5-2, 2½-4½.
Stew Sage beat John Haslegrave 5½-1½, 3½-3½.
Stew Sage tied with Patrick Driscoll 5-2, 2-5.
Pete Keevash is leading in a match against John Haslegrave 4-3.
Sunday 6th February
Matt Fayers beat Stew Sage 6-1, 6-1.

The league table at 8/03/2000: Keynes league

Pos.NamePlayed WonDrawnLost Pts for Pts against P.P.G.
1Tim Hunt4 301 391/2 161/2 415/16
2Phil Carmody4 301 361/2 191/2 49/16
3=Andrew Garrard4 202 2927 35/8
3=Antony Proietti4 202 2927 35/8
5Allen Rand4 004 650 3/4

The table of match results: Keynes league

 Name A B C D E Total P.P.G.
APhil Carmody - 11 8 13 36½ 49/16
BTim Hunt - 4 12 14 391/2 415/16
CAndrew Garrard 3 10 - 4 12 29 35/8
DAntony Proietti 6 2 10 - 11 29 35/8
DAllen Rand 1 0 2 3 - 6 3/4
 Against: 19½ 16½ 27 27 50    

Chronic list of matches: Keynes league

(Actually in reverse chronological order)

Wednesday 8th March, in The Castle Inn
Antony Proietti beat Allen Rand 4-3, 7*-0*.
Phil Carmody beat Allen Rand 6-1, 7*-0*.
Tuesday 7th March, in The Castle Inn
Antony Proietti beat Andrew Garrard 5*-2*, 5*-2* (mutter).
Sunday 20th February, in the Angevin Room
Phil Carmody beat Andrew Garrard 6*-1*, 5-2.
Phil Carmody beat Antony Proietti 3-4, 5-2.
Andrew Garrard beat Tim Hunt 6*-1*, 4-3.
Tim Hunt beat Antony Proietti 6*-1*, 6-1.
Andrew Garrard beat Allen Rand 6-1, 6-1.
Tim Hunt beat Allen Rand 7*-0*, 7*-0*.
Sunday 6th February, in Tim's house
Tim Hunt beat Phil Carmody 6-1, 3½-3½.

The Lent Term 2000

The Charles Relle Trophy (2000-03-15)
Won by Pete Keevash and Phil Carmody
The Cantankard (Cantankerometer) (2000-03-15)
"Won" by Rupert Thompson:
Pos'nPointsName
1 9Rupert Thompson
2 23Timothy Hunt
3 26Peter Keevash
4 31Patrick Driscoll
5 39Anne Austin
6 41Patrick Barrrie
7 47Matthew Fayers
8 48Stewart Sage
9 56Christopher Abram
10 77Philip Carmody
11 85James Murray
12 89Allen Rand
13 95Christine Wiggins
14 96John Haslegrave
15101Andrew Garrard
16116Anthony Horton
17131Antony Proietti
18132Jessica Babbage
19136Timothy Winchcomb
20142Saffron Clackson
The ETwA Teams of Four (2000-03-12)
Won by Matthew Fayers, Chris Abram, Ed Wynn & James Cullingham
The Paul Thorpe Trophy (2000-03-08)
Won by Patrick Barrie and Allen Rand
The Peterhouse Pot (2000-03-01)
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (2000-02-16)
Won by Matt Fayers
The Plate was won by Phil Carmody
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (2000-02-09)
Won by Pete Keevash in a drink-off against Andrew Garrard
The Partial Eclipse in a Remote Location pairs (2000-02-02)
Won by Matthew Fayers & Anthony Horton
The 19th Cambridge Open (2000-01-22..23)
Won by Tim Hunt:
PlayedppgPlayer (pos'n)
36.0000Geoff Myers
24.5000Simon Gandy
134.4231Tim Hunt (1)
144.1071Alan Dean (2)
133.8462Charles Relle (3)
143.8214Phil Carmody (4)
143.6071Patrick Barrrie (5)
113.5000John Haslegrave
143.4286Andrew Garrard (6)
63.4167Geoff Thorpe
143.3929Matt Fayers (7)
103.3500Killian Anheuser
43.2500Nutty Dr Clarkson
23.2500Christine Wiggins
63.2500Paul Moss
142.9643James Cullingham (8)
32.6667Stu Collins
82.3125Chris Abram
62.1667Patrick Driscoll
31.1667Pete Keevash
21.0000Anne Austin
11.0000Antony Proietti
21.0000Stew Sage


Round 1 (Saturday pre-lunch)

Andrew Garrard
6*
vs
-
Christine Wiggins & Stew Sage :
1*
Patrick Driscoll
1 1/2
vs
-
James Cullingham & Matt Fayers :
5 1/2
Tim Hunt
6*
vs
-
Anne Austin & Patrick Barrrie :
1*
Alan Dean & John Haslegrave
5 1/2
vs
-
Charles Relle & Pete Keevash :
1 1/2
Killian Anheuser & Phil Carmody
3
vs
-
Chris Abram & Paul Moss :
4


Round 2

Charles Relle
3 1/2
vs
-
Geoff Thorpe & Andrew Garrard :
3 1/2
Matt Fayers & Tim Hunt
1 1/2
vs
-
Christine Wiggins & Chris Abram :
5 1/2
Killian Anheuser & Anne Austin
1
vs
-
James Cullingham & Patrick Barrrie :
6
Pete Keevash & Stu Collins
1
vs
-
Alan Dean & Patrick Driscoll :
6
Phil Carmody & John Haslegrave
6*
vs
-
Stew Sage & Paul Moss :
1*


Round 3 (Saturday post-lunch)

Alan Dean
6
vs
-
Patrick Barrrie & Chris Abram :
1
James Cullingham & Phil Carmody
7*
vs
-
Andrew Garrard & Matt Fayers :
0*


Round 4

Chris Abram & James Cullingham
1
vs
-
Matt Fayers & Alan Dean :
6
Tim Hunt & Killian Anheuser
6
vs
-
John Haslegrave & Patrick Driscoll :
1
Phil Carmody & Charles Relle
3
vs
-
Patrick Barrrie & Andrew Garrard :
4


Round 5

Geoff Thorpe
5
vs
-
Patrick Barrrie & Matt Fayers :
2
Killian Anheuser
5
vs
-
Patrick Driscoll & Tim Hunt :
2
James Cullingham
0*
vs
-
Andrew Garrard & John Haslegrave :
7*
Charles Relle & Chris Abram
1 1/2
vs
-
Alan Dean & Phil Carmody :
5 1/2


Round 6

Patrick Barrrie
6
vs
-
Phil Carmody & Patrick Driscoll :
1
John Haslegrave
3
vs
-
Charles Relle & Alan Dean :
4
Chris Abram
2*
vs
-
Matt Fayers & Killian Anheuser :
5*
James Cullingham & Geoff Thorpe
1*
vs
-
Andrew Garrard & Tim Hunt :
6*


Round 7

Matt Fayers
6
vs
-
Pete Keevash & John Haslegrave :
1
Phil Carmody
6*
vs
-
James Cullingham & Tim Hunt :
1*
Charles Relle & Geoff Thorpe
6
vs
-
Killian Anheuser & Antony Proietti :
1
Andrew Garrard & Patrick Driscoll
1 1/2
vs
-
Alan Dean & Patrick Barrrie :
5 1/2


Round 8

Stu Collins
3
vs
-
Phil Carmody & Andrew Garrard :
4
James Cullingham & Charles Relle
1
vs
-
Patrick Barrrie & Tim Hunt :
6
Alan Dean & Killian Anheuser
1
vs
-
Matt Fayers & John Haslegrave :
6


Round 9 (Sunday pre-lunch)

Matt Fayers
6
vs
-
Nutty Dr Clarkson & Phil Carmody :
1
Alan Dean
1*
vs
-
Andrew Garrard & Charles Relle :
6*
James Cullingham
1
vs
-
Tim Hunt & Patrick Barrrie :
6


Round 10

James Cullingham & Alan Dean
6
vs
-
Matt Fayers & Geoff Thorpe :
1
Charles Relle & Paul Moss
5*
vs
-
Andrew Garrard & Nutty Dr Clarkson :
2*
Phil Carmody & Tim Hunt
6
vs
-
John Haslegrave & Patrick Barrrie :
1


Round 11 (Sunday post-lunch)

Matt Fayers & Stu Collins
4
vs
-
Alan Dean & Simon Gandy :
3
Phil Carmody & Patrick Barrrie
0*
vs
-
Charles Relle & Tim Hunt :
7*
Andrew Garrard & James Cullingham
3
vs
-
Paul Moss & John Haslegrave :
4


Round 12

Simon Gandy
6
vs
-
Tim Hunt & Alan Dean :
1
James Cullingham & John Haslegrave
1
vs
-
Charles Relle & Geoff Myers :
6
Paul Moss & Andrew Garrard
3
vs
-
Phil Carmody & Geoff Thorpe :
4
Patrick Barrrie & Killian Anheuser
4 1/2
vs
-
Matt Fayers & Chris Abram :
2 1/2


Round 13

Nutty Dr Clarkson
6
vs
-
Phil Carmody & Matt Fayers :
1
Geoff Myers
6
vs
-
Alan Dean & Andrew Garrard :
1
Paul Moss
2 1/2
vs
-
Patrick Barrrie & Charles Relle :
4 1/2
James Cullingham & Killian Anheuser
4
vs
-
Tim Hunt & John Haslegrave :
3


Round 14

Patrick Barrrie & Killian Anheuser
3
vs
-
James Cullingham & Nutty Dr Clarkson :
4
Charles Relle & Andrew Garrard
1*
vs
-
Tim Hunt & Alan Dean :
6*
Phil Carmody & Geoff Myers
6
vs
-
Matt Fayers & Chris Abram :
1

Players in bold played at least all-but-two rounds, and hence were eligible to win.

Michaelmas Term 1999

The Charles Relle Trophy (1999-12-01)
Won by Andrew Garrard, Patrick Driscoll, Anthony Horton, Matt Fayers & Phil Carmody
The team of Stew Sage, Antony Proietti, Pete Keevash, Patrick Barrie and Allen Rand was considered to have made a wittier effort
The Nick Ashley (1999-11-29)
Won by Matthew Fayers:

The participants

Placing last timeNameP.P.G. last time
1Tim Hunt5 13/16
2Matt Fayers5 1/2
3Phil Carmody4 7/8
4Stew Sage4 1/4
5Andrew Garrard3 7/8
6Patrick Driscoll3 3/8
7=Pete Keevash3 1/4
7=James Murray3 1/4
9John Haslegrave2 3/4
10Antony Proietti2 3/8
11Tim Winchcomb2 1/16
12Anthony Horton1
 Jessica Babbage 

The final

Taking place in the Castle Inn at 6pm on Monday 29th November

 NameQualifying P.P.G. ABCD TotalP.P.G.
AMatt Fayers5 1/4 -111/2961/2 2741/2
BTim Hunt4 23/24 21/2-77 161/223/4
CChris Abram4 11/12 57-5 1725/6
DPhil Carmody3 5/24 71/279- 231/2311/12
Round 1
Tim Hunt played Chris Abram: 1-6, 6*-1*.
Matt Fayers played Phil Carmody: 21/2-41/2, 4-3.
Round 2
Chris Abram played Phil Carmody: 4-3, 1-6.
Matt Fayers played Tim Hunt: 51/2-11/2, 6-1.
Round 3
Matt Fayers played Chris Abram: 6-1, 3-4.
Tim Hunt played Phil Carmody: 6-1, 1-6.

The league table at 4/11/99: Angle league

Pos.NamePlayed WonDrawnLost Pts. forPts. against P.P.G.
1Tim Hunt6 501 591/2241/2 423/24
2Chris Abram6 510 5925 411/12
3Stew Sage6 411 541/6295/6 437/72
4Andrew Garrard6 303 475/6361/6 371/72
5James Murray6 105 3153 27/12
6Tim Winchcomb6 204 2658 21/6
7Anthony Horton6 006 161/2671/2 19/24

The table of match results: Angle league

 Name ABCDEFG TotalP.P.G.
ATim Hunt -1371/28 61312 591/2423/24
BStew Sage 1-82/3121/2 71213 541/6437/72
CAndrew Garrard 61/251/3-10 691/2101/2 475/6371/72
DJames Murray 611/24- 361/210 3127/12
EChris Abram 878 11-1213 59411/12
FTim Winchcomb 1241/2 71/22-9 2621/6
GAnthony Horton 2131/2 415- 161/219/24

Chronological list of matches: Angle league

(Actually in reverse chronological order.)

Wednesday 24th November, in the Erasmus Room, before the meeting.
Chris Abram beat Tim Winchcomb 6-1, 6*-1*.

Tuesday 23rd November, in the Castle Inn.
Tim Winchcomb beat James Murray 3-4, 41/2-21/2.
Tim Winchcomb beat Anthony Horton 3-4, 6-1.

Monday 22nd November, in the Castle Inn.
James Murray beat Anthony Horton 5*-2*, 5-2.
Chris Abram beat James Murray 7*-0*, 4-3.
Chris Abram beat Anthony Horton 7*-0*, completing Wednesday's match.
Andrew Garrard beat James Murray 7*-0*, 3-4.
Chris Abram beat Andrew Garrard 5*-2*, 3-4.

Wednesday 17th November, in gross contravention of the rules but with special dispensation.
Stew Sage beat Anthony Horton 7*-0*, 6-1.
Chris Abram beat Anthony Horton 6*-1*.

Saturday 13th November.
Stew Sage beat James Murray 51/2-11/2, 7*-0*.

Tuesday 2nd November, in the Castle Inn.
Andrew Garrard beat Anthony Horton 6*-1*, 41/2-21/2.
Stew Sage beat Andrew Garrard 42/3-21/3, 4-3.
Stew Sage tied with Chris Abram 6-1, 1-6.
Andrew Garrard beat Tim Winchcomb 4-3, 51/2-11/2.

Monday 1st November, in Timmy's residence
Tim Hunt beat Andrew Garrard 21/2-41/2, 5*-2*.

Sunday 31st October, in the Armitage room
Tim Hunt beat Stew Sage 6-1, 7*-0*
Tim Hunt beat Tim Winchcomb 7*-0*, 6-1
Stew Sage beat Tim Winchcomb 6-1, 6-1

Monday 25th October
Tim Hunt beat James Murray 2-5, 6-1.

Monday 18th October
Tim Hunt beat Anthony Horton 6-1, 6-1.

Sunday 17th October
Chris Abram beat Tim Hunt 2*-5*, 6-1.

The league table at 4/11/99: Dangle league

Pos.NamePlayed WonDrawnLost Pts. forPts. against P.P.G.
1Matt Fayers6 501 6321 51/4
2Phil Carmody4 312 (0) 381/2171/2 35/24 (413/16)
3Pete Keevash4 123 (1) 2630 21/6 (31/4)
4Antony Proietti4 105 (3) 2036 12/3 (21/2)
5Patrick Driscoll4 015 (3) 151/2401/2 17/24 (115/16)
6John Haslegrave1 006 (1) 311 1/4 (11/2)
7Jessica Babbage1 006 (1) 212 1/6 (1)

The table of match results: Dangle league

 Name ABCDEFG TotalP.P.G.
AMatt Fayers -512111/2 11111/212 63 51/4
BPhil Carmody 9-127 0101/20 381/2 35/24 (413/16)
CPatrick Driscoll 22-7 041/20 151/2 17/24 (15/6)
DPete Keevash 21/277- 091/20 26 21/6 (31/4)
EJohn Haslegrave 300 0-00 3 1/4 (11/2)
FAntony Proietti 21/231/291/2 41/20-0 20 12/3 (21/2)
GJessica Babbage 200 000- 2 1/6 (1)

Chronological list of matches: Dangle league

(Actually in reverse chronological order.)

Note to the Dangle league: the deadline for matches has now passed.
However, if anyone wants to play their remaining matches, the results will be recorded here.

Thursday 18th November, in the Castle Inn.
Matt Fayers beat Antony Proietti 6-1, 51/2-11/2.
Phil Carmody beat Matt Fayers 6-1, 3-4.

Wednesday 17th November, in the Erasmus Room.
Antony Proietti beat Patrick Driscoll 31/2-31/2, 6-1.

Friday 12th November, in the Castle Inn.
Matt Fayers beat John Haslegrave 6-1, 5-2.

Tuesday 9th November, in the Castle Inn.
Matt Fayers beat Jessica Babbage 6-1, 6-1.
Phil Carmody beat Patrick Driscoll 6-1, 6-1.
Matt Fayers beat Patrick Driscoll 6-1, 6-1.

Tuesday 2nd November, in the Castle Inn.
Matt Fayers beat Pete Keevash 51/2-11/2, 6-1.
Phil Carmody tied with Pete Keevash 1-6, 6-1.

Sunday 31st October, in the Armitage Room
Phil Carmody beat Antony Proietti 5*-2*, 51/2-11/2
Peter Keevash beat Antony Proietti 7*-0*, 21/2-41/2

At some point...
Pete Keevash tied with Patrick Driscoll 1-6, 6-1.

The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (1999-11-24)
Won by Phil Carmody (6-1)
The ETwA National Handicapped Individual Pairs (1999-11-21)
Won by Andrew Garrard (contentiously)
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (1999-11-10)
Won by Patrick Barrie over Andrew Garrard
The Paul Thorpe Trophy (1999-11-03)
Won by Anthony Horton & Stew Sage
The Nick Leaton Novices' Trophy (1999-10-13)
Won by Saffron Clackson 5-2
The President's Memorial Pint
Won by Saffron Clackson by a missed pot which got a critical squop

Easter Term 1999

The Silver Wink (1999-06-02)
Won by Cambridge over Oxford 68-16:

Oxford
 

 
Cambridge

Charlie Oakley
Matt Moorhouse
Catherine Goodwin
Olivia Lakin
Peter Wier
(solo)
Totals
Anthony Horton
Tim Hunt

1*

6*

1

6

4

3

15
Stew Sage
Rupert Thompson

1

6

1*

6*

1

6

18
Patrick Barrie
Christine Wiggins

0*

7*

1*

6*

1*

6*

19
Chris Abram
James Murray

1*

6*

1*

6*

3

4

16
Totals 3 4 9

68

16

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
The Cantankerometer/Cantankard (1999-05-26)
"Won" by Rupert Thompson:
Position Score Name
1174Rupert Thompson
2168Patrick Barrrie
3167Tim Hunt
4153Stew Sage
5131Matthew Fayers
6=117Patrick Driscoll
6=117Phil Carmody
8113Chris Abram
9 91Pete Keevash*
10 90Andrew Garrard
11 80James Murray
12 76Andrew Young
13 59Chris Goddard
14 57Christine Wiggins*
15 49James Hopgood
16 48Peter Corbett
17 40Anthony Horton
18 39Antony Proietti
19 35John Haslegrave*
20 32Jessica Babbage
21 17Tim Winchcomb
22 14Sarah Brown
23 0Kristina Rällsjö
The Peterhouse Pot (1999-05-20)
Won by Phil Carmody, 6*-1*
The Varsity Match (1999-05-09)
Won by Cambridge, 91-21:

Oxford
 

 
Cambridge

Brewis
(Singles)
Charlie Oakley
John Kane
Olivia Lakin
Catherine Goodwin
Nicholls
Newbold
Totals
James Murray
Chris Abram

0*

7*

1

6

0*

7*

3

4

24
Peter Corbett
John Haslegrave

1

6

4

3

16
Matt Fayers
Anthony Horton

0*

7*

1

6

0*

7*

1

6

26
Tim Hunt
Tim Winchcomb

1

6

0*

7*

1

6

1*

6*

25
Totals 2 6 10½

91

21

Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
The Paul Thorpe (1999-05-05)
Won by Matthew Fayers & Pete Keevash
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (1999-04-28)
Won by Matthew Fayers
The ETwA National Pairs (1999-04-24..25)
Won by Patrick Barrie & Ed Wynn
Plate won by Matthew Fayers

Lent Term 1999

The Nick Ashley Trophy

The participants

Here is a list of the players, in seeding order:

Placing last termNameP.P.G. last termCambridge Open P.P.G.Cambridge Open rounds missed
1Matt Fayers4 27/324 7/130
2Tim Hunt4 13/323 4/130
3Pete Keevash3 23/243 13/146
4Phil Carmody3 23/323 2/94
5Christine Wiggins3 7/323 3/130
6Stew Sage3 3/1639
7Andrew Garrard3 5/322 17/241
8Chris Abram2 29/483 6/112
9John Haslegrave2 7/323 5/241
 James Murray 3 2/112
 Antony Proietti 3 1/76
 Kristina Rällsjö 2 1/130
 Tim Winchcomb 111
 Anthony Horton 112
 Patrick Driscoll   

The Results

The Final

 NameQualifying P.P.G. ABCD TotalP.P.G.
ATim Hunt5 13/16 -382 132 1/6
BMatt Fayers5 1/2 11-127 305
CChristine Wiggins5 5/16 62-1 91 1/2
DPhil Carmody4 7/8 12713- 325 1/3

So Phil Carmody won.

The league table at 3/3/99: Sarah Gamp league

Pos.NamePlayed WonDrawnLost Pts. forPts. againstP. P. G.
1Matt Fayers4 400 4485 1/2
2Stew Sage4 202 34224 1/4
3Andrew Garrard4 301 31253 7/8
4Tim Winchcomb4 103 16 1/239 1/22 1/16
5Kristina Rällsjö4 004 14 1/241 1/21 13/16

The table of match results: Sarah Gamp league

 Name ABC DE TotalP.P.G.
AMatt Fayers -810 1214 445 1/2
BStew Sage 6-5 1211 344 1/4
CAndrew Garrard 49- 810 313 7/8
DKristina Rällsjö 226 -4 1/2 14 1/21 13/16
ETim Winchcomb 034 9 1/2- 16 1/22 1/16

Chronological list of matches: Sarah Gamp league

(Actually in reverse chronological order.)

Wednesday 3rd March, in the Erasmus Room. Andrew Garrard beat Stew Sage 7*-0*, 2*-5*.

Sunday 28th February, in the Erasmus Room, Queens' College. Andrew Garrard beat Tim Winchcomb 4-3, 6-1. Matt Fayers beat Andrew Garrard 5-2, 5-2. Stew Sage beat Kristina Rällsjö 6-1, 6-1. Tim Winchcomb beat Kristina Rällsjö 5-2, 4 1/2 - 2 1/2. Andrew Garrard beat Kristina Rällsjö 4-3, 4-3.

Saturday 27th February, in the Angevin Room, Queens' College. Stew Sage beat Tim Winchcomb 4-3, 7*-0*.

Sunday 21st February. Matt Fayers beat Kristina Rällsjö 6-1, 6-1.

Saturday 30th January, in the Erasmus Room, Queens' College. Matt Fayers beat Stew Sage 6-1, 2-5. Matt Fayres beat Tim Winchcomb 7*-0*, 7*-0*.

'You may well say second nater, sir,' returned that lady. 'One' first ways is to find sich things a trial to the feelings, and so is one's lasting custom. If it wasn't for the nerve a little sip of liquor gives me (I never was able to do more than taste it), I never could go through with what I sometimes has to do. "Mrs Harris," I says, at the very last case as ever I acted in, which it was but a young person, "Mrs Harris," I says, "leave the bottle on the chimley-piece, and don't ask me to take none, but let me put my lips to it when I am so dispoged, and then I will do what I'm engaged to do, according to the best of my ability." "Mrs Gamp," she says, in answer, "if ever there was a sober creetur to be got at eighteen pence a day for working people, and three and six for gentlefolks-- night watching,"' said Mrs Gamp with emphasis, '"being a extra charge--you are that inwallable person." "Mrs Harris," I says to her, "don't name the charge, for if I could afford to lay all my feller creeturs out for nothink, I would gladly do it, sich is the love I bears 'em. But what I always says to them as has the management of matters, Mrs Harris"'--here she kept her eye on Mr Pecksniff--'"be they gents or be they ladies, is, don't ask me whether I won't take none, or whether I will, but leave the bottle on the chimley-piece, and let me put my lips to it when I am so dispoged."'
From chapter 19, Martin Chuzzlewit, by Charles Dickens.

The league table at 2/3/99: Wilkins Micawber league

Pos.NamePlayed WonDrawnLost Pts. forPts. againstP. P. G.
1Tim Hunt4 400 46 1/29 1/25 13/16
2Christine Wiggins4 301 42 1/213 1/25 5/16
3Chris Abram4 112 24323
4Antony Proietti4 112 19372 3/8
5Anthony Horton4 004 8481

The table of match results: Wilkins Micawber league

 Name ABCDE TotalP.P.G.
ATim Hunt -812 1/21313 46 1/25 13/16
BChristine Wiggins 6-10 1/21214 42 1/25 5/16
CChris Abram 1 1/23 1/2-712 243
DAntony Proietti 127-9 192 3/8
EAnthony Horton 1025- 81

Chronological list of matches: Wilkins Micawber league

(Actually in reverse chronological order.)

Tuesday 2nd March, in Robinson College. Chris Abram and Anthony Proietti drew 6-1, 1-6. Christine Wiggins beat Chris Abram 4 1/2 - 2 1/2, 6-1.

Saturday 27th February, in the Angevin Room. Christine Wiggins beat Antony Proietti 6-1, 6*-1*.

Tuesday 23rd February, in the Bowett Room. Tim Hunt beat Christine Wiggins 6*-1*, 2-5.

Sunday 7th February, in the Castle. Tim Hunt beat Antony Proeitti 6-1, 7*-0*. Christine Wiggins beat Anthony Horton 7*-0*, 7*-0*. Antony Proietti beat Anthony Horton 4-3, 5-2.

Saturday 30th January, in the Erasmus Room, Queens' College. Tim Hunt beat Anthony Horton 7*-0*, 6-1. Chris Abram beat Anthony Horton 6-1, 6*-1*.

Monday 25th January, in the Castle. Tim Hunt beat Chris Abram 5 1/2 - 1 1/2, 7* - 0*.

'Emma, my love,' said Mr. Micawber, clearing his throat in his magnificent way, 'my friend Mr. Thomas Traddles is so obliging as to solicit, in my ear, that he should have the privilege of ordering the ingredients necessary to the composition of a moderate portion of that Beverage which is peculiarly associated, in our minds, with the Roast Beef of Old England. I allude to - in short, Punch. Under ordinary circumstances, I should scruple to entreat the indulgence of Miss Trotwood and Miss Wickfield, but-'
'I can only say for myself,' said my aunt, 'that I will drink all happiness and success to you, Mr. Micawber, with the utmost pleasure.'
'And I too!' said Agnes, with a smile.
Mr. Micawber immediately descended to the bar, where he appeared to be quite at home; and in due time returned with a steaming jug. I could not but observe that he had been peeling the lemons with his own clasp-knife, which, as became the knife of a practical settler, was about a foot long; and which he wiped, not wholly without ostentation, on the sleeve of his coat. Mrs. Micawber and the two elder members of the family I now found to be provided with similar formidable instruments, while every child had its own wooden spoon attached to its body by a strong line. In a similar anticipation of life afloat, and in the Bush, Mr. Micawber, instead of helping Mrs. Micawber and his eldest son and daughter to punch, in wine-glasses, which he might easily have done, for there was a shelf-full in the room, served it out to them in a series of villainous little tin pots; and I never saw him enjoy anything so much as drinking out of his own particular pint pot, and putting it in his pocket at the close of the evening.
From chapter 27, David Copperfield, by Charles Dickens.

The league table at 28/2/99: Augustus Snodgrass league

Pos.NamePlayed WonDrawnLost Pts. forPts. againstP. P. G.
1Phil Carmody4 400 39174 7/8
2Patrick Driscoll4 202 27293 3/8
3Pete Keevash4 112 26303 1/4
4James Murray4 103 26303 1/4
5John Haslegrave4 112 22342 3/4

The table of match results: Augustus Snodgrass league

 Name ABCDE TotalP.P.G.
APete Keevash -672 1/210 1/2 263 1/4
BPhil Carmody 8-128 1/210 1/2 394 7/8
CJohn Haslegrave 72-85 222 3/4
DJames Murray 11 1/25 1/26-3 263 1/4
EPatrick Driscoll 3 1/23 1/2911- 273 3/8

Chronological list of matches: Augustus Snodgrass league

(Actually in reverse chronological order.)

Saturday 27th February, in the Angevin Room. Patrick Driscoll beat John Haslegrave 5-2, 4-3.

Thursday 19th February, in the Castle. Phil Carmody beat John Haslegrave 6-1, 6-1. John Haslegrave beat James Murray 2-5, 6-1. John Haslegrave drew against Pete Keevash 6-1, 1-6. Phil Carmody beat Patrick Driscoll 6-1, 4 1/2 - 2 1/2. Patrick Driscoll beat James Murray 6-1, 5-2. Pete Keevash beat Patrick Driscoll 4 1/2 - 2 1/2, 6-1.

Saturday 30th January, in the Erasmus Room, Queens' College. James Murray beat Pete Keevash 6*-1*, 5 1/2 - 1 1/2. Phil Carmody beat Pete Keevash 2-5, 6-1. Phil Carmody beat James Murray 2 1/2 - 4 1/2, 6-1.

'is anything the matter?' inquired the three ladies.
'Nothing the matter,' replied Mr. Pickwick. 'We--we're--all right.--I say, Wardle, we're all right, ain't we?'
'I should think so,' replied the jolly host.--'My dears, here's my friend Mr. Jingle--Mr. Pickwick's friend, Mr. Jingle, come 'pon --little visit.'
'Is anything the matter with Mr. Snodgrass, Sir?' inquired Emily, with great anxiety.
'Nothing the matter, ma'am,' replied the stranger. 'Cricket dinner--glorious party--capital songs--old port--claret--good --very good--wine, ma'am--wine.'
'It wasn't the wine,' murmured Mr. Snodgrass, in a broken voice. 'It was the salmon.' (Somehow or other, it never is the wine, in these cases.)
From chapter 8, The Pickwick Papers, by Charles Dickens.
The Charles Relle Trophy (1999-03-10)
Won by Stew Sage, Andrew Garrard, Peter Keevash & Peter Corbett
The Peterhouse Pot (1999-03-03)
Won by Matt Fayers
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (1999-02-24)
Won by Stew Sage
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (1999-02-17)
Won by Matt Fayers over Phil Carmody
The Family of the Sun Memorial Trophy (1999-02-10)
Won by Jupiter (Stew Sage and James Murray)
The Paul Thorpe Trophy (1999-02-03)
Won by Christine Wiggins & Patrick Barrie
The Cambridge Open (1999-01-16..17)
Won by Patrick Barrie:
PlayedppgPlayer (pos'n)
6 5.3333Charles Relle
13 5.1154Patrick Barrrie (1)
11 4.6364Jon Mapley (2)
7 4.5714Alan Dean
11 4.5455Ed Wynn (3)
13 4.5385Matt Fayers (4)
2 4.0000Jon Williams
7 3.9286Pete Keevash
4 3.7500Stu Collins
10 3.7500Paul Moss
11 3.5455Chris Abram (5)
13 3.3077Tim Hunt (6)
13 3.2308Christine Wiggins (7)
9 3.2222Phil Carmody
12 3.2083John Haslegrave (8)
11 3.1818James Murray (9)
9 3.1667Geoff Thorpe
7 3.1429Antony Proietti
4 3.0000Stew Sage
12 2.7083Andrew Garrard (10)
13 2.0769Kristina Rällsjö (11)
2 2.0000Chris Andrew
1 1.0000Anne Austin
2 1.0000Tim Winchcombe
1 1.0000Anthony Horton

Round One

Stew Sage & Tim Winchcombe
1
vs
-
Chris Abram & John Haslegrave
6
Matt Fayers & Christine Wiggins
1
vs
-
Tim Hunt & Paul Moss
6
Jon Mapley & Geoff Thorpe
6
vs
-
Phil Carmody
1
Kristina Rällsjö & Patrick Barrrie
3 1/2
vs
-
Alan Dean
3 1/2
James Murray & Ed Wynn
6
vs
-
Antony Proietti
1

Round Two

Anne Austin
1
vs
-
James Murray & Stew Sage
6
Chris Abram & Alan Dean
5
vs
-
Matt Fayers & Paul Moss
2
Christine Wiggins & Tim Winchcombe
1
vs
-
Jon Mapley & Antony Proietti
6
Patrick Barrrie & Andrew Garrard
2
vs
-
Tim Hunt & Kristina Rällsjö
5
John Haslegrave & Geoff Thorpe
1
vs
-
Ed Wynn & Phil Carmody
6

Round Three

Tim Hunt
2*
vs
-
Chris Abram & Matt Fayers
5*
Geoff Thorpe & Phil Carmody
6
vs
-
Kristina Rällsjö & John Haslegrave
1
Jon Mapley & Pete Keevash
4
vs
-
Ed Wynn & Andrew Garrard
3
Alan Dean & Patrick Barrrie
7*
vs
-
Christine Wiggins & James Murray
0*

Round Four

Ed Wynn
6*
vs
-
Phil Carmody & Kristina Rällsjö
1*
Andrew Garrard & Alan Dean
3
vs
-
Christine Wiggins & Jon Mapley
4
James Murray & Chris Abram
6
vs
-
John Haslegrave & Tim Hunt
1
Geoff Thorpe & Pete Keevash
6
vs
-
Patrick Barrrie & Matt Fayers
1

Round Five

Pete Keevash & Patrick Barrrie
4
vs
-
John Haslegrave & Antony Proietti
3
Kristina Rällsjö & Chris Abram
1
vs
-
Jon Mapley & Alan Dean
6
Phil Carmody & James Murray
1
vs
-
Tim Hunt & Andrew Garrard
6
Geoff Thorpe & Matt Fayers
4
vs
-
Ed Wynn & Christine Wiggins
3

Round Six

Christine Wiggins
2
vs
-
Alan Dean & Antony Proietti
5
Kristina Rällsjö
0*
vs
-
Ed Wynn & Matt Fayers
7*
Andrew Garrard
3
vs
-
Phil Carmody & Jon Williams
4
John Haslegrave & Pete Keevash
1
vs
-
Chris Abram & Paul Moss
6
Tim Hunt & Patrick Barrrie
7*
vs
-
James Murray & Geoff Thorpe
0*

Round Seven

Patrick Barrrie
4
vs
-
Ed Wynn & Geoff Thorpe
3
Matt Fayers
7*
vs
-
Kristina Rällsjö & Chris Andrew
0 *
Chris Abram & Andrew Garrard
0*
vs
-
Pete Keevash & Paul Moss
7*
Tim Hunt & Antony Proietti
4 1/2
vs
-
James Murray & Alan Dean
2 1/2
John Haslegrave & Phil Carmody
3
vs
-
Christine Wiggins & Stew Sage
4

Round Eight

Jon Mapley
6
vs
-
Tim Hunt & Phil Carmody
1
Matt Fayers & Charles Relle
6
vs
-
Geoff Thorpe & Antony Proietti
1
Patrick Barrrie & Christine Wiggins
7*
vs
-
Pete Keevash & Andrew Garrard
0*
Ed Wynn & Kristina Rällsjö
1 1/2
vs
-
James Murray & Paul Moss
5 1/2

Round Nine

Chris Andrew & Jon Williams
4
vs
-
James Murray & Matt Fayers
3
Ed Wynn & Patrick Barrrie
6*
vs
-
Kristina Rällsjö & Stu Collins
1*
Christine Wiggins & John Haslegrave
5 1/2
vs
-
Antony Proietti & Paul Moss
1 1/2
Stew Sage & Jon Mapley
1
vs
-
Phil Carmody & Charles Relle
6
Geoff Thorpe & Andrew Garrard
1 1/2
vs
-
Tim Hunt & Pete Keevash
5 1/2

Round Ten

Stu Collins
5*
vs
-
Chris Abram & Tim Hunt
2*
Charles Relle
2
vs
-
Matt Fayers & Andrew Garrard
5
Paul Moss
0*
vs
-
Patrick Barrrie & John Haslegrave
7*
Kristina Rällsjö & Christine Wiggins
1
vs
-
Ed Wynn & Jon Mapley
6

Round Eleven

Christine Wiggins
4 1/2
vs
-
Paul Moss & Ed Wynn
2 1/2
John Haslegrave
0*
vs
-
Matt Fayers & Patrick Barrrie
7*
Tim Hunt
1
vs
-
Chris Abram & Jon Mapley
6
Charles Relle & Stu Collins
6
vs
-
Andrew Garrard & Kristina Rällsjö
1

Round Twelve

Stu Collins
3
vs
-
James Murray & John Haslegrave
4
Jon Mapley
6*
vs
-
Chris Abram & Paul Moss
1*
Andrew Garrard
2*
vs
-
Charles Relle & Matt Fayers
5*
Tim Hunt & Christine Wiggins
2*
vs
-
Patrick Barrrie & Kristina Rällsjö
5*

Round Thirteen

Anthony Horton
1*
vs
-
Patrick Barrrie & Paul Moss
6*
Chris Abram
1
vs
-
John Haslegrave & Andrew Garrard
6
James Murray
1
vs
-
Kristina Rällsjö & Matt Fayers
6
Christine Wiggins & Charles Relle
7*
vs
-
Tim Hunt & Jon Mapley
0*

Players in bold played at least all-but-two rounds, and hence were eligible to win.

Michaelmas Term 1998

The Nick Ashley
Won by Matt Fayers:

The participants

The following people are playing in this term's Nick Ashley:

Chris 'S.L.U.' Abram
Phil 'Fat Phil' Carmody
Matt 'I have a dinner engagement' Fayers
Andrew 'have you seen my leaflets' Garrard
John 'I'm such a sad mathmo I don't have a nickname' Haslegrave
Tim 'Timmy' Hunt
Peter 'Pete' Keevash
Dr. Stewart Onan 'Super-fatty' Sage
Christine 'we like food' Wiggins

The final league table

Pos.NamePlayed WonDrawnLost Pts. forPts. againstP. P. G.
1Matt Fayers8 701 77 1/234 1/24 27/32
2Tim Hunt8 503 70 1/241 1/24 13/32
3Pete Keevash8 602 63 1/348 2/33 23/24
4Phil Carmody8 404 59 1/252 1/23 23/32
5Christine Wiggins8 305 51 1/260 1/23 7/32
6Stew Sage8 404 51613 3/16
7Andrew Garrard8 404 50 1/261 1/23 5/32
8Chris Abram8 017 41 2/370 1/32 29/48
9John Haslegrave8 215 38 1/273 1/22 7/32

The results of the matches

In reverse chronological order.

Tuesday 1st December, in the Castle. Matt Fayers beat Andrew Garrard 6-1, 5*-2*. Andrew Garrard beat Chris Abram 2*-5*, 6*-1*. Pete Keevash beat Andrew Garrard 5-2, 6-1. Andrew Garrard beat John Haslegrave 3-4, 6*-1*. Pete Keevash beat Christine Wiggins 5*-2*, 6-1. Christine Wiggins beat Chris Abram 5*-2*, 5*-2*. Christine Wiggins beat John Haslegrave 7*-0*, 6-1.

Monday 30th November, in the Castle. Andrew Garrard beat Phil Carmody 4½-2½, 7*-0*.

Saturday 28th November. The first tie, John Haslegrave vs. Chris Abram 1-6, 6-1.

Friday 20th November, The Castle. Matt Fayers beat Christine Wiggins 6-1, 4-3. Phil Carmody beat Christine Wiggins 5½-1½, 6-1.

Wednesaday 18th November, The Erasmus Room, by special dispensation. Phil Carmody beat Chris Abram 5½-1½, 6-1.

Monday 16th November, The Castle. Matt Fayers beat John Haslegrave 7*-0*, 6-1.

Saturday 14th November, Pete Keevash beat Stew Sage 3-4, 6-1.

Friday 13th November, evening in the Castle Inn. Phil Carmody beat Matt Fayers 6-1, 4½, 2½. Nice one Phil, all is forgiven, well, some of it at least.

Monday 9th November, evening in the Angevin Room, Queens'. It turned into a bit of a mammoth session in the end, but fortunately the bar was near at hand. Tim Hunt beat Chris Abram 3-4, 6-1. Stew Sage beat Phil Carmody 5-2, 4-3. Stew Sage beat Chris Abram 7*-0*, 3-4. Tim Hunt beat Phil Carmody 6-1, 6-1. Pete Keevash beat Chris Abram 5*-2*, 2 1/3-4 2/3. John Haslegrave beat Stew Sage 6-1, 6-1. Phil Carmody beat Pete Keevash 5-2, 6-1. Lastly Tim Hunt beat John Haslegrave 6-1, 6-1.

Saturday 7th November, afternoon in the Bowett Room. Pete Keevash beat Tim Hunt 7*-0*, 1-6. Matt Fayers beat Stew Sage 6-1, 3-4. Pete Keevash beat John Haslegrave 6-1, 6-1. Evening in the Castle, Matt Fayers beat Pete Keevash 6-1, 6-1.

Sunday 1st November, evening in the Castle. Stew Sage beat Andrew Garrard 1-6, 7*-0*. Stew Sage beat Christine Wiggins 4-3, 5-2. Andrew Garrard beat Christine Wiggins 2-5, 6-1.

Thursday 29th October, evening in the Castle. John Haslegrave beat Phil Carmody 6-1, 2½-4½. Matt Fayers beat Chris Abram 1½-5½, 6-1.

Sunday 25th October, p.m., Christine Wiggins beat Tim Hunt 2-5, 6-1.

Sunday 25th October, a.m., Matt Fayers beat Tim Hunt 5½-1½, 6-1.

Saturday 24th October, Tim Hunt beat Andrew Garrard 6-1, 6-1.

 NameABCDEFGHITotalP. P. G.
AChris Abram - 675 6 2/344 41 2/32 29/48
BPhil Carmody 11½-10½ 2 11511½ 59 1/23 23/32
CMatt Fayers - 111311½ 12910 77 1/24 27/32
DAndrew Garrard 811½3 -92 368 50 1/23 5/32
EJohn Haslegrave 71 5-2 2121 38 1/22 7/32
FTim Hunt 912 1212- 6116 70 1/24 13/32
GPeter Keevash 7 1/332 11128 -911 63 1/33 23/24
HStewart Sage 1095 823 5-9 513 3/16
IChristine Wiggins 104 6138 35- 51 1/23 7/32
The Charles Relle Trophy (1998-12-02)
Won by team Tinky-Winky, aka Tim Hunt, John Haslegrave, James Murray & Tim Winchcombe
The ETwA National Singles (1998-11-21..22)
Won by Larry Kahn
The Plate was won by Andrew Garrard
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (1998-11-18)
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Paul Thorpe University Pairs (1998-10-28)
Won by Patrick Barrie & Patrick Driscoll:
Round 1
Peter Corbett
&
Sarah Brown
1*-6* Andrew Garrard
&
Tim Winchcombe
Matt Fayers
&
Anthony Marten
4-3 James Murray
&
Gwyn Roberts
Patrick Barrie
&
Patrick Driscoll
4-3 Tim Hunt
&
Antony Proietti
Kristina Rällsjö
&
Phil Carmody
1-6 John Haslegrave
&
Peter Keevash
Semi-final
Andrew & Tim 6-1 Matt & Anthony
Patrick & Patrick 4½ - 2½ John & Pete
Final
Andrew & Tim 1½ - 5½ Patrick & Patrick
The Nick leaton Novices' Trophy (1998-10-21)
Won by Kate Sazhina & Antony Proietti
The President's Memorial Pint (1998-10-14)
Won by Antony Proietti
The second Long Vac (1998-08-29..30)
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Long Vac (1998-07-25..26)
Won by Ed Wynn:
Pos'n Player Score (ppg)
1 Ed Wynn 32½ (4.64)
2 Matt Fayers 30 (4.29)
R.T. Z'Ficial* 29 (4.14)
3 Patrick Barrie 27 (3.85)
4 Stew Sage 24½ (3.50)
5 Phil Carmody 21½ (3.07)
6 Tim Hunt 17½ (2.50)
7 Andrew Garrard 14 (2.00)

* Mr Z'Ficial was an invisible guest who kindly agreed to partner those players who would otherwise have had to play on their own against a pairing.

The London Open (1998-07-04)
Won by Jon Mapley & Phil Scarrott at the Crofton Leisure Centre, London:
Pos'nPairingScore (ppg)
1Jon Mapley & Phil Scarrott41 (5.125)
2Charles Relle & Alan Dean40 (5.000)
3Stew Sage & Matthew Rose36 (4.500)
4=Geoff Thorpe (solo)30 (3.750)
4=Phil Carmody & James Cullingham30 (3.750)
6Matthew Fayers & Tim Hunt23 (2.875)
7Andy Purvis & Haggis22 (2.750)
8John Haslegrave & Andrew Garrard21 (2.625)
9Konrad Dolphin & Louise Johnson9 (1.125)

Round One

Stew Sage
Matthew Rose
0*-7* Charles Relle
Alan Dean
Phil Carmody
James Cullingham
6-1 Konrad Dolphin
Louise Johnson
Geoff Thorpe 5-2 John Haslegrave
Andrew Garrard
Andy Purvis
Haggis
5-2 Jon Mapley
Phil Scarrott
Bye: Matthew Fayers & Tim Hunt

Round Two

Phil Carmody
James Cullingham
4-3 Geoff Thorpe
Charles Relle
Alan Dean
4-3 John Haslegrave
Andrew Garrard
Stew Sage
Matthew Rose
2-5 Matthew Fayers
Tim Hunt
Andy Purvis
Haggis
6-1 Konrad Dolphin
Louise Johnson
Bye: Jon Mapley & Phil Scarrott

Round Three

John Haslegrave
Andrew Garrard
2-5 Matthew Fayers
Tim Hunt
Geoff Thorpe 5-2 Andy Purvis
Haggis
Phil Carmody
James Cullingham
0*-7* Jon Mapley
Phil Scarrott
Charles Relle
Alan Dean
6-1 Konrad Dolphin
Louise Johnson
Bye: Stew Sage & Matthew Rose

Round Four

Geoff Thorpe 1-6 Jon Mapley
Phil Scarrott
Matthew Fayers
Tim Hunt
6-1 Konrad Dolphin
Louise Johnson
Stew Sage
Matthew Rose
6*-1* John Haslegrave
Andrew Garrard
Charles Relle
Alan Dean
5-2 Andy Purvis
Haggis
Bye: Phil Carmody & James Cullingham

Round Five

Stew Sage
Matthew Rose
6-1 Konrad Dolphin
Louise Johnson
Charles Relle
Alan Dean
1-6 Jon Mapley
Phil Scarrott
Phil Carmody
James Cullingham
6-1 Andy Purvis
Haggis
Geoff Thorpe 6-1 Matthew Fayers
Tim Hunt
Bye: John Haslegrave & Andrew Garrard

Round Six

Charles Relle
Alan Dean
4-3 Phil Carmody
James Cullingham
Stew Sage
Matthew Rose
4-3 Geoff Thorpe
John Haslegrave
Andrew Garrard
5-2 Konrad Dolphin
Louise Johnson
Matthew Fayers
Tim Hunt
0*-7* Jon Mapley
Phil Scarrott
Bye: Andy Purvis & Haggis

Round Seven

Geoff Thorpe 1-6 Charles Relle
Alan Dean
Phil Carmody
James Cullingham
6-1 Matthew Fayers
Tim Hunt
John Haslegrave
Andrew Garrard
4-3 Andy Purvis
Haggis
Stew Sage
Matthew Rose
6*-1* Jon Mapley
Phil Scarrott
Bye: Konrad Dolphin & Louise Johnson

Round Eight

Matthew Fayers
Tim Hunt
5-2 Andy Purvis
Haggis
John Haslegrave
Andrew Garrard
1-6 Jon Mapley
Phil Scarrott
Geoff Thorpe 6-1 Konrad Dolphin
Louise Johnson
Stew Sage
Matthew Rose
6-1 Phil Carmody
James Cullingham
Bye: Charles Relle & Alan Dean

Round Nine

Jon Mapley
Phil Scarrott
6-1 Konrad Dolphin
Louise Johnson
Stew Sage
Matthew Rose
6*-1* Andy Purvis
Haggis
Charles Relle
Alan Dean
7*-0* Matthew Fayers
Tim Hunt
Phil Carmody
James Cullingham
4-3 John Haslegrave
Andrew Garrard
Bye: Geoff Thorpe
The Annual Cricket Match Against the Bridge Club (1998-06-16)
Won by CUTwC:
The Bridge Club
1. Dan Faber Run out 13
2. Graham Hazel b Simon 20
3. Ian Greig hit wkt b SLU 6
4. Gareth Birdsall c Simon b Pete 17
5. Kam Wing Fung hit wkt b SLU 0
6. Rob Schmidt not out 2

Wides 11 Byes 1 Extras 12

TOTAL 70

The Winks Club
1. Pete Keevash retired 26
2. Chris Abram (SLU) c Gareth b Ian 20
3. Simon Gandy run out (allegedly) 8
4. Benedict Dominey c & b Gareth 0
5. Tim Hunt not out 2
6. Stew Sage not out 0

Wides 13 Byes 2 Extras 15

TOTAL 71

Easter Term 1998

The Charles Relle Trophy (1998-06-10)
Won by the Secretary's team (Peter Corbett, Timothy Hunt, Jessica Babbage and Pete Keevash) with contentious presidential qwxclling
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (1998-06-03)
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Peterhouse Pot (1998-05-27)
Won by Stew Sage
Cupper first round
CLIT beat QuCTwC A (16⅔-11&ffrac13;)
The Varsity Match (1998-05-02)
Won by Cambridge 82⅙-29⅚
The ETwA National Pairs (1998-04-25..26)
Won by Andy Purvis & Jon Mapley
The Plate was won by Andrew Garrard & Phil Carmody
The World Singles (1998-04-24)
Won by Andy Purvis (6-1, 6-1, 6-1, 4-3, 2⅓-4⅔,2*-5*)
The Silver Wink
Won by Cambridge

Lent Term 1998

The Charles Relle Trophy (1998-03-11)
Won by Andrew, Stephen, Jessica, Pete and Benedict
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Matthew Fayers
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (1998-02-18)
Won by Stew Sage
The Paul Thorpe
Won by Stephen and Pete
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Matthew Fayers
The Cambridge Open (1998-01-31..02-01)
Won by Patrick Barrie:
PlayedppgPlayer (pos'n)
2 6.5000Simon Gandy
4 5.7500Charles Relle
1 5.0000Rupert Thompson
4 5.0000Chris Abram
134.9231Patrick Barrrie (1)
124.7917Jon Mapley (2)
124.7500Matthew Fayers (3)
134.5000Andrew Garrard (4)
7 4.2143Phil Carmody
5 4.2000Chris Andrew
5 4.0000Alan Dean
4 4.0000Anne Austin
113.8182Nick Inglis (5)
4 3.7500James Murray
133.6538Andy Purvis (6)
4 3.5000Geoff Thorpe
113.4697Tim Hunt (7)
133.4615John Haslegrave (8)
123.4167Phil Scarrott (9)
6 3.1667Christine Wiggins
133.1538James Cullingham (10)
5 3.1000Pete Keevash
4 2.8333Ed Wynn
4 2.7500Stu Collins
6 2.7500Jonathan Williams
132.5513Konrad Dolphin (11)
112.5455Paul Moss (12)
5 2.4000Stew Sage
5 2.2000Philip Holdsworth
5 2.2000Louise Johnson
112.1364Chris Knight (13)
1 1.0000Peter Corbett
5 1.0000Clare Lynch
1 0.0000Liz Bertoya
Round One
Jonathan Williams
5
vs
-
Anne Austin & Stu Collins
2
Chris Abram & Christine Wiggins
7*
vs
-
Stew Sage & John Haslegrave
0*
Andy Purvis & Konrad Dolphin
3
vs
-
Andrew Garrard & Nick Inglis
4
James Murray & Philip Holdsworth
2
vs
-
Alan Dean & Jon Mapley
5
Patrick Barrrie & Matthew Fayers
6
vs
-
Ed Wynn & Tim Hunt
1
Charles Relle & James Cullingham
6*
vs
-
Phil Carmody & Chris Knight
1*
Round Two
Phil Carmody & Stew Sage
5
vs
-
Anne Austin & Chris Abram
2
Christine Wiggins & John Haslegrave
6
vs
-
Chris Knight & Philip Holdsworth
1
Alan Dean & Konrad Dolphin
3
vs
-
James Cullingham & Nick Inglis
4
Jonathan Williams & Paul Moss
0*
vs
-
Andrew Garrard & Jon Mapley
7*
Charles Relle & Phil Scarrott
4
vs
-
Andy Purvis & Matthew Fayers
3
Patrick Barrrie & Rupert Thompson
5*
vs
-
Stu Collins & Tim Hunt
2*
Round Three
Alan Dean
0*
vs
-
Charles Relle & Tim Hunt
7*
Christine Wiggins & Andrew Garrard
2
vs
-
Matthew Fayers & Phil Scarrott
5
Jon Mapley & Phil Carmody
6
vs
-
John Haslegrave & James Cullingham
1
Pete Keevash & Konrad Dolphin
0*
vs
-
Andy Purvis & Patrick Barrrie
7*
Round Four (post-lunch)
Philip Holdsworth & Christine Wiggins
1*
vs
-
Matthew Fayers & Pete Keevash
6*
Phil Scarrott & Peter Corbett
1*
vs
-
Alan Dean & Nick Inglis
6*
Andrew Garrard & James Cullingham
6
vs
-
Jon Mapley & Tim Hunt
1
Andy Purvis & Paul Moss
1
vs
-
Charles Relle & John Haslegrave
6
Konrad Dolphin & Chris Knight
1
vs
-
Patrick Barrrie & Phil Carmody
6
Round Five
Christine Wiggins
2
vs
-
Andy Purvis & Stew Sage
5
Ed Wynn
21/3
vs
-
Tim Hunt & Konrad Dolphin
42/3
Jon Mapley & Nick Inglis
6*
vs
-
James Cullingham & Patrick Barrrie
1*
Alan Dean & Phil Scarrott
6*
vs
-
John Haslegrave & Chris Knight
1*
Philip Holdsworth & Paul Moss
1
vs
-
Matthew Fayers & James Murray
6
Andrew Garrard & Phil Carmody
4
vs
-
Chris Andrew & Pete Keevash
3
Round Six
Andrew Garrard
1*
vs
-
Phil Carmody & James Murray
6*
Matthew Fayers
6
vs
-
Patrick Barrrie & Paul Moss
1
Pete Keevash & Stew Sage
1*
vs
-
Simon Gandy & Jon Mapley
6*
Tim Hunt & Chris Andrew
6
vs
-
Jonathan Williams & Christine Wiggins
1
James Cullingham & Konrad Dolphin
0*
vs
-
Andy Purvis & Phil Scarrott
7*
Nick Inglis & Chris Knight
0*
vs
-
John Haslegrave & Geoff Thorpe
7*
Round Seven
Chris Knight & Patrick Barrrie
3
vs
-
James Cullingham & Geoff Thorpe
4
Nick Inglis & Phil Scarrott
4
vs
-
Andy Purvis & Jonathan Williams
3
John Haslegrave & Liz Bertoya
0*
vs
-
Konrad Dolphin & Simon Gandy
7*
Andrew Garrard & Pete Keevash
vs
-
Phil Carmody & Paul Moss
Round Eight (Sunday)
Phil Scarrott
1
vs
-
Nick Inglis & Paul Moss
6
Stu Collins
1*
vs
-
Anne Austin & Jon Mapley
6*
James Cullingham
2
vs
-
Matthew Fayers & Chris Abram
5
Patrick Barrrie & Jonathan Williams
vs
-
Andy Purvis & John Haslegrave
Chris Knight & Andrew Garrard
5
vs
-
Geoff Thorpe & Konrad Dolphin
2
Round Nine
Andy Purvis & Ed Wynn
2*
vs
-
James Cullingham & Paul Moss
5*
Matthew Fayers & Konrad Dolphin
4
vs
-
Tim Hunt & Jonathan Williams
3
Nick Inglis & James Murray
1*
vs
-
Philip Holdsworth & Stu Collins
6*
Andrew Garrard & Chris Abram
6*
vs
-
Stew Sage & Chris Andrew
1*
Anne Austin & John Haslegrave
6
vs
-
Geoff Thorpe & Clare Lynch
1
Jon Mapley & Patrick Barrrie
7*
vs
-
Phil Scarrott & Louise Johnson
0*
Round Ten (post-lunch)
Chris Andrew
5*
vs
-
Paul Moss & Louise Johnson
2*
Andy Purvis & Andrew Garrard
6
vs
-
Phil Scarrott & Konrad Dolphin
1
Patrick Barrrie & Tim Hunt
6
vs
-
James Cullingham & Jon Mapley
1
Matthew Fayers & Chris Knight
6*
vs
-
John Haslegrave & Clare Lynch
1*
Round Eleven
Jon Mapley
6
vs
-
Tim Hunt & Clare Lynch
1
John Haslegrave
4
vs
-
Chris Knight & Paul Moss
3
Louise Johnson
1
vs
-
Ed Wynn & Chris Andrew
6
Matthew Fayers & Nick Inglis
3
vs
-
James Cullingham & Andy Purvis
4
Andrew Garrard & Konrad Dolphin
1
vs
-
Phil Scarrott & Patrick Barrrie
6
Round Twelve
Nick Inglis
6
vs
-
Jon Mapley & Konrad Dolphin
1
Chris Knight & Clare Lynch
1
vs
-
Matthew Fayers & Paul Moss
6
Andy Purvis & Louise Johnson
2
vs
-
Tim Hunt & John Haslegrave
5
James Cullingham & Phil Scarrott
1
vs
-
Andrew Garrard & Patrick Barrrie
6
Round Thirteen
Paul Moss
vs
-
Patrick Barrrie & Konrad Dolphin
Matthew Fayers & Clare Lynch
1*
vs
-
James Cullingham & Louise Johnson
6*
Andrew Garrard & Phil Scarrott
5*
vs
-
Andy Purvis & Nick Inglis
2*
Chris Knight & Tim Hunt
vs
-
Jon Mapley & John Haslegrave

Players in bold played at least all-but-two rounds, and hence were eligible to win.

Michaelmas Term 1997

The Charles Relle Trophy (1997-12-03)
Won by Chris Abram
The Paul Thorpe (1997-11-26)
Won by Andrew Garrard & John Haslegrave
The National Singles (1997-11-22..23)
Won by Andy Purvis
The World Pairs (1997-11-21)
Won by Larry Kahn & Dave Lockwood 26-16
The World Singles (1997-11-20)
Won by Larry Kahn (25-10)
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (1997-11-19)
Won by Larry Kahn
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (1997-11-05)
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Nick Leaton (1997-10-22)
Won by David Griffiths, Tom Montgomery, Megan Davies & Peter Corbett

Easter Term 1997

The Paul Thorpe (Easter Term 1997)
Won by Patrick Barrie & Chris "Sir" Henry
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (Easter Term 1997)
Won by Timothy Hunt
The Charles Relle Trophy (1997-06-11)
Won by Matthew Fayers
Cuppers (1997-05-20)
Won by Queens' A
The Varsity Match (1997-05-03)
Won by Cambridge over Oxford, 84⅓-27⅔:

Cambridge

Oxford

Chris Abram
Pete Keevash
Matt Fayers
John Haslegrave
Tim Hunt
Alan Reed
Andrew Young
James Murray
Totals
James Mushin
Claire Bates

6

1

6

1

6

1

6

1

4
Andrew Green
Emma Truett

7*

0*

6

1

4

3

Robert Bates
Guy Bradbury

2*

5*

6

1

4⅔

2⅓

3

4

12⅓
Thomas Lundh
Odile Lefeuvre

7*

0*

6

1

4⅔

2⅓

4⅚
Totals 22 24 19⅚ 18½

27⅔

84⅓

The Silver Wink (1997-04-18)
Won by Cambridge over St Andrews, 94½-17½:

Cambridge

St Andrews

Chris Abram
Andrew Dominey
Tim Hunt
Stew Sage
Patrick Barrie
Christine Wiggins
Walter Clarkson
John Haslegrove
Totals
Bruce Turnbull
Roy Barnes

6

1

5

2

6

1

6

1

5
Ben Soares
Ben Hoyle

3

4

6

1

6

1

John Wilson
Rachel Sterratt

4

3

6

1

6

1

7*

0*

5
Stuart Nicolson
Richard Savage

7*

0*

7*

0*

7*

0*

7*

0*

0
Totals 20 24 24½ 26

17½

94½

Lent Term 1997

The Charles Relle Trophy (1997-03-12)
Won by Matt Fayers, Phil Carmody and Paul Bains
The Oxfordshire Open (1997-03-02)
Won by Andrew Dominey:
PosNamePoints
1Andrew "Benedict" Dominey45⅙
2Rupert Wilson39
3Tim Jeffreys37⅙
4Kilian Anheuser34½
5Christine Wiggins33⅙
6Patrick Barrie32
7Matt Fayers31½
8Phil Carmody30⅙
9Nipper23⅚
10Charles Relle20
11Andrew "Sly" Young17⅔
12Paul Moss13⅚
13Stew Sage10
14James Mushin
Emma Truett also played two rounds.
The Cambridge Open (1997-02-1..2)
Won by Phil Scarrott
PosnNamePlayedTotalPts/game
1Phil Scarrott1049½4.95
2Paul1252⅓4.361
3Charles1252⅙4.347
4Patrick11474.273
5Ed Wynn11464.182
6Walter1035⅓3.533
7Christine12423.5
8Nipper10343.4
9John1237½3.125
10Tim1236½3.042
11Matt12332.75
12James1232½2.708
13Andrew1026½2.65
The Peterhouse Pot (1997-01-15)
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Somerset Invitation (1997-01-2..4)
Won by Geoff Myers

Michaelmas Term 1996

The Charles Relle Trophy (1996-12-04)
Won by Matt Fayers
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (1996-11-27)
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Plate was won by Tim Hunt
The ETwA National Pairs (1996-11-23..24)
Won by Geoff Myers and Matthew Rose:
1Geoff Myers & Matthew Rose86
2Larry Kahn & Dave Lockwood80
3Andy Purvis & Jon Mapley79
4Alan Boyce & Tim Hedger64
5Simon Gandy & Ed Wynn60½
6Alan Dean & Phil Scarrott58½
7Patrick Barrie & John Haslegrave53⅚
8James Cullingham & Charles Relle52½
9Anthony Heading & Julian Wiseman49½
10Stu Collins & Stew Sage48
11Kilian Anheuser & Geoff Thorpe46½
12Tim Hunt & Chris Goddard/Phil Carmody44⅔
13Matt Fayers & Christine Wiggins40
14Chris Abram & Andrew Young35½
15Andrew Dominey & Paul Wolstenholme-Hogg/Andrew Garrard26½
16John Stevens & Graham Turnbull15
World Singles (1996-11-22)
Won by Dave Lockwood:
Geoff Myers51621116
Dave Lockwood26156616
The Paul Thorpe Trophy (1996-11-20)
Won by Chris Abram and Sarah Haydon
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (1996-11-06)
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Nick Leaton (1996-10-23)
Won by Rob Taylor and John Haslegrave