The CUTwC Committee

The current Ex-Officio Committee of CUTwC comprises:

The President
Mr Tiberius Oleander Politi (Newnham) ("Bertie": they/them)
The Secretary
Maja Seremak (Peterhouse) ("Maja": she/her)
The Junior Treasurer
Chisomo Zimphango (Hughes Hall) ("Chizzy": he/him)
The Publicity Officer
Dr Molly Laura Mai Birch (Girton) ("Molly": she/her)
The Assistant Secretaries
Joseph Smith (Christ's) ("Joe": he/him) (50.1%)
Rosko Delap (Newnham) ("Roz": they/them) (49.9%)
The Senior Treasurer
Professor Dr² Stewart Onan Sage (Selwyn) ("Stew": he/him)

The web site is currently maintained by Mr Andrew William Garrard ("Andrew": he/him)

Honoris Causa

Past Committees

Year President Secretary Junior treasurer Publicity officer Assistant secretary
1954-55 W.M. Steen
Christ's
R.C. Martin
Trinity
J.W. Rilett
Trinity
1955-56 R.C. Martin
Trinity
L.C.M. Howells
Christ's
B.J. Tyler
Christ's
1956-57 L.C.M. Howells
Christ's
J. Scully
Downing
G.T. Ridge
Caius
1957-58 D.G. Arundale
St Catharine's
P.J. Downes
Christ's
D.R. Moreton
Caius
1958-59 P.J. Downes
Christ's
F.J. Furlonger
King's
P. Taylor
Christ's
1959-60 F.J. Furlonger
King's
F.G. Kershaw
Christ's
P. Jefferson
King's
1960-61 F.G. Kershaw
Christ's
D. Wallage
Downing
L.J. Woodhead
Selwyn
1961-62 D. Wallage
Downing
R.M. Hand
Downing
G. Wilsher
Trinity
1962-63 G. Wilsher
Trinity
B. Weatherhead
Jesus
P.N. Calvert
Christ's
B. Weatherhead
Jesus
M.A.C. Relle
Trinity
J.D. Breeze
Trinity
1963-64 B. Weatherhead
Jesus
T. Ballantyne
St Catharine's
J.D. Breeze
Trinity
1964-65 T.W. Ballentyne
St Catharine's
G. Thomas
Trinity Hall
R. Race
Trinity Hall
1965-66 G. Thomas
Trinity Hall
A.G. Hoare
St Catharine's
P. Toye
Trinity
M.D.K. Halsey
Sidney Sussex
1966-67 A.G. Hoare
St Catharine's
D.S. Rose
Christ's
N.G. Barnard
Fitzwilliam
1967-68 D.S. Rose
Christ's
J.R. Griffiths
Christ's
S.A. Jefferis
St John's
1968-69 J.R. Griffiths
Christ's
K.R.F. Elliott
King's
P.I. Tepper
Christ's
1969-70 K.R.F. Elliott
King's
J.D. Shepherd
St John's
P.I. Tepper
Christ's
P.I. Tepper
Christ's
N.G. Barton
King's
1970-71 J.D. Shepherd
St John's
D. Holmes
Emmanuel
E. Smith
St Catharine's
1971-72 B. Evans
Emmanuel
W. Davy
Magdalene
R. Steemson
Churchill
A.F. Duncan
Christ's
1972-73 A.F. Duncan
Christ's
D. Opposs
Christ's
J. Dibblee
New Hall
1973-74 D. Opposs
Christ's
P. Light
Trinity Hall
A. James
Queens'
1974-75 P. Light
Trinity Hall
P.N. Hoffman
Fitzwilliam
D. (F.) Chamberlin
Fitzwilliam
1975-76 P.N. Hoffman
Fitzwilliam
N.L. Owens
Peterhouse
S. Marshall
Christ's
1976-77 N.L. Owens
Peterhouse
M.R. Illingworth
Emmanuel
J.R. Sneyd
Queens'
1977-78 M.R. Illingworth
Emmanuel
S. Warren
Trinity Hall
J. Le Geyt
St John's
1978-79 C. Brown
Queens'
C.G. Hardman
Queens'
D. Taylor
Queens'
1979-80 C.G. Hardman
Queens'
H.C. Snow
Queens'
P. Manning
Selwyn
1980-81 H.C. Snow
Queens'
R.I. Long
St John's
N.F.J. Inglis
Queens'
1981-82 R.I. Long
St John's
E. Bertoya
Queens'
N.F.J. Inglis
Queens'
1982-83 N.F.J. Inglis
Queens'
P.I. Hilditch
Queens'
S.O. Sage
Queens'
1983-84 P.I. Hilditch
Queens'
J.E. Prince
Queens'
S.O. Sage
Queens'
1984-85 S.O. Sage
Queens'
B.F.M. Devlin
Queens'
M.J. Docherty
Queens'
J.G. Robertson
Queens'
1985-86 J.G. Robertson
Queens'
T.M. Hedger
Magdalene
S.P. Every
Queens'
1986-87 T.M. Hedger
Magdalene
D.A. Salter
Magdalene
P.J. Rodgers
Queens'
1987-88 D.A. Salter
Magdalene
A.J. Purvis
Magdalene
C.H. Andrew
Queens'
P.J. Barrie
Emmanuel
R.J. Moore
Queens'
1988-89 G.P. Shrimpton
Queens'
G.D. Hancock
Emmanuel
D.P. Smith
Emmanuel
R.J. Moore
Queens'
1989-90 M.S. Rose
Queens'
S.C. Collins
Corpus Christi
E.J.W. Wynn
Queens'
A.J.R. Heading
Queens'
1990-91 S.C. Collins
Corpus Christi
S.R. Gandy
Queens'
A.H. Jones
Queens'
1991-92 M. Dennett
Queens'
R.J.E. Thompson
Queens'
J.S. Marchant
Queens'
S.R. Gandy
Queens'
1992-93 E.J.W. Wynn
Queens'
J.C. Williams
Queens'
C.R. Goddard
Trinity
R.J.E. Thompson
Queens'
1993-94 J.C. Williams
Queens'
B.J. Deane
Emmanuel
A.P. Dominey
Queens'
1994-95 A.P. Dominey
Queens'
P. Holdsworthy
Trinity
A.J. Young
Queens'
1995-96 C.R. Goddard
Trinity
A.J. Young
Queens'
S.P. Catterall
Pembroke
1996-97 Christopher Abram
Robinson
Matthew Fayers
Trinity
Timothy Hunt
Queens'
Peter Keevash
Trinity
James Murray
Emmanuel
1997-98 Matthew Fayers
Trinity
James Murray
Emmanuel
Alan Reed
Emmanuel
Robert Taylor
Emmanuel
Jessica Babbage
Emmanuel
John Haslegrave
Trinity
1998-99 James Murray
Emmanuel
Peter Corbett
Selwyn
John Haslegrave
Trinity
Andrew Garrard
Downing (once)
Jessica Babbage
Emmanuel
1999-2000 Anthony Horton
Trinity Hall
Patrick Driscoll
Christ's
Tim Winchcomb
Trinity Hall
Andrew Garrard
Downing (once)
Antony Proietti
APU (once)
2000-2000 Patrick Driscoll
Christ's
Allen Rand
Robinson
Tim Winchcomb
Trinity Hall
Andrew Garrard
Downing (once)
Antony Proietti
APU (once)
2000-2001 Patrick Driscoll
Christ's
Allen Rand
Robinson
Daniel Cole
Queens'
Andrew Garrard
Downing (once)
Rishi Shah
Queens'
2001-2002 Alan Harper
Queens'
Patrick Driscoll
Christ's
Sarah Brown
Christ's
Matthew Fayers
Trinity
(vacant)
Matthew Harper
Queens'
2002-2003 Ben Fairbairn
King's
Matthew Harper
Queens'
Matthew Adams
Queens'
Matthew Fayers
Trinity
(vacant)
2003-2004 Liz Batty
Peterhouse
Sarah Quinn
Trinity Hall
Laura Clarke
Caius
Matthew Fayers
Trinity
Louise Murphy
St John's
2004-2004
(-October)
Sarah Quinn
Trinity Hall
Rupert Thompson
Selwyn
Donnacha Kirk
Churchill
2004-2005
(October-
November)
Donnacha Kirk
Churchill
2005-2006
(November-)
David
Bradley-Williams
Pembroke
Sarah Knight
Selwyn
Serita Rana
Queens'
Alan Harper
Queens'
David Beckett
Pembroke
2006-2007 Sarah Knight
Selwyn
Phillip Freeman
Pembroke
Toby Wood
Queens'
David
Bradley-Williams
Pembroke
David Beckett
Pembroke
2007-2008 David Beckett
Pembroke
Andrew Blackburn
Homerton
Cassia Pennington
Selwyn
Sarah Knight
Selwyn
Fran Kelly
Selwyn
2008-2009 Andrew Blackburn
Homerton
Cassia Pennington
Selwyn
John Haslegrave
Trinity
Sarah Knight
Selwyn
Patrick Driscoll
Christ's
2009-2010 Phillip
Buckham-Bonnett
Selwyn
Dannish Babar
Selwyn
Alan Harper
St Catharine's
Sarah Knight
Selwyn
Andrew Blackburn
Homerton
2010
(May-November)
Dannish Babar
Selwyn
Deborah Fisher
Murray Edwards
Christian Gowers
Caius
Dr Alan Harper
St Catharine's
(vacant)
2010 (November-)
2011
Dannish Babar
Selwyn
Deborah Fisher
Murray Edwards
Christian Gowers
Caius
Joe Crouch
King's
Dr Alan Harper
Keele University
2011
(May-October)
Deborah Fisher
Murray Edwards
Harley Jones
Selwyn
(vacant) (vacant) Christian Gowers
Caius
2011-2012
(October-May)
Deborah Fisher
Murray Edwards
Harley Jones
Selwyn
David Storey Emmanuel Edward Green Homerton Christian Gowers
Caius
2012-2013 Ed Green
St Edmunds/
Homerton
Harley Jones
Selwyn
Daniel Hyman
Sidney Sussex
David Storey
Emmanuel
Alan Harper
Keele University
2013-2014 Harley Jones
Selwyn
Ed Green/
His Holiness Pope Verisimilitude I
St Edmunds/
Homerton
Fergus Riche
Magdalene
Francis Wragg
Jesus
Nicky Collins
Selwyn
2014-2015 Daniel Barnett
Jesus
Joe Cooper
Caius
Joe Cooper
Caius
Nicky Collins
Selwyn
Nick Jarman
Selwyn
2015-2016 Joe Cooper
Caius
Elinor Macnab
Selwyn
Jake Humbles
Peterhouse
Fergus Riche
Magdalene
Ed Green
St Edmunds/
Homerton/
(once)
2016
(May-November)
Toby Bruce
Clare
Elinor Macnab
Selwyn
Zach Bond
Magdalene
Sophie Sorkin
Anglia Ruskin
Craig Winfield
Selwyn
2016-2017
(November-May)
Zachariah Bond
Trinity Hall
Elinor Macnab
Selwyn
Zach Bond
Magdalene
Sophie Sorkin
Anglia Ruskin
Craig Winfield
Selwyn
2017-2018 James Ireland
Emmanuel
Zach Bond
Trinity Hall
James Sturdy
Magdalene
Toby Bruce
Clare
Fergus Riche
Magdelene
2018-May 2019 Katherine Lauren Drew
Peterhouse
Sophie Louise Brawn
Murray Edwards
Natasha Marie Holmes
Peterhouse
Zachariah William Michael Bond
Trinity Hall
Charlotte Lily Manser
Murray Edwards
May 2019-June 2019 Natasha Marie Holmes
Peterhouse
Rupert John Colson Knight
Jesus
Rupert John Colson Knight
Jesus
Molly Laura Mai Birch
Girton
Zachariah William Michael Bond
Trinity Hall
June 2019-November 2020 Sophie Louise Brawn
Murray Edwards
Megan Vaughan
Anglia Ruskin
Rupert John Colson Knight
Jesus
Molly Laura Mai Birch
Girton
Zachariah William Michael Bond
Trinity Hall
November 2020-July 2021 Marc Anthony Mills
Selwyn
Edward Richard Denner Brown
Magdelene
Molly Laura Mai Birch
Girton
Sophie Louise Brawn
Murray Edwards
Megan Vaughan
Anglia Ruskin
July 2021-December 2021 Alexander James Fairclough
(Peterhouse)
Molly Laura Mai Birch
(Girton)
Zachariah William Michael Bond
(Trinity Hall)
Blanket Vaughan (kitty cats)
Regent: Marc Anthony Mills
(Selwyn)
Sophie Louise Brawn
(Murray Edwards)
December 2021-June 2022 Edward Richard Denner Brown
(Magdelene)
Molly Laura Mai Birch
(Girton)
Zachariah William Michael Bond
(Trinity Hall)
Blanket Vaughan (kitty cats)
Regent: Marc Anthony Mills
(Selwyn)
Sophie Louise Brawn
(Murray Edwards)

Senior Treasurers

1954-Rev. J. Brown
1959-61G.C. Smith
1961-64B.J. Tyler
1964-66H.J. Easterling
1966-70M.A.C. Relle
1970-J. Ffitch
-91R.D.H. Walker
1991-S.O. Sage