Cambridge University Tiddlywinks Club

News The Club The Game Social
Drinking Games Songs Traditions Pub Crawls

CUTwC runs a series of pub crawls throughout (mostly) the first two terms of the academic year, intending to visit every public house in Cambridge during that time. This is an excellent way to learn you way around Cambridge, so long as you don't mind asking "what pub's it near?" when being given directions.

Last year's crawl can be found here.

Monday 6th of May: The Cherry Hinton Crawl

Meeting in the Red Lion at 7:00pm

5 pubs visited.

Directions:

Tuesday 5th of March: The Laundress Green Crawl

Meeting at the Red Bull at 7:30pm

8 pubs visited

Directions:

Saturday 23rd of February: The Castle Hill Crawl

Meeting at the Travellers Rest at 7:30pm

8 pubs visited

Directions:

Tuesday 12th of February: The King Street Crawl

Meeting at the Burleigh Arms at 7:30pm.

7 pubs visited

Directions:

Sunday 27th of January: The Mill Road Crawl

Meeting in the Brook at 7pm.

7 pubs visited (the Six Bells was closed at 10:15pm)

Directions:

Saturday 12th of January: Ed's 30 for 30 Crawl

Note: not part of the official tour

Meeting in the Regal at 10am.

Live details were here.

30 pubs visited (although a little after the ETAs), or 31 for Harley. No casualties, but details are complicated.

Thursday 22nd of November: The Sturton Street Crawl

Meeting at the Dobblers at 7:30pm.

7 pubs plus the Calverley Tap (between the Petersfield and the Kingston Arms) visited.

Directions:

Monday 5th of November: The Arbury Crawl

Meeting at the Fort St George from 6-for-6:30pm.

6 pubs plus fireworks attended.

Directions:

Thursday 25th of October: The Regent Street Crawl

Meeting in the Regal at 7:30pm.

8 pubs visited, plus a bonus The Flying Pig for some.

Directions:

Saturday 6th of October: The Prospect Row Crawl

Meeting in the Clarendon Arms at 7:30pm.

8 pubs visited.

Directions:

Master crawl attendance record

James
Ireland
Harley
Jones
Rupert
Knight
Molly
Birch
Ed
Brown
Katherine
Drew
Adam
Fyfe
Ed
Green
Oliver
Terrett
Natasha
Holmes
Toby
Bruce
Jake
Humbles
Katie
Green
Faith
The Clarendon Arms
The Elm Tree
The Cricketers
The Free Press
The Tram Depot
The Duke of Cambridge
The Snug Bar Grafton
The Blue Moon
James
Ireland
Harley
Jones
Rupert
Knight
Molly
Birch
Ed
Brown
Katherine
Drew
Adam
Fyfe
Ed
Green
Oliver
Terrett
Natasha
Holmes
Toby
Bruce
Jake
Humbles
Katie
Green
Faith
The Regal
The Grain & Hop Store
The Prince Regent
The Old Bike Shop
The Panton Arms
The Alma
Station Tavern
The Old Ticket Office
The Flying Pig
James
Ireland
Harley
Jones
Rupert
Knight
Molly
Birch
Ed
Brown
Katherine
Drew
Adam
Fyfe
Ed
Green
Oliver
Terrett
Natasha
Holmes
Toby
Bruce
Jake
Humbles
Katie
Green
Faith
The Fort St George
The Old Spring
The Milton Arms
The Golden Hind
The Ship
The Carlton Arms
James
Ireland
Harley
Jones
Rupert
Knight
Molly
Birch
Ed
Brown
Katherine
Drew
Adam
Fyfe
Ed
Green
Oliver
Terrett
Natasha
Holmes
Toby
Bruce
Jake
Humbles
Katie
Green
Faith
The Dobblers
The Geldart
The Alex
The Cambridge Blue
The Petersfield
The Calverley Tap
The Kingston Arms
The White Swan
James
Ireland
Harley
Jones
Rupert
Knight
Molly
Birch
Ed
Brown
Katherine
Drew
Adam
Fyfe
Ed
Green
Oliver
Terrett
Natasha
Holmes
Toby
Bruce
Jake
Humbles
Katie
Green
Faith
The Brook
The Standard
The Empress
The Earl of Beaconsfield
The Devonshire Arms
The Salisbury Arms
The Live and Let Live
The Six Bells
James
Ireland
Harley
Jones
Rupert
Knight
Molly
Birch
Ed
Brown
Katherine
Drew
Adam
Fyfe
Ed
Green
Oliver
Terrett
Natasha
Holmes
Toby
Bruce
Jake
Humbles
Katie
Green
Faith Alex Johnson Charlotte Manser
The Burleigh Arms
The Hopbine
The St Radegund
The King Street Run
The Champion of the Thames
The Cambridge Brew House
The Maypole
James
Ireland
Harley
Jones
Rupert
Knight
Molly
Birch
Ed
Brown
Katherine
Drew
Adam
Fyfe
Ed
Green
Oliver
Terrett
Natasha
Holmes
Toby
Bruce
Jake
Humbles
Katie
Green
Faith Alex Johnson Charlotte Manser Andrew Garrard Patrick Driscoll
The Travellers Rest
The Grapes
The Sir Isaac Newton
The Architect
The Castle Inn
The Punter
The Pickerel
The Baron of Beef
James
Ireland
Harley
Jones
Rupert
Knight
Molly
Birch
Ed
Brown
Katherine
Drew
Adam
Fyfe
Ed
Green
Oliver
Terrett
Natasha
Holmes
Toby
Bruce
Jake
Humbles
Katie
Green
Faith Alex Johnson Charlotte Manser Andrew Garrard Patrick Driscoll Stew Sage Aaron Shilson
The Red Bull
The Granta
The Mill
The Anchor
The Eagle
The Bath
The Pint Shop
The Mitre
James
Ireland
Harley
Jones
Rupert
Knight
Molly
Birch
Ed
Brown
Katherine
Drew
Adam
Fyfe
Ed
Green
Oliver
Terrett
Natasha
Holmes
Toby
Bruce
Jake
Humbles
Katie
Green
Faith Alex Johnson Charlotte Manser Andrew Garrard Patrick Driscoll Stew Sage Aaron Shilson
The Red Lion
The Robin Hood
The Queen Edith
The Rock
The Earl of Derby