Cambridge University Tiddlywinks Club

News The Club The Game Social
Results Announcements Cuppers Gallery

Lent Term 2017

The Charles Relle Trophy (2017-03-15)
Elinor Macnab got the most points, followed by Toby Bruce.
However, since the spoon was inverted, Harley Jones, Ed Green and Zach Bond (on two points each) won.
According to the President: We played a game called Squop - Whistol, a tedious whist variant played with a "Rummypub" deck (the club now has one). There are 11 suits (the pub crawls), 2 trump "potting" suits are selected and two "squopping" suits are selected. Squopping works by holding the trick to the next round such that a large pile of cards builds up to be won. Bristoling (squopping and discarding and extra of your cards beneath it) swaps the order of the numbers (low is high) as indicated by the orientation of a spoon in a glass. (This was found to be required when mass confusion broke out.) Potting as the leading card is equivalent to a Penhaligon - in which case the suits that are potting and squopping are swapped round.
The Manchester and Somerset Society Trophy (2017-03-08)
Won by Patrick Barrie.
Quarter-finals: PJB 7*-0* EMKM; MHLV 0*-7* HALTJ; TCO 4-3 ZWMB; EDG bye
Semi-finals: PJB 5-2 HALTJ; TCO 2-5 EDG
Final: PJB 6-1 EDG
The Paul Thorpe (2017-03-01)
Won by Patrick Barrie & James Sturdy (7*-0* vs Zach Bond & Jonatan Rostén).
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (2017-02-22)
Won by Patrick Barrie.
The Half Life (2017-02-12)
Won by James Ireland.
Pos’nNamePP(G+1)PlayedH’cap
1James Ireland3 3/542
2Andrew Garrard3 2/547
3Harley Jones2 7/1046
4Jonathan Whiting1 9/1632
5CJ Barrie5/812
The Peterhouse Pot (2017-02-08)
Won by Patrick Barrie.
Barrrie7*-0*RrricharrrdZrrrach7*-0*Elinorrr Jrrrames0*-7*TrrrobyDianarrr0*-7*Grrreen
Barrrie7*-0*Zrrrach Trrroby0*-7*Grrreen
Barrrie7*-0*Grrreen
The Cambridge Open (2017-02-04/05)
Won by Patrick Barrie.
Pos’nNamePPGPlayed
1Patrick Barrie4 7/812
2Alan Dean4 9/1111
Tim Hunt4 3/55
Christian Gowers41
Geoff Thorpe41
Patrick Driscoll41
Harley Jones3 4/55
Andrew Garrard3 3/44
Ed Green3 5/84
Nick Inglis3 3/105
Daniel Barnett3 1/63
Sarah Knight33
3Phil Buckham-Bonnett2 19/2211
Elinor Macnab2 2/33
Marie Moss2 2/33
4Zach Bond2 5/812
Toby Bruce2 1/21
CJ Barrie2 1/99
Paul Moss22
The Paul Thorpe (University Pairs) (2017-01-25)
Not contested.
The Somerset Invitation (2017-01-03/04)
Traditional individual pairs all-play-all won by Harley Jones.
Bonus carry-over excitement for the 30th Somerset won by Andrew Garrard.

Michaelmas Term 2016

The Deborah Fisher Wedding (2016-12-11)
Successfully negotiated by Ms Deborah Fisher (President 2011-2012) and Neil Gedalla. Congratulations!
The Charles Relle (University Drunken Mixed Pairs) Trophy (2016-11-30)
Won by Fergus Riche.
The Manchester and Somerset Society (University Singles) Trophy (2016-11-23)
Won by Ed Green.
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together (University Individual Pairs) Joogs (2016-11-16)
Won by Patrick Driscoll and Elinor Macnab.
The Peterhouse Pot (2016-11-09)
Won by Patrick Barrie.
The ETwA National Pairs (2016-11-05/06)
Won by Patrick Driscoll and Matthew Rose.
TeamTotalPPG
1: Matthew Rose & Patrick Driscoll4844/5
2: Alan Dean & Andrew Garrard42½41/4
3: Nick Inglis & Sarah Knight40⅔41/15
4: Patrick Barrie & Jonny Ruffell34⅓313/30
5: Stew Sage & Phil Buckham-Bonnett2623/5
6: Harley Jones & Ed Green18½117/20
The EGM (2016-11-02)
Zacharias William Michael Bond was elected as the new President.
The Paul Thorpe (University Pairs) Trophy (2016-11-02)
Semi-final
Stewart Sage & Patrick Barrie7*-0*Elinor Macnab & Zach Bond
Harley Jones & Andrew Garrard7*-0*Jarrod Ashton
Final
Stewart Sage & Patrick Barrie5*-2*Harley Jones & Andrew Garrard
Losers' Plate
Elinor Macnab & Jarrod Ashton1½-5½Zach Bond & (partially) Ed Green
The Nick Leaton Trophy (2016-09-19)
Won by Jarrod and Richard

Lent Term 2016

World Pairs 42 (1/10/2016)
Andy Purvis & Matthew Rose 6251*46327
Patrick Driscoll & Alan Harper 1526*31422
The London Open (11/9/2016)
Won by Patrick Driscoll and Matthew Rose
The Charles Relle Trophy (8/6/2016)
Won by Stew Sage, by coming second
The web site maintainer is advised that this was determined before the start of play, but is unclear whether this meant predetermination that whoever came second would win, or that Stew would
EU Referendum Winks (1/6/2016)
Resulted in a draw when the last immigrant to gain British Citizenship and the double agent brexiteer plummeted into the arctic sea together (Toby sent off the half blue half yellow combo wink and the last red wink at the same time); Death Letters then won
The 30th anniversary of the invention of Yogi's Whist (19/5/2016)
Won by Nicky Collins (79)
Rupert Thompson (91, 3 rounds' whitebait)
Harley Jones (101)
Patrick Driscoll (105)
Stew Sage (115)
Anthony (126, final 6 rounds' whitebait)
Toby Bruce played in 9 rounds and got 58
The Paul Thorpe (18/5/2016)
Semi-final: Harley Jones and Patrick Barrie 7*-0* Elinor Macnab
Final: Harley Jones and Patrick Barrie 6-1 Stew Sage and Toby Bruce
The AGM (11/5/2016)
The Uri Gellar Spoon for bending the rules
Charles Relle (for being posthumously ranked 12th in the world)
The Anne Austin Memorial Scarf for the most embarrassing explosion
Harley Jones (for the Cambridge Blue)
The Niall Mackay Scarf for the most embarrassing novice mistake
Sophie Sorkin (for giving up in the Half Life for "playing badly" while winning the tournament)
The Secretary's "If I had all the money I've spent on drink I'd spend it on drink" cashbox
Won by the club, for financial irregularities
The Beached Whale-Whitebait/Whitebait-Beached Whale Combo! Memorial Trophy (for the biggest-fining qwxcl of the year)
Won by Toby Bruce
The Peterhouse Pot (4/5/2016)
Quarter final
Ed Green7*-0*Joe Cooper
Harley Jones7*-0*Toby Bruce
Stew Sage7*-0*Elinor Macnab
Semi final
Ed Green7*-0*Harley Jones
Stew Sage1*-6*Patrick Barrie
Final
Ed Green0*-7*Patrick Barrie
The ETwA National Singles (30/4/2016-1/5/2016)
By positionTotalPPG
1: Larry Kahn68½5 17/24
2: Patrick Barrie605
3: Patrick Driscoll594 11/12
4: Alan Dean544 1/2
5: Nick Inglis504 1/6
6: Matthew Rose484
7: Paul Moss413 5/12
8: Harley Jones38½3 5/24
9: Geoff Thorpe373 1/12
10: Stew Sage262 1/6
11: Ben Fairbairn252 1/12
12: Ed Green201 2/3
13: Sarah Knight191 7/12
A B C D E F G H I J K L M Total
A: Larry Kahn 4-34-35½-1½6-16-17*-0*6-16-16-16-16-16-168½
B: Patrick Barrie 3-4 4-35-24½-2½4½-2½6-16-16*-1*3-46-16-16-160
C: Matthew Rose 3-43-4 1-62-54½-2½6-11-62½-4½6-16-16-17*-0*48
D: Alan Dean 1½-5½2-56-1 1-64½-2½6-16-15*-2*6-16-16*-1*4-354
E: Patrick Driscoll 1-62½-4½5-26-1 5½-1½5-26-17*-0*7*-0*2*-5*6-16-159
F: Nick Inglis 1-62½-4½2½-4½2½-4½1½-5½ 6-14-36-16-16-16-16-150
G: Geoff Thorpe 0*-7*1-61-61-62-51-6 2-55*-2*7*-0*6-14-37*-0*37
H: Paul Moss 1-61-66-11-61-63-45-2 6-12-57*-0*6-12-541
I: Harley Jones 1-61*-6*4½-2½2*-5*0*-7*1-62*-5*1-6 7*-0*6*-1*7*-0*6*-1*38½
J: Stew Sage 1-64-31-61-60*-7*1-60*-7*5-20*-7* 6-14-33-426
K: Sarah Knight 1-61-61-61-65*-2*1-61-60*-7*1*-6*1-6 3-43-419
L: Ed Green 1-61-61-61*-6*1-61-63-41-60*-7*3-44-3 3-420
M: Ben Fairbairn 1-61-60*-7*3-41-61-60*-7*5-21*-6*4-34-34-3 25

The Plate:
Pos’nNamePPGPlayedH’capOrig
H’cap
Daniel Barnett4 1/2111
1Andrew Garrard3 17/2056
2CJ Barrie3 9/164½0
Harley Jones2 5/824
World Singles 69 (29/4/2016)
Larry Kahn66*5*6528
Patrick Barrie11*2*127
The Manchester & Somerset Society Trophy (27/4/2016)
Quarter-final: Patrick Barrie 7*-0* Elinor Macnab
Joe Cooper 3-4 Stew Sage
Harley Jones 5-2 Toby Bruce
Semi-final: Patrick Barrie 6*-1* Stew Sage
Harley Jones 1½-5½ Ed Green
Final: Patrick Barrie 7*-0* Ed Green
Losers' Plate: Jake Humbles & Elinor Macnab 1-6 Toby Bruce & Joe Cooper
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (20/4/2016)
Semi-final: Harley Jones & Joe Cooper 3-4 Patrick Barrie & Toby Bruce
Ed Green & Craig Winfield 5-2 Elinor Macnab
Final: Ed Green & Patrick Barrie 7*-0* Toby Bruce & Craig Windfield
The Half Life Trophy (12/3/2016)
The nicest-sounding tournament of the year, won not-suspiciously by the trophy originator and tournament organiser, Andrew Garrard
Pos'nNamePP(G+1)PlayedH'cap
1Andrew Garrard3 11/1257
2Toby Bruce3 2/351
3Sophie Sorkin3 1/221
4Jake Humbles2 2/541
5Megan Vaughan2 1/321
6Harley Jones2 1/1255
7Elinor Macnab221
8Karina Allen021
RoundGame>
1Toby Bruce7*-0*Jake Humbles
Andrew Garrard(6½*-½*)Harley Jones
2Jake Humbles6-1Toby Bruce
Andrew Garrard(5½-1½)Harley Jones
Karina Allen0*-7*Sophie Sorkin
(0*-7*)Megan Vaughan
3Harley Jones4-3Sophie Sorkin
(3½-3½)Andrew Garrard
Toby Bruce7*-0*Megan Vaughan
(7*-0*)Karina Allen
4Jake Humbles3-4Toby Bruce
(3-4)
Andrew Garrard6*-1*Elinor Macnab
(4*-3*)Harley Jones
5Elinor Macnab1-6Harley Jones
(3-4)
Andrew Garrard7*-0*Jake Humbles
(4*-3*)Toby Bruce
The Charles Relle Trophy (9/3/2016)
Won by Stew Sage and Harley Jones
The Nick Ashley (10/2-2/3/2016)
PlayerRoundTotalPPGPOD
1234567891011121314151617
Toby Bruce 7370506114777777 764 ¾3
Joe Cooper 644726 6636 5051
Harley Jones 7577 50 0 00 313 4/94
Elinor Macnab 0636 1 163.2-2
Zach Bond 115 1 72 ⅓0
Ed Green 0 0 0 7 71 ¾0
Alfie Watts22
Megan Vaughan 1210 2 6 61.2-4
Alfie Watts 2 220
Sophie Sorkin 0 1 1½-1
Fergus Riche 0 00-1
The Cambridge Open (20-21/2/2016)
Won by Patrick Barrie:
Pos'nNamePPGPlayed
1Patrick Barrie5 11/1212
Alan Harper4 1/26
2Tim Hunt4 1/312
3Nick Inglis4 2/1111
4Alan Dean4 1/612
Patrick Driscoll4 1/77
Geoff Thorpe3 3/44
Sarah Knight3 1/24
Christian Gowers3 1/22
Harley Jones2 7/99
Daniel Barnett2 1/26
5Andrew Garrard2 5/1212
6CJ Barrie2 1/510
7Toby Bruce1 9/1010
Joe Cooper1 1/26
Megan Vaughan11
The Bombardier Slap-Em Together Joogs (3/2/2016)
Won by Louise &: Patrick 6-1 Joe & Elinor
Semi-final: Sophie Sorkin &: Toby Bruce 1-6 Louise O'Donnell & Patrick Barrie
Megan Vaughan & Joe Cooper 1-6 Elinor Macnab
The Peterhouse Pot (27/1/2016)
Won by Stew Sage 5*-2* Patrick Barrie
Semi-final: Zach 0*-7* Patrick
Stew Sage 7*-0* Elinor Macnab
Quarter-final: Toby Bruce 1*-6* Zach Bond
Ed Green 1*-6* Patrick Barrie
The Paul Thorpe Trophy (20/1/2016)
Won by Ed & Ben 1-6 Toby & Patrick
Semi-final: Ed Green & Ben Plowden 6-1 Elinor Macnab & Zach Bond
Toby Bruce & Patrick Barrie 4-3 Stew Sage & Joe Cooper

Michaelmas Term 2015

The Charles Relle Trophy (2/12/2015)
Won by Stew Sage (by coming second)
The National Handicapped Individual Pairs (29/11/2015)
Won by David Bradley-Williams
The Sarah Knight Memorial Doodah (25/11/2015)
Won by Stew Sage
The Peterhouse Pot (4/11/2015)
Won by Stew Sage
First round: Zach 0*-7* Stew / Toby 5*-2* Elinor / Fergus 0*-7* Harley / Karina 0*-7* Megan
Quarterfinal: Stew 7*-0* Toby / Harley 6*-1* Megan / Jake 6*-1* Anne / Judith 2*-5* Sophie
Semifinal: Stew 5*-2* Harley / Jake 7*-0* Sophie
Final: Stew 7*0* Jake
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs (28/10/2015)
Won by Patrick in the drink-off over Zach
First round: Toby & Corsten 1½-5½ Zach & Joe / Nicky & Patrick 6*-1* Megan & Harley
Semifinal: Patrick & Zach 6-1 Nicky & Dan / Joe & Ben 6-1 Elinor & Sophie
Final: Patrick & Zach 6-1 Joe & Benet
The Nick Leaton Novices' Trophy (21/10/2015)
Preliminary round: Kim & Karina 4-3 Anne & Eric
Semifinal 1: Anne & Eric 2*-5* Toby & Zach
Semifinal 2: Megan & Sophie 3-4 Dan & Corsten
Final: Toby & Zach 6*-1* Dan & Corsten

Easter Term 2015

The London Open
Won by Andrew Garrard (19/9/2015)
The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Joe Cooper, possibly (10/6/2015)
The inaugural "River Cam Something Something Something Trophy"
Run by Harley Jones (5 games) over Daniel Barnett (4 games) and Elinor Macnab (0 games) (16/6/2015)
Election to SEPTIC
Dr Timothy James Hunt has been elected as an honorary member of SEPTIC (SEPTIC Garden Party, 14/6/2015)
The Manchester and Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie, 7*-0* over Stew Sage (3/6/2015)
First round: Patrick 7*-0* Elinor; Stew 6*-1* Harley
Cuppers
Won by Jesus over Selwyn, 5-2 (27/5/2015)
The AGM (13/5/2015) resulted in the following awards:
The Uri Gellar Spoon for bending the rules
Awarded to Daniel Barnett for creating a tournament so that he could win it, and then not winning it
The Anne Austin Memorial Scarf for the most embarrassing explosion
Awarded to Daniel Barnett for the incident at the dinner
The Niall Mackay Scarf for the most embarrassing novice mistake
Awarded to Jake Humbles for claiming not to have done anythig embarrassing
The Secretary's "if I had all the money I've spent on drink, I'd spend it on drink" cashbox
Awarded to Geoff Thorpe for offering madeira for the club dinner, but not providing it
The Beached Whale-Whitebait/Whitebait-Beached Whale Combo! Memorial Trophy (for the biggest-fining qwxcl of the year)
Awarded to Nick Jarman for ending up in a field outside Cambridge after a pub crawl
Note: This title for the trophy has been established by papal decree, irrespective of the reality engraved on the trophy
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs
Won by Patrick Barrie in a drink-off against Elinor Macnab (6/5/2015)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Patrick Barrie (29/4/2015)
The ETwA National Singles
Won by Patrick Barrie (25-26/4/2015)
The Plate was won by Andrew Garrard (26/4/2015)
World Singles 68
Won by Larry Kahn over Patrick Barrie, 25-24 (24/4/2015)
The Paul Thorpe
Won by Patrick Barrie and Elinor Macnab (22/4/2015)

Lent Term 2015

The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Ed Green (11/3/2015)
The Nick Ashley League
Won by Ed Green and Harley Jones (11/2/2015-4/3/2015)
Results table:
Pos'nWinkerTotalPPGΔPot-out
1=Mr Ed Green87½4.0+4
1=Mr Harley Jones87½4.0+4
3Mr Daniel Barnett65½4.7+4
4Dr Patrick Barrie38½3.9-1
5Mr Joe Cooper252.5-4
6Mr Rob Byron 93.0-1
7Mr Nick Jarman 7½3.80
8Mr Andrew Garrard 4½4.50
9Mr Jake Humbles 3½1.80
10Miss Elinor Macnab 3½0.4-6
11Mr Francis Wragg 33.00
12Mr Fergus Riche 10.50
The Jubilee Trophy
Retained by Alan Dean over Harley Jones, 20-15 (25/2/2015)
The Half Life Trophy
Won by Daniel Barnett with a handicap-adjusted p.p.g.+1 of 4⅛ (22/2/2015)
Second: Andrew Garrard, with a handicap-adjusted p.p.g.+1 of 2⅜
Third: Louise Dunderdale, with a handicap-adjusted p.p.g.+1 of ¾
Note: Louise has never played before, and therefore has a nominal rating of 1500. Being higher than the President's current rating of 1456, she was handicapped 2 for this tournament, and the President was handicapped 1 (Andrew was handicapped 7). Game results were:
Louise 0*-7* Daniel & Andrew (adjusted score 1-6)
Daniel 6-1 Louise & Andrew (adjusted score 7¾ - -¾)
Andrew 7*-0* Daniel & Louise (adjusted score 4¼-2¾)
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs
Won by Patrick Barrie and Ed Green (4/2/2015)
The Jubilee Trophy
Won by Alan Dean over Harley Jones, 24½-10½ (4/2/2015)
The Manchester and Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie (28/1/2015)
The Paul Thorpe Trophy
Won by Stew Sage and Alan Dean (21/1/2015)
The Cambridge Open
Won by Alan Harper (18/1/2015)
Pos'nNamePPGPlayed
Larry Kahn5 5/77
Chris Abram5 2/33
Dannish Babar52
Matthew Rose4 3/46
Patrick Driscoll4 3/44
1Alan Harper4 1/210
2Nick Inglis4 1/510
3Patrick Barrie4 3/2211
4 =Andrew Garrard4 1/2412
4 =Charles Relle4 1/2412
4 =Harley Jones4 1/2412
Andy Purvis46
Rick Tucker43
7Alan Dean3 67/7212
James Cullingham3 3/42
Alasdair Grant3 2/36
Ed Green3 1/24
8Tim Hunt3 29/7212
9James Murray3 5/2412
Paul Moss3 1/55
Geoff Thorpe3 1/84
Chris Goddard31
10Phil Buckham-Bonnett2 35/3612
Stew Sage2 3/44
Liz Ackland2 1/25
Sarah Knight2 1/77
Elizabeth Whalley1 9/105
Marie Moss1 3/55
11Richard Ackland1 7/1212
Dave Clarkson1 1/22
Bill Steen11
Christian Gowers11
CJ Barrie01
Jake Humbles01
Nick Jarman01
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Patrick Barrie (14/1/2015)
The Somerset Invitation
Won by Alan Harper (4/1/2015)

Michaelmas Term 2014

The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Ed Green and Nick Jarman (3/12/2014)
The ETwA National Handicapped Individual Pairs
Won by Stew Sage (30/11/2014)
The inaugural Cards Against Humanity tournament
Won by Ed Green (29/11/2014)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Harley Jones (26/11/2014)
First Round: Stew Sage 5*-2* Patrick Barrie, Ed Green 2*-5* Daniel Barnett
Semifinals: Stew Sage 0*-7* Harley Jones, Daniel Barnett 7*-0* Elinor Macnab
Final: Harley Jones 5*-2* Daniel Barnett
The Paul Thorpe (University Pairs) trophy
Won by Stew Sage & Joe Cooper, 4-3 over Daniel Barnett & Elinor Macnab (19/11/2014)
The Manchester and Somerset Society (University Singles) trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie (12/11/2014)
First round: Harley Jones 7*-0* Elinor Macnab, Daniel Barnett 7*-0* Joe Cooper
Semifinals: Patrick Barrie 6-1 Harley Jones, Ed Green 6*-1* Daniel Barnett
Final: Patrick Barrie 6-1 Ed Green
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs
Won by Patrick Barrie in a drink-off against Elinor Macnab (29/10/2014)
Qualifying: Patrick Barrie & Daniel Barnett 4 ½ - 2 ½ Stew Sage & Nicky Collins
Joe Cooper & Elinor Macnab 2 ½ - 4 ½ Nick Jarman
Final: Patrick Barrie & Elinor Macnab 5* - 2* Daniel Barnett & Nick Jarman
The ETwA National Pairs (second edition)
Retained by Patrick Barrie and Nick Inglis (26/10/2014)
The Nick Leaton
Won by Rob Byron over Elinor Macnab, 6-1 (22/10/2014)
The London Open
Retained by Patrick Barrie and Alan Harper (20/9/2014)

Easter Term 2014

The Relle ("Crawl Czar")
Won by Nick Jarman (11/5/2014) (six pint fine won by the President)
The Paul Thorpe
Won by Daniel Barnett and Harley Jones 4-3 over Stew Sage (but Stew won the suck-off)
The Bar Billiards
Won by Patrick Barrie (25/5/2014)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Patrick Barrie (14/5/2014)
Details: Alan 0*-7* Stew, Daniel 0*-7* Patrick; Patrick 6*-1* Stew, Daniel 1*-6* Alan
The AGM (7/5/2014) resulted in the following awards:
The Uri Gellar Spoon for bending the rules
Awarded to Rupert Thompson at the AGM For not being absent while not being present
The Anne Austin Memorial Scarf for the most embarrassing explosion
Awarded to Nick for the incident on the Eraina (RIP) stairs on Stew's birthday
The Niall Mackay Scarf for the most embarrassing novice mistake
Awarded to Nick for asking Stew "Why are you so old?"
The Secretary's "if I had all the money I've spent on drink, I'd spend it on drink" cashbox
Awarded to Fergus for still not having bought Patrick a beer in his entire life
The Whitebait-Beached Whale/Beached Whale-Whitebait Combo Memorial Trophy for the most embarrassing fining qwxcl
Awarded to Ben Fairbairn for an 8 pint fine in Tøppen at Rupert's birthday
The Manchester and Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie (30/4/2014)
The National Pairs
Won by Patrick Barrie and Nick Inglis (27/4/2014)

Lent Term 2014

The Relle
Won by Harley Jones (12/3/2014)
The National Handicapped Individual Pairs
Won by Bob Wilkinson (9/3/2014)
The Half Life
Won by Francis Wragg (23/2/2014)
The Cambridge Open
Won by Patrick Barrie (2/2/2014)
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs
Won by someone? (22/1/2014)

Michaelmas Term 2013

The Relle
Won by Ed Green (4/12/2013)
The National Teams of Four
Won by Charles Relle, Geoff Thorpe, Andrew Garrard and Alan Dean (24/11/2013)
The National Singles
Won by Patrick Barrie (27/10/2013)
Student trophy won by Francs Wragg
World Pairs 41
Won by Andy Purvis and Matthew Rose over Larry Kahn and Matthew Fayers, 25.5-23.5 (25/10/2013)
World Singles 67
Won by Patrick Barrie over Larry Kahn, 26-23 (24/10/2013)
The London Open
Won by Patrick Barrie and Alan Harper (7/9/2013)

Easter Term 2013

The Muscovy Duck
Won by Alan Harper, Nick Inglis, Ed Wynn and someone else; SiBo lost
Croquet
CUTwC defeated TolkeinSoc and the Bridge Club (twice) (May Week)
The Relle
Everyone was disqualified for not following the rules, so beer won (12/6/2013)
The Peterhouse Pot
Defeated by the call of The Mill (29/5/2013)
The AGM (15/5/2013) resulted in the following awards
The Uri Gellar Spoon: Ed Green
The Anne Austin Memorial Scarf: Stew, Rupert and Sarah
The Niall Mackay Scarf: Nicky Collins and Nick Jarman
The "If I had all the money I've spent on drink, I'd spend it on drink" Cash Box: Fergus Riche
The Whitebait-Beached Whale/Beached Whale-Whitebait Combo Memorial Trophy: Everyone who played Death Letters at the Somerset
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs
Won by Patrick Barrie, partnering Sarah Knight (8/5/2013)
The Varsity Match
Won by Cambridge, 106-6 (4/5/2013)
The Paul Thorpe University Pairs
Contested (1/5/2013)
The ETwA National Pairs
Won by Alan Harper and Matthew Rose (28/4/2013)
World Pairs 60
Retained by Matthew Fayers and Larry Kahn (26/4/2013)

Lent Term 2013

The Relle
Won by Harley and Stew, by turning up
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Stew Sage (20/2/2013)
The Half Life Trophy
Won by Ed Green (17/2/2013)
The Sarah Knight Memorial Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie (13/2/2013)
The Paul Thorpe University Pairs
Won by Harley Jones (and Harley Jones) (6/2/2013)
The Bombardier Slap-'Em Together Joogs
Won by Francis Wragg over Patrick Barrie (30/1/2013)
The Cambridge Open
Won by Patrick Barrie (27/1/2013)
The President's Vice was won by Sarah Knight
The Quinn Quaich was won by Harley Jones

Michaelmas Term 2012

The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Nick Inglis (28/11/2012)
The National Handicapped Individual Pairs
Won by Aylin Cakiroglu (25/11/2012)
The Joogs
Cancelled due to other commitments (21/11/2012)
The Paul Thorpe
Cancelled in the interests of a novice-friendly practice session (14/11/2012)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Patrick Barrie (31/10/2012)
The ETwA National Singles
Won by Patrick Barrie (28/10/2012)
The non-qualifiers' Plate was won by Ed Green (28/10/2012)
World Singles 66
Won by Larry Kahn (26/10/2012)
The Manchester and Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Larry Kahn (24/10/2012)
The Nick Leaton
Won by Nicky Collins (17/10/2012)
The Salutation Open
Senior competition won by Charles Relle (19/8/2012)
The London Open
Won by Alan Dean and Charles Relle (14/7/2012)
Junior competitions won by Ross Gregory and Sam Arnollt (18-19/8/2012)

Easter Term 2012

The Charles Relle Trophy
(Trivialwinks) Won by Stew Sage (13/6/2012)
Election to the Committee: Harley Jones elected Secretary (13/6/2012)
Bombardier Slap 'Em Together Joogs
Won by Patrick Barrie and Stew Sage (no drink-off) (30/5/2012)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Patrick Barrie (16/5/2012)
The Manchester and Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie (2/5/2012)
The ETwA National Pairs
Won by Alan Dean and Larry Kahn (29/4/2012)
World Pairs 39
Won by Matthew Fayers and Larry Kahn (27/4/2012)

Lent Term 2012

The ETwA National Teams of Four
Won by Philip Buckham-Bonnett, Ben Fairbairn, Andrew Gould and Alan Harper (25/3/2012)
The Charles Relle Trophy
(Identity Theft) Won by Fergus Riche (14/3/2012)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Patrick Barrie (29/2/2012)
The Half-Life Trophy
Won by Ben Fairbairn (26/2/2012)
The Paul Thorpe
Won by Patrick Driscoll and Christian Gowers (22/2/2012)
The Joogs
Won by Patrick Barrie and Daniel Hyman (8/2/2012), drink-off won by Patrick Barrie (15/2/2012)
The Manchester and Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie (1/2/2012)
The Cambridge Open
Won by Patrick Barrie (22/1/2012)
Elections to the Committee:
Ed Green elected Publicity Officer, David Storey elected Junior Treasurer (18/1/2012)

Michaelmas Term 2011

The Charles Relle Trophy
(Apples to Apples) Won by Stew Sage (30/11/2011)
The Shrewsbury Open
Won by Patrick Driscoll (27/11/2011)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by Stew Sage (23/11/2011)
The National Handicapped Individual Pairs
Won by Tony Ren (20/11/2011)
The Joogs
Won by Alan Harper (2/11/2011)
The ETwA National Singles
Won by Patrick Barrie; the Plate was won by Ben Fairbairn (29-30/10/2011)
World Singles 65
Won by Larry Kahn over Matthew Fayers, 25.5-16.5 (28/10/2011)
The Nick Leaton
Won by David Storey (19/10/2011)
The London Open
Won by Alan Dean and Charles Relle (25/6/2011)

Easter Term 2011

The AGM (11/5/2011) resulted in the following awards
The Uri Gellar Spoon: Rupert Wilson
The Anne Austin Memorial Scarf: Brittany Schaefer
The Niall Mackay Scarf: Andrew Garrard
The "If I had all the money I've spent on drink, I'd spend it on drink" Cash Box: Rupert Wilson
The Whitebait-Beached Whale/Beached Whale-Whitebait Combo Memorial Trophy: Dannish Babar
The ETwA National Pairs
Won (by ½ a point via a final round 7*-0*) by Andy Purvis and Matthew Rose (8/5/2011)
The IFTwA World Pairs (match 38)
Retained by Larry Kahn and Matthew Fayers over Andy Purvis and Matthew Rose (6/5/2011)
The Varsity Match
Cambridge beat Oxford 99-13 - a record scoreline (1/5/2011) - details

Lent Term 2011

The CUTwC cribbage tournament
Won by Stew Sage (17/3/2011)
The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Dannish Babar (16/3/2011)
The Manchester and Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie, 7†-0† over Phillip Buckham-Bonnett (2/3/2011)
The Paul Thorpe
Won by Stew Sage and Joe Crouch (23/3/2011)
The ETwA National Teams of Four
Won by a team of Alan Dean, Steve Phillips, Charles Relle and Keith Seaman (13/3/2011)
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by John Haslegrave, tactically beating Patrick Barrie in the final (2/2/2011)
The Cambridge Open
Won by Matthew Fayers (30/1/2011)
Bombardier Slap 'Em Together Joogs
Won by Patrick Driscoll (26/1/2011)

Michaelmas Term 2010

The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Stewart Sage
The ETwA National Handicapped Individual Pairs/Shrewsbury Open
Won by Matthew Fayers
The Paul Thorpe
Won by Alan Harper and Christian Gowers over Stewart Sage and Sarah Knight in the final
The Peterhouse Pot
Won by John Haslegrave, beating Patrick Barrie in the final
The ETwA National Singles
Won by Larry Kahn
The National Singles Losers' Plate
Won by Christian Gowers
The Manchester and Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Nick Leaton Novices' Trophy
Won by Michael Bennett

Easter Term 2010

Bombardier Slap 'Em Together Joogs
Won by Alan Harper

Lent Term 2010

The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Dannish Babar
The Manchester and Somerset Society Trophy
Won by John Haslegrave
The Bombardier Slap 'Em Together Joogs
Won by Phillip Buckham-Bonnett & Alan Harper (drink-off not recorded)

Michaelmas Term 2009

The Charles Relle Trophy
Won by Stewart Sage
The Bombardier Slap 'Em Together Joogs
Won by Alan Harper & Stewart Sage (drink-off not recorded)
The Paul Thorpe University Pairs
Won by Phillip Buckham-Bonnett & Christian Gowers
The Manchester and Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie and(!) Alan Harper
The Nick Leaton Novices' Trophy
Won by Kevin Meng

Easter Term 2009

Croquet
CUTwC defeated the Bridge Club
The Manchester and Somerset Society Trophy
Won by Patrick Barrie
The Paul Thorpe University Pairs
Won by Alan Harper & Stewart Sage
The Bombardier Slap 'Em Together Joogs
Won by Stewart Sage & Phillip Buckham-Bonnett (drink-off not recorded)