Cambridge University Tiddlywinks Club

News The Club The Game Social
History Tournaments Committee Constitution

The current Ex-Officio Committee of CUTwC consists of:

The President
Zachariah Bond (Magdelene)
The Secretary
Elinor Macnab (Selwyn)
The Junior Treasurer
Zach Bond (Magdelene)
The Publicity Officer
Sophie Sorkin (Anglia Ruskin)
The Assistant Secretary
Craig Winfield (Selwyn)
The Senior Treasurer
Dr Stewart Sage (Selwyn)

The web site is currently maintained by Andrew Garrard.

Honoris Causa

Past Committees

Year President Secretary Junior treasurer Publicity officer Assistant secretary
1954-55 W.M. Steen
Christ's
R.C. Martin
Trinity
J.W. Rilett
Trinity
1955-56 R.C. Martin
Trinity
L.C.M. Howells
Christ's
B.J. Tyler
Christ's
1956-57 L.C.M. Howells
Christ's
J. Scully
Downing
G.T. Ridge
Caius
1957-58 D.G. Arundale
St Catharine's
P.J. Downes
Christ's
D.R. Moreton
Caius
1958-59 P.J. Downes
Christ's
F.J. Furlonger
King's
P. Taylor
Christ's
1959-60 F.J. Furlonger
King's
F.G. Kershaw
Christ's
P. Jefferson
King's
1960-61 F.G. Kershaw
Christ's
D. Wallage
Downing
L.J. Woodhead
Selwyn
1961-62 D. Wallage
Downing
R.M. Hand
Downing
G. Wilsher
Trinity
1962-63 G. Wilsher
Trinity
B. Weatherhead
Jesus
P.N. Calvert
Christ's
B. Weatherhead
Jesus
M.A.C. Relle
Trinity
J.D. Breeze
Trinity
1963-64 B. Weatherhead
Jesus
T. Ballantyne
St Catharine's
J.D. Breeze
Trinity
1964-65 T.W. Ballentyne
St Catharine's
G. Thomas
Trinity Hall
R. Race
Trinity Hall
1965-66 G. Thomas
Trinity Hall
A.G. Hoare
St Catharine's
P. Toye
Trinity
M.D.K. Halsey
Sidney Sussex
1966-67 A.G. Hoare
St Catharine's
D.S. Rose
Christ's
N.G. Barnard
Fitzwilliam
1967-68 D.S. Rose
Christ's
J.R. Griffiths
Christ's
S.A. Jefferis
St John's
1968-69 J.R. Griffiths
Christ's
K.R.F. Elliott
King's
P.I. Tepper
Christ's
1969-70 K.R.F. Elliott
King's
J.D. Shepherd
St John's
P.I. Tepper
Christ's
P.I. Tepper
Christ's
N.G. Barton
King's
1970-71 J.D. Shepherd
St John's
D. Holmes
Emmanuel
E. Smith
St Catharine's
1971-72 B. Evans
Emmanuel
W. Davy
Magdelene
R. Steemson
Churchill
A.F. Duncan
Christ's
1972-73 A.F. Duncan
Christ's
D. Opposs
Christ's
J. Dibblee
New Hall
1973-74 D. Opposs
Christ's
P. Light
Trinity Hall
A. James
Queens'
1974-75 P. Light
Trinity Hall
P.N. Hoffman
Fitzwilliam
D. (F.) Chamberlin
Fitzwilliam
1975-76 P.N. Hoffman
Fitzwilliam
N.L. Owens
Peterhouse
S. Marshall
Christ's
1976-77 N.L. Owens
Peterhouse
M.R. Illingworth
Emmanuel
J.R. Sneyd
Queens'
1977-78 M.R. Illingworth
Emmanuel
S. Warren
Trinity Hall
J. Le Geyt
St John's
1978-79 C. Brown
Queens'
C.G. Hardman
Queens'
D. Taylor
Queens'
1979-80 C.G. Hardman
Queens'
H.C. Snow
Queens'
P. Manning
Selwyn
1980-81 H.C. Snow
Queens'
R.I. Long
St John's
N.F.J. Inglis
Queens'
1981-82 R.I. Long
St John's
E. Bertoya
Queens'
N.F.J. Inglis
Queens'
1982-83 N.F.J. Inglis
Queens'
P.I. Hilditch
Queens'
S.O. Sage
Queens'
1983-84 P.I. Hilditch
Queens'
J.E. Prince
Queens'
S.O. Sage
Queens'
1984-85 S.O. Sage
Queens'
B.F.M. Devlin
Queens'
M.J. Docherty
Queens'
J.G. Robertson
Queens'
1985-86 J.G. Robertson
Queens'
T.M. Hedger
Magdelene
S.P. Every
Queens'
1986-87 T.M. Hedger
Magdelene
D.A. Salter
Magdelene
P.J. Rodgers
Queens'
1987-88 D.A. Salter
Magdelene
A.J. Purvis
Magdelene
C.H. Andrew
Queens'
P.J. Barrie
Emmanuel
R.J. Moore
Queens'
1988-89 G.P. Shrimpton
Queens'
G.D. Hancock
Emmanuel
D.P. Smith
Emmanuel
R.J. Moore
Queens'
1989-90 M.S. Rose
Queens'
S.C. Collins
Corpus Christi
E.J.W. Wynn
Queens'
A.J.R. Heading
Queens'
1990-91 S.C. Collins
Corpus Christi
S.R. Gandy
Queens'
A.H. Jones
Queens'
1991-92 M. Dennett
Queens'
R.J.E. Thompson
Queens'
J.S. Marchant
Queens'
S.R. Gandy
Queens'
1992-93 E.J.W. Wynn
Queens'
J.C. Williams
Queens'
C.R. Goddard
Trinity
R.J.E. Thompson
Queens'
1993-94 J.C. Williams
Queens'
B.J. Deane
Emmanuel
A.P. Dominey
Queens'
1994-95 A.P. Dominey
Queens'
P. Holdsworthy
Trinity
A.J. Young
Queens'
1995-96 C.R. Goddard
Trinity
A.J. Young
Queens'
S.P. Catterall
Pembroke
1996-97 Christopher Abram
Robinson
Matthew Fayers
Trinity
Timothy Hunt
Queens'
Peter Keevash
Trinity
James Murray
Emmanuel
1997-98 Matthew Fayers
Trinity
James Murray
Emmanuel
Alan Reed
Emmanuel
Robert Taylor
Emmanuel
Jessica Babbage
Emmanuel
John Haslegrave
Trinity
1998-99 James Murray
Emmanuel
Peter Corbett
Selwyn
John Haslegrave
Trinity
Andrew Garrard
Downing (once)
Jessica Babbage
Emmanuel
1999-2000 Anthony Horton
Trinity Hall
Patrick Driscoll
Christ's
Tim Winchcomb
Trinity Hall
Andrew Garrard
Downing (once)
Antony Proietti
APU (once)
2000-2000 Patrick Driscoll
Christ's
Allen Rand
Robinson
Tim Winchcomb
Trinity Hall
Andrew Garrard
Downing (once)
Antony Proietti
APU (once)
2000-2001 Patrick Driscoll
Christ's
Allen Rand
Robinson
Daniel Cole
Queens'
Andrew Garrard
Downing (once)
Rishi Shah
Queens'
2001-2002 Alan Harper
Queens'
Patrick Driscoll
Christ's
Sarah Brown
Christ's
Matthew Fayers
Trinity
(vacant)
Matthew Harper
Queens'
2002-2003 Ben Fairbairn
King's
Matthew Harper
Queens'
Matthew Adams
Queens'
Matthew Fayers
Trinity
(vacant)
2003-2004 Liz Batty
Peterhouse
Sarah Quinn
Trinity Hall
Laura Clarke
Caius
Matthew Fayers
Trinity
Louise Murphy
St John's
2004-2004
(-October)
Sarah Quinn
Trinity Hall
Rupert Thompson
Selwyn
Donnacha Kirk
Churchill
2004-2005
(October-
November)
Donnacha Kirk
Churchill
2005-2006
(November-)
David
Bradley-Williams
Pembroke
Sarah Knight
Selwyn
Serita Rana
Queens'
Alan Harper
Queens'
David Beckett
Pembroke
2006-2007 Sarah Knight
Selwyn
Phillip Freeman
Pembroke
Toby Wood
Queens'
David
Bradley-Williams
Pembroke
David Beckett
Pembroke
2007-2008 David Beckett
Pembroke
Andrew Blackburn
Homerton
Cassia Pennington
Selwyn
Sarah Knight
Selwyn
Fran Kelly
Selwyn
2008-2009 Andrew Blackburn
Homerton
Cassia Pennington
Selwyn
John Haslegrave
Trinity
Sarah Knight
Selwyn
Patrick Driscoll
Christ's
2009-2010 Phillip
Buckham-Bonnett
Selwyn
Dannish Babar
Selwyn
Alan Harper
St Catharine's
Sarah Knight
Selwyn
Andrew Blackburn
Homerton
2010
(May-November)
Dannish Babar
Selwyn
Deborah Fisher
Murray Edwards
Christian Gowers
Caius
Dr Alan Harper
St Catharine's
(vacant)
2010 (November-)
2011
Dannish Babar
Selwyn
Deborah Fisher
Murray Edwards
Christian Gowers
Caius
Joe Crouch
King's
Dr Alan Harper
Keele University
2011
(May-October)
Deborah Fisher
Murray Edwards
Harley Jones
Selwyn
(vacant) (vacant) Christian Gowers
Caius
2011-2012
(October-May)
Deborah Fisher
Murray Edwards
Harley Jones
Selwyn
David Storey Emmanuel Edward Green Homerton Christian Gowers
Caius
2012-2013 Ed Green
St Edmunds/
Homerton
Harley Jones
Selwyn
Daniel Hyman
Sidney Sussex
David Storey
Emmanuel
Alan Harper
Keele University
2013-2014 Harley Jones
Selwyn
Ed Green/
His Holiness Pope Verisimilitude I
St Edmunds/
Homerton
Fergus Riche
Magdalene
Francis Wragg
Jesus
Nicky Collins
Selwyn
2014-2015 Daniel Barnett
Jesus
Joe Cooper
Caius
Joe Cooper
Caius
Nicky Collins
Selwyn
Nick Jarman
Selwyn
2015-2016 Joe Cooper
Caius
Elinor Macnab
Selwyn
Jake Humbles
Peterhouse
Fergus Riche
Magdelene
Ed Green
St Edmunds/
Homerton/
(once)
2016
(May-November)
Toby Bruce
Clare

Senior Treasurers

1954-Rev. J. Brown
1959-61G.C. Smith
1961-64B.J. Tyler
1964-66H.J. Easterling
1966-70M.A.C. Relle
1970-J. Ffitch
-91R.D.H. Walker
1991-S.O. Sage